↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Saturday 17 September 1988 — MELBOURNE

The opening ceremony of the Games Of The XXIV Olympiad from Seoul, South Korea.

Network Ten scheduled more than 15 hours of coverage each day of Olympic Games competition.

Source: The Age Green Guide, 15 September 1988

 

  ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV10 SBS28 
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw ten_1988_bw sbs_85_bw
6AM Rage (cont’d) 6am Crusader Rabbit
6.10 Frankenstein Junior And The Impossibles
6.35 Atom Ant
6am Thunderbirds 6am The World Tomorrow
6.30 Aerobics Oz Style
7AM 7am Seven’s Super Saturday 7am The Cartoon Company. Craig Campbell, Michelle Marr 7am Ridgey Didge
7.30 The Muppet Babies
8AM 8am The Early Bird Show
9AM 9am The Factory. Andrew Daddo, Alex Papps 9am Saturday Morning Live. Jonathan Coleman, Ian Rogerson
10AM 10am Olympic Games: Preview
10.30 Olympic Games: Opening Ceremony
11AM
12PM 12pm Rock Arena 12pm Movie: The Hills Of Home. 1948 [IMDB] 12pm Burke’s Backyard
1PM 1.15 Sandwich
1.20 Movie: From Hell To Texas. 1958 [IMDB]
1.50 Movie: Go West. 1940 (B&W) [IMDB] 1pm Wide World Of Sports. Ian Chappell, Max Walker, Lou Richards 1.25pm Movie: Bewitched. 1981 (India)
2PM 2pm Olympic Games: Preview. Mike Gibson, Bruce McAvaney
3PM 3pm Rugby League: 1988 Grand Final. Randwick v Warringah 3.25 Movie: Ma And Pa Kettle At The Fair. 1952 (B&W) [IMDB] 3pm Olympic Games: Day 1 3.45 New World Ballet
4PM 4.45 Sports Arena. Charles Slade
5PM 5pm Get Smart
5.30 Seven Nightly News. Peter Mitchell, Kate Dunstan
5pm Noah’s Ark (Spain)
5.30 World Soccer
6PM 6pm ABC News. Edwin Maher
6.30 Countrywide. Mike Broadhurst
6pm Football Highlights: VFL 6pm National Nine News. Peter Hitchener
6.30 Hey Hey It’s Saturday. Daryl Somers, Ossie Ostrich, Jacki MacDonald
6pm Ten News. Sarah Henderson, Alistair Paterson
6.30 Olympic Games: Day 1
6.30 World News
7PM  7pm That’s Australia. John Derum
7.30 Upstairs Downstairs
7.30 Probe. John Hosking, Sonia Humphrey, Ian Altschwager, Debbie Whitmont, Tim Graves 7pm Floyd On France
7.40 Dateline. John Gilbert
8PM  8.20 ABC News
8.30 Movie: The Ploughman’s Lunch. 1983 [IMDB]
8.28 Tattslotto/Super 66
8.30 Movie: Blossoms In The Dust. 1941 [IMDB]
8.30 21 Jump Street 8.30 Movie: Zazie In The Metro. 1960 (France) [IMDB]
9PM  9.28 Keno
9.30 Werewolf
10PM  10.15 The Sweeney 10.30 Knots Landing 10pm The Twilight Zone
10.30 News
10.35 MTV Music Television. Simulcast EONFM
10pm Olympic Games: Opening Ceremony (Rpt) 10.05 Special: The Sensational Millie Jackson
11PM  11.05 Rage
(continues to 7am)
11.30 Movie: Son Of Frankenstein. 1939 (B&W) [IMDB] 11pm Movie: The First Reel. 1979 (Spain) [IMDB]
12AM  12am Olympic Games: Day 1 12.30am Close
1AM  1.30am Close 1.35am Movie: Only Two Can Play. 1962 (B&W) [IMDB] 1am Night Shift
2AM  2.15 Motorcycle Racing: World 500cc and 250cc Championships (Brazil)
3AM  3.45 Movie: A Run For Your Money. 1949 (B&W) [IMDB]
4AM 
5AM  5.25 The Young Doctors
5.55 Kenneth Copeland
(continues to 6.55am)
5am Superman
5.30 Wall Street Journal
(continues to 6am)
5.15 Close

Ten_Olympics

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv170988