Return to Classic TV Guides

Friday 20 May 1988 — WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Official opening of Perth’s third commercial channel, NEW10. The channel begins with a half-hour special, The Fast Lane, describing the lead-up to the launch of the channel and previewing some of the programs and personalities to appear on NEW10.

At 6.30pm NEW10 links up with the rest of the Ten Network for the 24-hour national Olympic telethon — raising funds to send Australian athletes to the upcoming Olympic Games in Seoul. Regional Golden West Network (BTW/GSW/VEW/GTW/WAW) picks up the telethon from 3.00am.

NEW10 presents its first news bulletin, Eyewitness News, on Sunday 22 May.

Source: The West Australian, 20 May 1988

 

PERTH
  ABW2 TVW7 STW9 NEW10 SBS28
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw ten_1988_bw sbs_85_bw
6AM 6am TVAM 6am National Nine News
6.30 Business Today
7AM 7am Robo Story
7.30 The Comic Strip
7.52 Today’s Special
7.30 Earlybirds 7am Today
8AM 8.20 Sesame Street 8.30 Centurions
9AM 9.20 PGR
9.30 Play School
9am Fat Cat And Friends
9.30 Riptide
9am Here’s Humphrey
10AM 10am For Schools: Watch, Let’s Go Maths, Passwords, Australian Studies, Trapp Winkle And Box, Primary Media 10.30 Good Morning Perth 10am General Hospital
10.30 Coronation Street
11AM 11am Eleven AM 11am Loving
11.30 National Nine News
12PM 12pm Eastenders 12pm Another World 12pm Midday With Ray Martin
1PM 1pm PGR
1.10 For Schools: In Transit, Words And Pictures, Words Fail Me, Under The Mountain
1pm Days Of Our Lives 1.30 Movie: A Big Hand For A Little Lady. 1966 [IMDB]
2PM 2.50 Masterworks From The World’s Great Museums 2pm The Young And The Restless 2.55pm Bicentennial Diary
3PM 3pm Sesame Street
3.55 Thomas The Tank Engine And Friends
3pm Sons And Daughters
3.30 Happy Days
3.30 Diff’rent Strokes 3pm TV Ed
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 Stop At This Station
4pm Wombat
4.30 Rewind
4pm C’mon Kids 4pm The Electric Company
4.30 Kaleidoscope
5PM 5pm Earthwatch
5.30 Concert Stages Of Europe
5pm Wheel Of Fortune
5.25 News
5.30 Press Your Luck. Ian Turpie
5pm Mork And Mindy
5.30 The Addams Family (B&W)
5pm Oshin (Japan)
5.30 No One But You (Mexico)
5.55 Community Noticeboard
6PM 6pm Ghostbusters
6.30 Eastenders
6pm Seven Nightly News
6.30 State Affair. Steve Taylor
6pm National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
6pm The Fast Lane. Official opening for NEW10
6.30 National Olympathon. Tim Webster, Mike Gibson, Don Lane, Paul Hogan, Kylie Minogue, Jason Donovan, Craig McLachlan, Grant Kenny, John Williamson, Kerri-Anne Kennerley, Greg Norman, Wayne Gardner
(see advertisements below)

(continues to 6.30pm Saturday)
6pm The Noise
6.30 World News
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
7pm Home And Away
7.30 Highway To Heaven
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 Magnum PI
7pm Sport Report
7.30 Little Missy (Brazil)
8PM  8pm Chance In A Million
8.30 Howards’ Way
8.30 Basketball: NBL. Perth Wildcats v Melbourne Demons 8.30 Movie: Agatha Christie’s Sparkling Cyanide. 1986 [IMDB] 7pm Sport Report
7.30 Little Missy (Brazil)
9PM  9.20 The Late Clive James 8.30 Wedding Rings (Spain)
10PM  10.05 Backchat
10.15 The World Tonight
10.45 Movie: The Two Faces Of Dr Jekyll. 1961 [IMDB]
10.30 Football: VFL. Sydney Swans v Brisbane Bears 10.30 Graham Kennedy’s News Show 9.30 Tonight. Paul Murphy
11PM  11.30 Hollywood Beat 10pm Movie: Alien Passions (Russia)
12AM  12.15am Rage
(continues to 9am)
12.30am Newsworld. Clive Robertson 12.30am MTV Music Television 11.30 Movie: A School Outing (Italy) [IMDB]
1AM  1.30 Today (NBC)
2AM  1.05am Bicentennial Diary
1.10 Close
3AM  3.20 Close 3.05 Movie: The Curse Of Frankenstein. 1957 (B&W) [IMDB]
4AM  4.30 Harry Butler In The Wild
5AM  5.30 (to be advised)
(continues to 6am)

 

REGIONALS
Albany ABAW2
Bunbury ABSW5
Geraldton ABGW6
Kalgoorlie ABKW6
+ Satellite/Remote sites
Albany GSW9
Bunbury BTW3
Geraldton GTW11
Kalgoorlie VEW8
Satellite/Remote WAW
7am Robo Story
7.30 The Comic Strip
7.52 Today’s Special
8.20 Sesame Street
9.20 PGR
9.30 Play School
10am For Schools: Watch, Let’s Go Maths, Passwords, Australian Studies, Trapp Winkle And Box, Primary Media
12pm Eastenders
1pm PGR
1.10 For Schools: In Transit, Words And Pictures, Words Fail Me, Under The Mountain
2.50 Masterworks From The World’s Great Museums
3pm Sesame Street
3.55 Thomas The Tank Engine And Friends
4pm Play School
4.30 Stop At This Station
5pm Earthwatch
5.30 Concert Stages Of Europe
6pm Ghostbusters
6.30 Eastenders
7pm ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
8pm Chance In A Million
8.30 Howards’ Way
9.20 The Late Clive James
10.05 Backchat
10.15 The World Tonight
10.45 Movie: The Two Faces Of Dr Jekyll. 1961 [IMDB]
12.15am Rage
(continues to 9am)
6am Today
9am Fat Cat And Friends
9.30 Close
10.30 Educational Broadcasts
11am Last Of The Wild
11.30 Press Your Luck
12pm Midday With Ray Martin
1.30 Regional Roundabout
1.40 Movie: How To Be Very Very Popular. 1959 [IMDB]
3.20 Wheel Of Fortune
3.50 Cartoon Corner
4pm Wombat
4.25 Go Health
4.30 Kids TV
5pm Perfect Match
5.30 Neighbours
6pm GWN News
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.35 The Henderson Kids II
8.30 News
8.35 Football: AFL. Sydney Swans v Brisbane Bears
11pm Basketball: NBL. Perth Wildcats v Melbourne Demons
1am MTV Music Television
3am National Olympathon
(continues to 5pm Saturday)

 

NEW10_opening NEW10_opening_0002

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv200588