↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Monday 14 November 1988 — PERTH

By 1988 Perth’s third commercial station NEW10 had arrived and slowly Perth’s TV schedules were beginning to match that of its eastern state counterparts.

NEW10 had also taken the bold step of programming its evening news at 5.30pm instead of the traditional 6.00pm timeslot.

Source: The Sunday Times’ TV Extra, 13 November 1988

 

  ABW2 TVW7 STW9 NEW10 SBS28
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw ten_1988_bw sbs_85_bw
6AM 6am TVAM 6am National Nine News
6.30 Business Today
6am USA Today
6.30 Ten News
7AM 7am Battle Of The Planets
7.27 Belle And Sebastian
7.52 Today’s Special
7.30 Earlybirds 7am Today 7am Good Morning Australia
8AM 8.20 Sesame Street 8.30 The Brady Kids
9AM 9.20 Parental Guidance Recommended
9.30 Play School 
9am Fat Cat And Friends
9.30 Too Close For Comfort
9am Here’s Humphrey 9am Marcus Welby MD
10AM 10am For Schools:Insight, Puppets, Shakespeare In Perspective, Upper Primary Arts and Craft, Australia Place, Flip Slide Turn 10am Trapper John MD 10am General Hospital
10.30 Coronation Street
10am Mulligrubs
10.30 Ten News
11AM 11am Eleven AM 11am Maude
11.30 National Nine News
11am Santa Barbara
12PM 12pm Jennie: Lady Randolph Churchill 12pm Another World 12pm Midday With Ray Martin 12.45pm The Bold And The Beautiful
1PM 1pm Parental Guidance Recommended
1.10 For Schools: World Studies, Women 88, Little Tim and The Brave Sea Captain, Petunia
1pm Days Of Our Lives 1.30 Movie: The Strange Love of Martha Ivers [IMDB] 1.40 Ten News
2PM 2pm David Copperfield
2.30 Turning The Tide
2pm The Young And The Restless 2pm Our Town
3PM 3pm Sesame Street
3.55 Thomas The Tank Engine
3pm Sons And Daughters
3.30 Happy Days
3.45 Cartoon Corner 3pm Adam 12
3.30 Airplay
3pm TV Ed
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 Stop At This Station
4pm Wombat
4.30 Flipper
4pm C’mon Kids 4pm Ridgey Didge
4.30 Wonder World
4pm Vox Populi
4.30 Kaleidoscope
5PM 5pm Inspector Gadget
5.30 Doctor Who
5pm Wheel Of Fortune
5.30 Press Your Luck
5pm Live At 5 5pm Superman
5.30 Ten News
5pm Dance With Me
5.30 Rin
6PM 6pm World At Six
6.30 The Oz Game
6pm Seven Nightly News
6.30 State Affair
6pm National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
6.30 Neighbours 6pm The Noise
6.30 World News
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
7pm Home And Away
7.30 A Country Practice
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 Special: Peter Ustinov In China
7pm Perfect Match
7.30 Tour Of Duty
7pm Sport Report
7.30 Changing Australia
8PM  8pm Brush Strokes
8.30 Open All Hours
8.30 Mini-Series: Favourite Son [IMDB] 8.30 Movie: One Crazy Summer [IMDB] 8.30 Mini-Series: Emma Queen Of The South Seas. Part 1 [IMDB] 8.30 Derrick
9PM  9.05 Four Corners
9.50 Rubbery Figures
9.30 Tonight With Paul Murphy
10PM  10pm English Soccer 10.30 Newsworld 10.30 Graham Kennedy’s News Show 10.30 McMillan And Wife 10pm Special: Martin Scorsese And The Last Temptation Of Christ
11PM  11pm The World Tonight
11.30 Don’t Miss Wax
11.30 227 11.30 Dynasty 11pm Special: Nikos Kazantzakis
11.35 Lindenstrasse
12AM  12.05am Close 12am Today (NBC) 12.30am Spencer For Hire 12.25am Wrestling 12.10am Close
1AM  1.50 Close 1.30 Movie: Lonely Are The Brave (B&W) [IMDB] 1.25 Close
2AM 
3AM  3.15 Movie: The Joker Is Wild (B&W) [IMDB]
4AM 
5AM  5.30 The Young Doctors
(continues to 6.00am)

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv141188