↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Saturday 31 December 1988 — VICTORIA

Source: TV Week, 31 December 1988

 

MELBOURNE
ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV10 SBS28
  abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw ten_1988_bw sbs_85_bw
6AM Rage (cont’d) 6am Crusader Rabbit
6.10 Frankenstein Junior And The Impossibles
6.35 Clue Club
6am The Thunderbirds 6am The World Tomorrow
6.30 Aerobics Oz Style
7AM 7am Super Saturday 7am Teamworkz
7.30 The Monchichis
7am The Early Bird Show Holiday Collection. Darryl Cotton, Marie van Maaren
8AM 8am Special: Black Island
9AM 9am The Best Of The Factory 9am Top 40 Video 9am Special: Dinky Hocker
10AM 10am Movie: The Voyager. 1970
11AM
12PM 12pm Rock Arena
12.45 Movie: Kid Millions. 1935 (B&W) [IMDB]
12pm Tennis: Coca-Cola International Port Stephens Classic 12pm Movie: Daisy Miller. 1974 [IMDB] 12.35pm Julia Migenes Johnson (France)
1PM 1pm Tennis: Hopman Cup. Live from Perth 1.40 Movie: Frivolous Aristotelis (B&W) (Greece) [IMDB]
2PM 2.10 Movie: The Pride Of The Yankees. 1942 (B&W) [IMDB] 2pm Movie: No Nukes. 1980 [IMDB]
3PM 3.20 Movie: Watersprite And Susan. 1974 (Czechoslovakia)
4PM 4.15 The Greatest American Hero 4pm Tarzan 4pm Movie: Samson And Sally (Denmark) [IMDB]
5PM 5.05 Treasure Island In Outer Space 5pm The Dukes Of Hazzard 5pm Special: Insex — Flights Of Fancy 5.05 Movie: Strike Me Lucky. 1934 (B&W) [IMDB]
6PM 6pm ABC News
6.30 Special: Finale ’88: Official Closing Ceremony Of The Bicentenary
6pm Seven Nightly News
6.30 The World Around Us
6pm National Nine News
6.30 Mr Merlin
6pm Ten News. Alistair Paterson, Jennifer Hansen, Steve Quartermain
6.30 Highway To Heaven
6.30 World News
7PM  7.30 Upstairs Downstairs 7.30 Whicker’s World: Living With Waltzing Matilda 7.29 Keno
7.30 Kung Fu
7.30 227 7pm Special: 1988 News Review
7.30 Special: Julio Iglesias In Mexico
8PM  8.28 ABC News
8.30 The Old Men At The Zoo
8.28 Tattslotto/Super 66
8.30 Special: American Music Awards
8.30 Movie: Can-Can. 1960 [IMDB] 8pm Amen
8.30 Movie: It’s A Great Feeling. 1949 [IMDB]
8.30 Movie: Intermezzo. 1936 (B&W) (Sweden) [IMDB]
9PM  9.25 Quo Vadis?
10PM  10.25 Special: Richard Clayderman In London 10.20 Movie: Honolulu. 1939 (B&W) [IMDB] 10.05 Special: The Magic Of Miguel Rose (Mexico)
10.55 The Noise: New Year’s Eve Special
11PM  11.15 Rage: New Year Special 11.30 Special: Country Music Awards 11pm MTV: New Year’s Eve Party
12AM  12.01am Special: Island 25 12.20am Nightshift. David White, Sue Moses
1AM  1.40 Rage
(Continues to 7am)
1.30am Close
2AM 
3AM 
4AM  4am Movie: The Lavender Hill Mob. 1952 (B&W) [IMDB] 4.55am Close
5AM  5.25 The Young Doctors
5.55 Kenneth Copeland
(Continues to 6.55am)
5am The Adventures Of Superman (B&W)
5.30 Wall Street Journal
(Continues to 6am)

 

REGIONALS
 ABAV1 Albury
ABRV3 Ballarat
ABEV1 Bendigo
ABLV4 Gippsland
ABMV4 Mildura
ABGV3 Shepparton
ABSV2 Swan Hill
AMV4
Albury
BTV6 Ballarat
GMV6 Shepparton
BCV8 Bendigo
STV8 Mildura
GLV8 Gippsland
Rage (cont’d)
9am The Best Of The Factory
12pm Rock Arena
12.45 Movie: Kid Millions. 1935 (B&W) [IMDB]
2.10 Movie: The Pride Of The Yankees. 1942 (B&W) [IMDB]
4.15 The Greatest American Hero
5.05 Treasure Island In Outer Space
6pm ABC News
6.30 Special: Finale ’88: Official Closing Ceremony Of The Bicentenary
7.30 Upstairs Downstairs
8.28 ABC News
8.30 The Old Men At The Zoo
9.25 Quo Vadis?
10.25 Special: Richard Clayderman In London
11.15 Rage: New Year Special
12.01am Special: Island 25
1.40 Rage
(Continues to 7am)
6.59am Program Highlights
7am Saturday’s Kids
9am Top 40 Video
12pm Special: The Legend Of Robin Hood
1pm Tennis: Hopman Cup. Live from Perth
5.50 Regional News
6pm National News
6.30 (to be advised)
8.30 Special: American Music Awards
10.30 Special: Country Music Awards
12am Epilogue
12.05 Close
7am Super Saturday Show
10.30 Off The Record. Glenn Ridge
12pm Laverne And Shirley
12.30 Movie: Ride ‘Em Cowboy. 1942 (B&W) [IMDB]
2pm Movie: The Bridges At Toko-Ri. 1955 [IMDB]
3.45 Movie: Shakiest Gun In The West. 1968 [IMDB]
5.25 Family Ties
5.55 Regional News
6pm National Nine News
6.30 Movie: Space Camp. 1986 [IMDB]
8.25 Movie: Anchors Aweigh. 1945 [IMDB]
10.55 Special: 1988 News Review
11.25 MTV: New Year’s Eve Party
4am Movie: Robbery. 1967 [IMDB]
(Continues to 6am)
7am Saturday Morning Cartoon Show
10am Movie: Fun In Acapulco. 1963 [IMDB]
11.45 Get Smart
12.10pm McHale’s Navy (B&W)
12.40 The Munsters (B&W)
1.10 John Crook’s Down Under Show
2.05 Movie: Son Of Lassie. 1945 [IMDB]
4pm Daniel Boone
5pm The New Adventures Of Wonder Woman
6pm National Nine News
6.30 Movie: Dumbo. 1941 [IMDB]
7.45 Special: Royal Command Variety Performance
10.30 Special: John Farnham — Age Of Reason
12.15am Movie: Don’t Lose Your Head. 1966 [IMDB]
2am Close

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv311288