Return to Classic TV Guides

Saturday 6 February 1982 — VICTORIA

Channel 0/28’s afternoon schedule is replaced by a test broadcast by community access television operator Open Channel. 0/28 would host several such test broadcasts over the following years in the lead up to regular trials and licencing of community television stations.

Source: Woman’s Day/TV Day, 9 February 1982

 

MELBOURNE
  ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV10 SBS0/28 
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw atv10_1980_bw sbs_1980_bw
6AM 6am Thunderbirds
7AM 7am Cartoon Corner 7am Ballet Shoes
7.30 Falcon Island
7.30am Launching Pad
7.35 Cartoons
8AM 8am Family Hour Festival 8.30 Operation Petticoat
9AM 9am Sounds. Donnie Sutherland 9am Muggsy
9.30 The World Of Survival
9am Superman
9.30 The Rovers
10AM 10am Snacker
10.55 Cricket: McDonald’s Cup. Queensland v Victoria. Live from Brisbane
10am The Land Of The Lost
10.30 The Magic Wok
11AM 11am Let’s Go Greek
12PM 12pm Movie: Francis Goes To The Races. 1951 [IMDB] 12pm Movie: Jacqueline. 1957 (B&W) [IMDB] 12pm Community Television Test Transmission operated by Open Channel: 12.03 Sign On, 12.20 Make Me Psychic, 12.31 Kiss In Australia, 1.16 Projections, 1.55 Tub Film, 1.57 Let’s Develop Education, 2.27 Sister If You Only Knew, 3.16 Proud To Live, 3.59 Close
1PM 1.50 Movie: Mark Of The Renegade. 1951 [IMDB]
2PM 2pm Soccer: Road To Wembley 2pm Movie: Son Of Ali Baba. 1952 [IMDB] 2.30pm Wide World Of Sports
3PM 3pm Surfboat Championship Carnival 3.30 Movie: All Ashore. 1953 [IMDB] 3pm Cricket (cont’d) 3.20 Movie: My Friend Flicka. 1943 [IMDB]
4PM 4.30 Gymnastics
4.55 Sports Review Of 1981
4.40pm People You Meet
5PM 5.20 Australian Horse Trial Championships 5pm The Partridge Family
5.30 Bailey’s Bird
5pm The Australasian Oaks Carnival 5pm International Sports Magazine
6PM 6pm Countdown Summer 6pm Seven National News
6.30 Star Trek
6pm Eyewitness News
6.30 Young Talent Time
6pm Movie: Listen To My Song (Spain) [IMDB]
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 The Good Old Days
7.30 Eight Is Enough 7pm National Nine News
7.30 Charlie’s Angels
7.30 Parkinson 7.30 World News
8PM  8.15 Great Railway Journeys Of The World 8.25 Super 66
8.30 The Sweeney
8.30 Hill Street Blues 8.30 Movie: The Five Pennies. 1959 [IMDB] 8pm Cervantes (Spain)
8.55 Movie: Guru Is Coming (Germany) [IMDB]
9PM  9.15 ABC News
9.25 Rush
9.30 Tattslotto
9.35 Movie: Boeing Boeing. 1965 [IMDB]
9.30 Washington Behind Closed Doors
10PM  10.15 Blake’s Seven 10.45 Movie: The Honkers. 1972 [IMDB] 10.35 Movie: Hello Martian (Italy) [IMDB]
11PM  11.10 Close 11.35 Big League Soccer 11.30 Spyforce
12AM  12.50am Close 12.30 Movie: Scream Peggy Scream. 1973 [IMDB] 12.40am Movie: Mississippi Mermaid. 1969 [IMDB] 12am Close
1AM  1.55 Movie: The Interns. 1962 [IMDB]
2AM  2.45 Close
3AM 
4AM 
5AM  5.10 The Seaway
(Continues to 6am)

 

REGIONALS
ABAV1 Albury
ABRV3 Ballarat
ABEV1 Bendigo
ABLV4 Gippsland
ABMV4 Mildura
ABGV3 Shepparton
ABSV2 Swan Hill
AMV4
Albury
BTV6
Ballarat
GMV6
Shepparton
BCV8 Bendigo
STV8 Mildura
GLV8 Gippsland
2pm Soccer: Road To Wembley
3pm Surfboat Championship Carnival
4.30 Gymnastics
4.55 Sports Review Of 1981
5.20 Australian Horse Trial Championships
6pm Countdown Summer
7pm ABC News
7.30 The Good Old Days
8.15 Great Railway Journeys Of The World
9.15 ABC News
9.25 Rush
10.15 Blake’s Seven
11.10 Close
2pm Movie: The Train Robbers. 1973 [IMDB]
3.30 Tarzan
4.30 Movie: Treasure Island [IMDB]
6pm Seven National News
6.30 The Muppet Show
7pm Diff’rent Strokes
7.30 CHiPs
8.30 Movie: Betrayed. 1954 [IMDB]
10.15 Movie: A Long Day’s Dying. 1968 [IMDB]
12am Close
7.40am Market Report
7.45 Turf Talk
8am Superfriends
8.25 Bugs Bunny
8.35 Heckle And Jeckle
9am Archie And Sabrina
9.25 Catch Kandy
9.55 Cricket: McDonald’s Cup
1.30 F Troop
2pm Cricket (cont’d)
6pm Seven National News
6.30 Benson
7pm Bosom Buddies
7.30 Buck Rogers In The 25th Century
8.25 Super 66
8.30 Hart To Hart
9.30 Tattslotto
9.35 Movie: Can-Can. 1960 [IMDB]
11.50 Movie: Column South [IMDB]
1.20am Epilogue, Close
10.30am Merrie Melodies
10.55 Cricket: McDonald’s Cup
2.30pm Animal World
3pm Cricket (cont’d)
7pm Seven National News
7.30 Mini-Series: Born To The Wind. Part I. [IMDB]
8.25 Super 66
8.30 The Rockford Files
9.30 Tattslotto
9.35 Movie: The Quiet Man. 1952 [IMDB]
12am The Evil Touch
12.30 Seven National News (Rpt)
1am Close
8.30am Woody Woodpecker
9am The Muppet Show
9.30 The New Adventures Of Superman
10am Sounds
12pm Movie: Young At Heart [IMDB]
1.30 Movie: Sandokan Against The Leopard Of Sarawak [IMDB]
4pm Laramie
5pm The Nature Of Things
5.30 Training Dogs The Woodhouse Way
6pm Seven National News
6.30 Special: Dwarka An Arabian Voyage
7.30 Little House On The Prairie
8.25 Super 66
8.30 Movie: A Fine Madness. 1966 [IMDB] Includes Tattslotto at 9.30
10.30 Movie
12.15am Super 66/Tattslotto (Rpt)
12.25 Close

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv060282