↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Monday 28 June 1982 — MELBOURNE

The debut of Nine’s National Today Show which had evolved from the one-hour National Nine News Today that had launched earlier in the year in the 7am timeslot. The National Today Show is the program now known as Today.

Source: TV Week, 26 June 1982

 

  ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV10 SBS0/28 
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw atv10_1980_bw sbs_1980_bw
6AM 6am Rocky And His Friends
6.25 Go Health
6.30 Scooby Doo Movies
6.30am Cool McCool
7AM 7am Flintstone Frolics
7.30 Mister Ed (B&W)
7am The National Today Show PREMIERE Steve Liebmann, Sue Kellaway  7am Good Morning Australia. Gordon Elliott, Kerri-Anne Wright
8AM 8am Sesame Street 8am Tom And Jerry
8.30 Bewitched
9AM 9am Close
9.25 For Schools: Look At A Book
9.30 Play School
9am Country Education Project 9am Here’s Humphrey 9am Eyewitness News
9.05 Texas
10AM 10am For Schools: For The Juniors, Skills For Defensive Driving, Evolution, Flip Slide Turn, Words And Pictures, Smedley’s Weekly, Shakespeare In Perspective 10am Romper Room 10am Another World 10am Fat Cat And Friends
10.30 The Bernard King Show
11AM 11am Eleven AM 11am Search For Tomorrow
11.30 National Nine News
11am Good Morning Melbourne. Annette Allison, Roy Hampson
12PM 12.35pm Weekend Magazine (Rpt) 12pm Movie: The Glenn Miller Story. 1954 [IMDB] 12pm The Mike Walsh Show 12pm The Rockford Files
1PM 1pm ABC News
1.10 Weather
1.11 For Schools: Words Fail Me, Consumer Capers, City Living, Sports Training, Waterloo Street
1.30 Days Of Our Lives 1pm And Mother Makes Five
1.30 It Could Be You
2PM 2pm Medical Centre 2.30 The Young And The Restless 2.30 John Laws’ Beauty And The Beast
3PM 3pm Sesame Street 3pm Beauty And The Beast 3.30 General Hospital 3pm The Waltons
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 Dr Snuggles
4.35 Mr Squiggle And Friends
4pm Shirl’s Neighbourhood
4.30 The Littlest Hobo
4pm Skippy
4.30 Matchmates
4pm Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
5PM 5.05 Battle Of The Planets
5.30 Earthwatch
5.58 News Headlines
5pm Wheel Of Fortune. Ernie Sigley, Adriana Xenides
5.30 Get Smart
5pm Happy Days
5.30 Family Feud
5pm Wrok
5.30 Hogan’s Heroes
6PM 6pm Laff A Bits
6.05 Dr Who
6.55 Videodisc
6pm The New Price Is Right
6.30 Seven National News. Mal Walden
6pm The Young Doctors
6.30 National Nine News. Brian Naylor
6pm Eyewitness News. David Johnston, Jo Pearson 6pm World Soccer Scene
6.25 News Headlines
6.30 Rock Around The World
7PM  7pm ABC News. Edwin Maher
7.30 A Fine Romance
7.55 Some Mothers Do ‘Ave ‘Em
7pm Sons And Daughters
7.30 That’s Incredible
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 The Sullivans
7pm MASH
7.30 The Greatest American Hero
7.30 World News
8PM  8.25 Nationwide
8.55 Rumpole’s Return
8.30 Cop Shop 8.30 Dynasty 8.30 Movie: Thirst. 1979 [IMDB] 8pm Dialogue With Herodotus (Germany)
8.30 Diary Of A Judge (Italy)
9PM  9.30 Quincy ME 9.30 The Don Lane Show. Don Lane, Bert Newton 9.30 Chronicle (UK)
10PM  10.40 News, Weather
10.50 Jack High
10.30 Seven National News 10.20 Nightmoves 10.20 Soccer Scene
10.50 World News (Rpt)
11PM  11.55 Close 11pm Ice Hockey 11pm Tennis: Wimbledon Championship 11.20 Close
12AM  12.30am Close 12am The Three Stooges (B&W)
1AM  1am The Celebrity Game
1.30 Close
2AM 
3AM 
4AM  4.30am Spyforce
5AM  5.10 The Seaway (B&W)
(continues to 6am)

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv280682