↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Friday 22 April 1983 — MELBOURNE

Network Ten televises the 25th Anniversary TV Week Logie Awards, hosted by Mike Willesee.

See also: Friday 22 April 1983 — SYDNEY, Friday 22 April 1983 — CANBERRA, Friday 22 April 1983 — ADELAIDEFriday 22 April 1983 — WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Source: TV Week, 16 April 1983 and The Age Green Guide, 21 April 1983

 

  ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV10 SBS0/28 
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw atv10_1980_bw sbs_1980_bw
6AM 6am Rocky And His Friends
6.25 Go Health
6.30 Heckle And Jeckle
6am Cartoons
6.15 The Three Stooges (B&W)
6.30 Superman
7AM 7am Mister Ed (B&W)
7.30 (To Be Announced)
7am National Today Show 7am Good Morning Australia
8AM 8am Sesame Street 8am Tom And Jerry
8.30 Bewitched
9AM 9am Professor Balthazar
9.05 For Schools: Hold Down A Chord
9.20 The Enchanted House
9.30 Play School
9am Beauty And The Beast 9am Here’s Humphrey 9am The Restless Years
10AM 10am For Schools: Mini Maths, Mathshow, The Colonials, Upper Primary Art, Schools Anzac Service, Go Health, Where Did The Colorado Go?, Shakespeare In Perspective 10am Romper Room 10am Another World 10am The Beatles
10.30 Fat Cat And Friends
11AM 11am Eleven AM 11am The Richard Simmons Show
11.30 News
11am Good Morning Melbourne
12PM 12pm Movie: Dirty Dingus Magee. 1970 [IMDB] 12pm The Mike Walsh Show 12pm Movie: Appointment With Danger (B&W) 1950 [IMDB]
1PM 1pm News, Weather
1.11 For Schools: Avventura, The Galapagos, One Two Three Go, Music Time, Changes
1.30 Days Of Our Lives
2PM 2pm Donahue 2.35 The Young And The Restless 2pm Clive Robertson’s Beauty And The Beast
3PM 3pm Sesame Street 3pm Policewoman 3.30 General Hospital 3pm The Waltons
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 The Amazing Adventures Of Morph
4.35 Scarf Jack
4pm Shirl’s Neighbourhood
4.30 Lassie
4pm The Curiosity Show
4.30 Matchmates
4pm Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
5PM 5pm Buzz
5.05 Metal Mickey
5.30 Battle Of The Planets
5.54 Come And Get It
5.58 News Headlines
5pm Wheel Of Fortune
5.30 I Dream Of Jeannie
5pm The Bugs Bunny Show
5.30 Family Feud
5pm Gilligan’s Island
5.30 The Muppet Show
5.30pm People You Meet
5.57 News Headlines
6PM 6pm Home
6.30 Dr Who
6.54 Take 5
6pm The New Price Is Right
6.30 Seven National News. Mal Walden
6pm Starting Out
6.30 National Nine News. Brian Naylor
6pm Eyewitness News. David Johnston, Jo Pearson 6pm A Whole World Of Children
6.30 Soccer In Action (Spain)
7PM  7pm ABC News. Geoff Raymond
7.30 The Two Ronnies
7pm Sons And Daughters
7.30 Movie: Airport 77. 1977 [IMDB]
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 Happy Days
7pm MASH
7.30 Matt Houston
7pm International Sports Magazine
7.30 World News
8PM  8.10 Nationwide. Peter Couchman
8.40 The Simon Gallaher Show
8pm Joanie Loves Chachi
8.30 Movie: Zulu. 1964 [IMDB]
8.30 The 25th Anniversary TV Week Logie Awards
Hosted by Mike Willesee. Live from Regent Hotel, Melbourne
8pm Jauche And Levkojen (Germany)
8.30 Le Journal (France)
9PM  9.25 Sow What
9.40 News, Weather
9.50 Yes — Honestly!
9.30 Movie: Wahlverwandtschaften (Germany) [IMDB]
10PM  10.15 The Footy Show
10.45 Golf: International Pro-Celebrity Golf
11PM  11.35 Close 11.30 Seven National News. Ilona Komesaroff 11pm The Tonight Show. Johnny Carson 11pm Movie: There’s No Business Like Showbusiness. 1954 [IMDB] 11.35 World News (Rpt)
12AM  12am Movie: Premature Burial. 1962 [IMDB] 12am Movie: Carleton Browne Of The FO (B&W) 1958 [IMDB] 12.05am Rock Around The World
1AM  1.35 Close 1.55 Movie: The Pleasure Seekers. 1965 [IMDB] 1.15am Movie: Georgia, Georgia. 1972 [IMDB] 1.05 Close
2AM 
3AM  3.50 Movie: The Concrete Jungle. 1960 [IMDB] 3am Close
4AM 
5AM  5.10 Big Valley
(continues to 6am)

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv220483