↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Friday 31 December 1999 — BRISBANE

See also: Friday 31 December 1999 — MELBOURNE

Source: The Sunday Mail, TV Scene, 26 December 1999

 

  ABQ2 BTQ7 QTQ9 TVQ10 SBS28 ‘Briz31’ 
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1990s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw ten_1991_bw sbs_1993_bw
6AM 6am Open Learning
6.30 Reading, Writing Roadshow
6am The Big Breakfast 6am Early News 6am Aerobics Oz Style
6.30 Sports Tonight (Rpt)
Worldwatch: 6am Cantonese News, 6.20 Mandarin News, 6.55 Telegiornale, 7.30 Das Journal, 8am Ta Nea Ton Ennea, 9am Le Journal, 9.30 Sevodnia, 10.15 Telediario, 11am Sairan Berita, 11.30 The Journal, 12pm Business Report
7AM 7am Wally
7.25 William’s Wish
7.30 Teletubbies
7.55 Kipper
7am Today 7am Cheez TV
8AM 8am Magic Mountain
8.10 Toys
8.25 Lizzie’s Library
8.30 Sesame Street
8.30 The Book Place 8.30 In The Box
9AM 9.25 Bananas In Pyjamas
9.30 Play School
9am Time Masters
9.30 Hey Dad!
9am Here’s Humphrey
9.30 Goodsports
9am Good Morning Australia Summer Series 9am TeleTrader
10AM 10am Fireman Sam
10.10 Wombles
10.20 Enid Blyton’s Enchanted Lands|
10.30 What A Mess
10.55 Fly Tales
10am All Star Squares
10.30 Newlyweds
10am My Generation
11AM 11am Stickin’ Around
11.25 Trap Door
11.30 Sun On The Stubble
11am Home And Away — The Early Years 11am National Nine News
11.30 Entertainment Tonight
11.30 Ten News
12PM 12pm World Of Music
12.30 Gardening Australia
12pm Movie: City Beneath The Sea. 1953 [IMDB] 12pm Movie: Imagine — John Lennon. 1988 [IMDB] 12pm World Music Awards 12.30pm Staged: The Architecture Of Pop Concerts (Canada) 12pm Harness Racing
1PM 1pm Ice Mummies 1.25 The Day The Beatles Came To Spain (Spain)
2PM 2pm The Bill
2.50 Consuming Passions
2pm Ricki Lake 2pm Dr Quinn Medicine Woman 2pm Blockbuster Entertainment Awards 2.15 Weatherwatch
3PM 3pm Sesame Street
3.25 Miffy
3.30 Play School
3pm Bewitched
3.30 Mighty Morphin Power Rangers
3pm Nobel Peace Prize Concert 3pm Tales From A Suitcase
3.30 History’s Turning Points (UK)
4PM 4pm Blinky Bill
4.25 Oscar
4.30 Arthur
4.55 Fly Tales
4pm Wipeout
4.30 The Mary Tyler Moore Show
4pm Y?
4.30 Living Single
4pm Totally Wild
4.30 The Bold And The Beautiful
4pm Koss: Children’s Ambassador (Norway)
5PM 5pm Genie
5.25 Wildlife
5.30 Felix The Cat
5pm I Dream Of Jeannie
5.30 Great South East
5pm Full House
5.30 Catchphrase
5pm Ten News 5pm Newshour (PBS) 5pm World News Journal
5.30 Getting Together
6PM 6pm Wildscreen
6.30 Gardening Australia
6pm Seven Nightly News
6.30 Today Tonight
6pm National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
6pm Judge Judy
6.30 Happy Days
6pm Global Village (France)
6.30 World News
6pm Fame
6.30 Computer Chronicles
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 2000 Today. Global telecast heralding the arrival of the year 2000. Includes 8.00 Tonga, 8.05 Kiribati, 8.10 Chatham Islands NZ, 8.23 China, 8.48 Auckland NZ, 9.11 Fiji, 9.18 Australia Celebrates, 10.55 Sydney, Melbourne, ACT, Hobart, 11.25 Adelaide, 11.42 Machu Picchu – Peru, 11.54 Brisbane, 12.20am Uluru, 12.28 Northern Territory, 12.53 Japan, 1.01 South Korea, 1.53 Chatham Islands NZ – First Light, 1.55 Perth, China, 2.06 Phillippines, 2.13 Hong Kong, 2.21 Taiwan, 2.55 Indonesia West, 3.03 New Zealand Sunrise with Kiri Te Kanawa and the New Zealand Orchestra, 3.56 Antarctica, 4.06 Germany, 4.15 Ireland, 4.25 Hobart – Australia’s First Dawn, 4.48 Australian Celebrates Dawn
(continues to 6pm)
7pm Special: Clive James — A Night Of 1000 Years 7pm Drew Carey Show
7.30 Millennium Live. Millennium celebrations from Australia and around the world
7pm Mad About You
7.30 Seventh Heaven
7pm Dinner For One (Germany)
7.30 100 Images Of The 20th Century (France)
7pm Entertainment Timeout
7.30 Wild America
8PM  8.30 Movie: There’s A Girl In My Soup. 1970 [IMDB] 8pm Glynn Christian Tastes Royal Thailand (UK)
8.30 About Us: The Time Lords (UK)
8pm Heartland
9PM  9pm The Turn Of The Century: Rock The Millennium — A Celebration Of Song 9.30 World News. Anton Enus 9pm Live From Cyberspace
10PM  10.30 Funk The Millennium 10pm Movie: Allegro Non Troppo (Italy) 1976 [IMDB]
11PM  11pm Millennium Live. The New Millennium Arrives In Victoria, NSW, Tasmania and ACT
11.30 Millennium Live. South Australia
11.25 Summer Alchemy
12AM  12.15am AUS: Australia’s Ultimate Songs
Counts down the greatest 100 Australian songs of the century
(continues to 7am)
12am Millennium Live. Queensland
12.30 Millennium Live. Northern Territory
12.25am Movie: Les Comperes (France) 1983 [IMDB] 12.30am TeleShopping
(continues to 10am)
1AM 
2AM  2am Millennium Live. Western Australia
2.10 Millennium Live
2am Movie: The Superwife (Germany) 1996 [IMDB]
3AM  3am A Year To Remember 3.30 Close
4AM  4.45 Millennium Live
The New Dawn In Australia
(continues to 10am)
4am Beauty And The Beast
5AM  5am This Is Your Day With Benny Hinn
5.30 Jesus Television
(continues to 6am)
5am Weatherwatch
5.30 Worldwatch: Japanese News
(continues to 6am)

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv311299-2