↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Friday 22 April 1983 — WESTERN AUSTRALIA

The 25th Anniversary TV Week Logie Awards are broadcast on TVW7 in Perth and through the Golden West Network (BTW3/GSW9) and VEW8.

Geraldton station GTW11 presented a delayed telecast the following night.

See also: Friday 22 April 1983 — SYDNEY, Friday 22 April 1983 — MELBOURNE, Friday 22 April 1983 — ADELAIDE, Friday 22 April 1983 — CANBERRA

Source: The West Australian, 22 April 1983.

 

PERTH
   ABW2 TVW7 STW9
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw
6AM
7AM
8AM 8am Sesame Street
9AM 9am Play School
9.30 For Schools: Behind The News, Junior Secondary Maths, Avventura, Here In The West, Watch, Walrus — After Four, Shakespeare In Perspective
9am Fat Cat And Friends
9.30 Special
9am Here’s Humphrey
10AM 10.25 Texas 10am The Restless Years
11AM 11.15 The Late Late Breakfast Show
11.55 News Headlines
11am The Richard Simmons Show
11.30 News
12PM 12.25pm Close 12pm Another World 12pm The Mike Walsh Show
1PM 1.05 For Schools: Behind The News, Families, Rubens, Victorian Tapestry Workshop, Waterloo Street 1pm Days Of Our Lives 1.35 Movie: Two For The Money. 1971 [IMDB]
2PM 2pm The Young And The Restless
3PM 3.05 Sesame Street 3pm Wheel Of Fortune
3.25 News Headlines
3.30 The Flintstones
3pm The Greatest American Hero
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 The Amazing Adventures Of Morph
4.40 Scarf Jack
4pm Lassie
4.30 Shirl’s Neighbourhood
4pm Matchmates
4.30 Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
5PM 5pm Buzz
5.05 Metal Mickey
5.30 Battle Of The Planets
5.55 Come And Get It
5.58 News Headlines
5pm Best Of The West
5.30 Family Feud
5pm The Dukes Of Hazzard
6PM 6pm Home
6.30 Doctor Who
6.55 Take 5
6pm MASH
6.30 News
6pm News
6.30 The Young Doctors
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 The Two Ronnies
7pm Happy Days
7.30 News Headlines
7.35 Fame
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 News Break
7.35 Movie: The Slipper And The Rose. 1976 [IMDB]
8PM  8.10 Nationwide
8.40 The Simon Gallaher Show
8.35 Special: 25th Anniversary TV Week Logie Awards. Mike Willesee. From Regent Theatre, Melbourne
9PM  9.25 Greenfingers
9.40 News, Weather
9.50 Sports Night
10PM  10.55 International Pro-Celebrity Golf 10.30 Hill Street Blues
11PM  11.45 Close 11.35 Movie: Godzilla Versus The Cosmic Monster [IMDB] 11.30 Strangers
12AM  12.45am Movie: Two Living One Dead. 1961 [IMDB]
1AM  1.15am Close
2AM  2.30 Movie: Dogs To The Rescue. 1972 [IMDB]
3AM 
4AM  4.45 Big Valley
5AM  5.40 Frontier Adventure
(continues to 6.05am)

 

REGIONALS
Albany ABAW2
Bunbury ABSW5
Geraldton ABGW6
Kalgoorlie ABKW6
+ Satellite/Remote sites
BTW3 Bunbury
GSW9 Albany
VEW8
Kalgoorlie
GTW11
Geraldton
8am Sesame Street
9am Play School
9.30 For Schools: Behind The News, Junior Secondary Maths, Avventura, Here In The West, Watch, Walrus – After Four, Shakespeare In Perspective
12.25pm Close
1.05 For Schools: Behind The News, Families, Rubens, Victorian Tapestry Workshop, Waterloo Street
3pm Sesame Street
4pm Play School
4.30 The Amazing Adventures Of Morph
4.40 Scarf Jack
5pm Buzz
5.05 Metal Mickey
5.30 Battle Of The Planets
5.55 Come And Get It
5.58 News Headlines
6pm Home
6.30 Doctor Who
6.55 Regional News
7pm ABC News
7.30 The Two Ronnies
8.10 Nationwide
8.40 The Simon Gallaher Show
9.25 Greenfingers
9.40 News, Weather
9.50 Sports Night
10.55 International Pro-Celebrity Golf
11.45 Close
12pm The Mike Walsh Show
1.30 Movie: Avalanche [IMDB]
2.50 Close
4pm Fat Cat And Friends
4.30 Shirl’s Neighbourhood
4.55 Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
5.25 I Dream Of Jeannie
5.50 Welcome Back Kotter
6.15 News
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 Road To Survival
8.30 Special: 25th Anniversary TV Week Logie Awards
10.35 Enos
11.30 Close
5.15pm Pieces Of Eight
5.30 Goldfields News
5.45 Network Opening
5.50 Cooking School
6pm The Muppet Show
6.30 News
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 News
7.35 The Fall Guy
8.30 Special: 25th Anniversary TV Week Logie Awards
11.35 Close
12pm King’s Kitchen
12.30 The Mike Walsh Show
2pm Close
5.30 Arthur Of The Britons
6pm Sale Of The Century
6.25 Regional News
6.30 National News
7pm Regional Weather
7.05 Sons And Daughters
7.30 A Country Practice
8.25 Prisoner
9.15 Magnum PI
10.05 Movie: Phantom Of The Rue Morgue [IMDB]
12am Close

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv220483-3