↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Sunday 23 February 1964 — VICTORIA

Source: TV Week, 22 February 1964. TV Times, 19 February 1964.

 

MELBOURNE
ABV2 HSV7 GTV9
7logo_1960s_bw 9logo_1960s_bw
6AM
7AM
8AM
9AM
10AM
11AM 11.45am Sunday Magazine. Father John Cahir 11.30am Test Pattern
12PM 12.20pm Test Pattern, Music
12.45 Journey Of A Lifetime
12pm World Of Sport 12pm The Tony Charlton Summer Sports Show
1PM 1pm And Now Miguel
2PM 2pm Across The Seven Seas
2.30 Movie: Red Stallion. 1947 [IMDB]
2pm People Are Funny
2.30 Christian Television Association
2pm Bowling Stars
2.30 World Professional Tennis
2.53 Point Of View
3PM 3.50 Rocks In Shadow 3pm Faith For Today
3.30 Consider Your Verdict
3pm Religion: This Is The Answer – Salvage Job
3.30 Leave It To Beaver
4PM 4pm Music Recital
4.30 Farson’s Choice
4.45 Sunday Special: A Bit Of A Puzzle
4.30 National Top 40 4pm Jack Benny Show
4.30 Movie: Texas Rangers Ride Again. 1940 [IMDB]
5PM 5pm University Of The Air
5.30 The Ten Again
5.30 Meet The Press
6PM 6pm True Adventures
6.25 In A Good Cause
6.30 Viewpoint
6pm News, Sport, Weather. Geoff McComas
6.30 Disneyland: Johnny Shiloh. Part One
6pm News, Newsreel, Weather. Includes Professor Browne’s Study
6.30 Bandstand. Brian Henderson
7PM 7pm ABC News. Includes Weekend Magazine
7.30 Opera: Die Fledermaus
7.30 Father Knows Best 7.30 Hennesey
8PM 8pm Movie: Bundle Of Joy. 1957 [IMDB] 8pm Movie: Stanley and Livingstone. 1939 [IMDB]
9PM 9.45 Appointment With Alice 9.30 The Saint 9.50 Project 64: Timor, Island Of Mystery
10PM 10pm News
10.05 Twentieth Century
10.30 Dialogue
10.45 Close
10.30 On The Spot 10.50 News. Eric Pearce
11PM 11pm News. Brian Naylor
11.10 Close
11.20 Epilogue
11.30 Close
12AM
1AM
2AM
3AM
4AM
5AM

 

REGIONALS
Ballarat ABRV3
Bendigo ABEV1
Gippsland ABLV4
Shepparton ABGV3
BTV6
Ballarat
GMV6
Shepparton
BCV8
Bendigo
GLV10
Gippsland
12.20pm Test Pattern, Music
12.45 Journey Of A Lifetime
1pm And Now Miguel
2pm Across The Seven Seas
2.30 Movie: Red Stallion. 1947 [IMDB]
3.50 Rocks In Shadow4pm Music Recital
4.30 Farson’s Choice
4.45 Sunday Special: A Bit Of A Puzzle
5pm University Of The Air
5.30 The Ten Again
6pm True Adventures
6.25 In A Good Cause
6.30 Viewpoint
7pm ABC News. Includes Weekend Magazine
7.30 Opera: Die Fledermaus
9.45 Appointment With Alice
10pm News
10.05 Twentieth Century
10.30 Dialogue
10.45 Close
4.30pm HBA Showcase
5pm Religious Program
5.30 Cartoon Parade
5.35 Adventure Theatre
5.45 Sing Along With Mitch
6.45 News, Weather
7pm McHale’s Navy
7.30 The Red Skelton Show
8.30 Movie: Caught In The Draft [IMDB]
10pm Biography
10.25 Late News, Weather
10.40 Epilogue, Close
5pm Documentary
5.30 Noddy
5.45 Shirley Temple Story Book
6.40 News, Weather
7pm Yes Yes Nanette
7.30 Biography
8pm Movie: Till We Meet Again [IMDB]
9.30 Sunnyside Up
10.30 News, Weather
10.45 Epilogue, Close
2.30pm Religious Program
3pm Movie: High Wide And Handsome. 1937 [IMDB]
4.45 Faith For Today
5.15 Burns And Allen
5.40 Bandstand
6.30 News. Includes District Magazine, Looking Around
7pm McHale’s Navy
7.30 Fair Exchange
8.20 Be My Guest. Ron Alderton
8.30 Movie: Goodbye Mr Chips [IMDB]
10.30 Late News
10.40 Looking Around With BCV8
10.50 Close
6pm Robin Hood
6.27 Almanac Newsreel
6.30 Spectacular World
7.20 Bowling Stars
7.30 Coronation Street
8pm Movie: Northwest Passage. 1939 [IMDB]
10.05 Alfred Hitchcock Presents
10.35 Epilogue, Close

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv230264