↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Tuesday 26 January 1988 — SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Australia Day 1988 and the nation celebrates the bicentennial of European settlement

Source: TV Radio Extra, 23 January 1988

 

ADELAIDE
ABS2 SAS7 NWS9 ADS10 SBS28
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw ten_1988_bw sbs_85_bw
6AM 6.30am Australia Day. Direct telecast from Sydney and from around Australia of the official Bicentennial celebrations. Features the arrival of the First Fleet in Sydney Harbour, the VIP ceremony at the Sydney Opera House, the Parade of Sail before the Prince and Princess Of Wales, and musical events throughout the day. Presented by Richard Morecroft, Barry Eaton, Clive Hale and ABC presenters around the country (5.45am) Test Pattern
6am Leave It To Beaver
6.30 Australia Day. Direct telecast of celebrations from Sydney Harbour
6am Business Today. Michael Pascoe
6.30 Today. George Negus, Elizabeth Hayes
(4.30am) Test Pattern
(5am) The Magical World Of Gigi
(5.30) Eyewitness News
6am Good Morning Australia. Tim Webster, Kerri-Anne Kennerley
7AM
8AM 8.30 The New Mighty Mouse
9AM 9am Here’s Humphrey
9.30 Special: Bicentennial Celebration. Live from Sydney Harbour
9.30 Fat Cat And Friends 9.20am Movie: Alarm In The Clouds (Czechoslovakia) 1978 [IMDB]
10AM 10am Australia Day Celebrations. Direct telecast of Bicentennial celebrations on Sydney Harbour and around Australia. Includes direct crosses to Expo in Brisbane 10.35 Movie: Friends For Life (USSR) 1971
11AM
12PM 12pm Special: Across The Top 12pm Movie: Golden Sling (Yugoslavia) [IMDB]
1PM 1.50pm Cricket: World Series Cup. Live from Melbourne 1.30 Movie: Ram’s World (India) 1981 [IMDB]
2PM 2pm The Australians
3PM 3pm This Fabulous Century. Peter Luck
3.30 Romper Room
3.35 Blam! (Germany)
4PM 4pm Wombat 4pm Ridgey Didge 4pm The Children Of The Mysterious Valley (Italy)
4.30 Talk Back
5PM 5.30pm Kaboodle 5pm Wheel Of Fortune
5.30 Home And Away
5.30 Crossfire. Greg Evans 5pm Bewitched
5.30 Perfect Match. Cameron Daddo
5pm Anna, Ciro And Company (Italy)
5.30 (To Be Announced)
6PM 6pm (To Be Advised) 6pm Seven Nightly News. Graeme Goodings, Sean Flannery, Anne Wills 6pm National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair. Jana Wendt
6pm Eyewitness News. Steve Whitham, Caroline Ainslie, Keith Martyn 6pm World News
6.30 The Twenty Sixth Of January 1988. Highlights of Australia Day celebrations
7PM  7pm ABC News. John Ovenden, Mark Aiston, Jane Reilly
7.30 The 7.30 Report Summer Edition
7pm Hinch At Seven. Derryn Hinch
7.30 A Country Practice
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 Cricket (cont’d)
7pm Neighbours
7.30 Scarecrow And Mrs King
7pm Women Of The Sun
8PM  8pm Australia Day. Direct telecast from the Sydney Opera House. Includes the National Youth Orchestra and a spectacular fireworks display from around Sydney Harbour 8.30 Beyond 2000 8.30 LA Law
9PM  9.30 Geoffrey Robertson’s Hypotheticals 9.30 Special: Australia Day Fireworks Display. Highlights from morning telecast and direct telecast of fireworks from Sydney Harbour 9.30 Movie: Walkabout [IMDB] 9pm Movie: 40,000 Horsemen (B&W) 1940 [IMDB]
10PM  10.30 Newsworld. Clive Robertson 10pm Foley Square
10.30 Nightline
10.35 Home Shopping Show
10.45 Movie: On Our Selection (B&W) 1932 [IMDB]
11PM  11pm Rock Arena. Suzanne Dowling 11.30 When The Boat Comes In 11.05 Movie: Billy Budd (B&W) [IMDB] 11.30 Special: Royal Watch #4
12AM  12am Close 12.30am Today (NBC) 12.15am Close 12.15am Close
1AM  1.30am Movie: The Slender Thread (B&W) [IMDB]
2AM  2.30 Close
3AM  3.30 Movie: Sparrow [IMDB]
4AM  4.30 Test Pattern
5AM  5.45 Test Pattern (Continues to 6am) 5am Animal Express
5.30 National Nine Early News
(Continues to 6am)
5am The Magical World Of Gigi
5.30 Eyewitness News
(Continues to 6am)

 

REGIONALS
ABLN2 Broken Hill NSW
ABCS7 Ceduna
ABGS1 Mt Gambier
ABRS3 Riverland
ABNS1 Spencer Gulf North
ABWS7 Woomera
GTS4 Spencer Gulf North
BKN7 Broken Hill NSW
RTS5A
Riverland

SES8
Mt Gambier

6.30am Australia Day
5.30pm Kaboodle
6pm (To Be Advised)
7pm ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report Summer Edition
8pm Australia Day
9.30 Geoffrey Robertson’s Hypotheticals
10.30 Australia Day Highlights
11pm Rock Arena
12am Close
12pm Fat Cat And Friends
12.30 Perfect Match
1pm Donahue
1.50 Cricket: World Series Cup. Live from Melbourne
5.30 Crossfire
6pm Seven Nightly News
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 Cricket (cont’d)
10pm Here’s Lucy
10.30 Cannon
11.30 Tomorrow’s Programs, Close
11am Fat Cat And Friends
11.30 Batman
12pm Movie: Francis In The Haunted House. 1956 [IMDB]
1.25 Movie: It’s A Wonderful Life. 1946 (B&W)  [IMDB]
3.10 Special: Come Into My Parlour
4pm Time For Kids. Includes Now You See It
5pm What’s On In The Riverland
5.10 Neighbours
5.40 Riverland News
6pm National News
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 Movie: The Pirates Of Penzance. 1983 [IMDB]
9.35 Special: Australia Day First Fleet Re-enactment
10.35 Falcon Crest
11.30 Riverland News (Rpt)
11.50 Epilogue, Close
6.30am Good Morning Australia
8.30 Special: A Horse Called Jester
9.30 Carson’s Law
10.30 Fat Cat And Friends
11am It’s A Knockout
12pm Movie: Cripple Creek. 1952 [IMDB]
1.50 Cricket: World Series Cup. Live from Melbourne
5.30 Perfect Match
6pm The Odd Couple
6.30 National News
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 Cricket (cont’d)
10pm The Road To Calgary
10.30 Crime Story
11.30 Close

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv260188-2