↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Monday 5 April 1965 — VICTORIA

TV Spells Magic, the all-singing opening night extravaganza for Sydney’s TEN10 is relayed to Victoria through ATV0 and regional stations GMV6 and BCV8

TEN Sydney turns 50

See also: Monday 5 April 1965 — SYDNEY

Source: TV Times, 7 April 1965

 

MELBOURNE
ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV0
abc_1965_bw 7logo_1960s_bw 9logo_1960s_bw atv0_1968_bw
6AM
7AM
8AM
9AM 9.40am Test Pattern, Music
9.50 For Schools: Looking At Britain, The Art Of Music, Man To Man, Form Two Maths
9am Test Pattern, Music 9am Test Pattern, Music
10AM
11AM 11.50 Test Pattern, Music 11.20am First Edition News
11.30 Father Knows Best
11.55 Arrest And Trial
11.27 News Roundup
11.30 Improve Your English
12PM 12pm The Danny Thomas Show
12.30 Movie: Strange World [IMDB]
1PM 1pm Weekend Magazine (Rpt)
1.25 For Schools: Man To Man, Looking At Britain
1.15 What’s Cooking
1.30 Movie: Lafayette Escadrille. 1958 [IMDB]
2PM 2.10 Test Pattern, Music
2.45 For Schools: Form One Maths
2pm It Could Be You. Tommy Hanlon Jnr
2.30 Take The Hint. Frank Wilson
3PM 3.05 Test Pattern, Music 3pm Time For Terry. Terry O’Neill, Brian Naylor, Ian Turpie, Olivia Newton-John, Vi Greenhalf, Horrie Dargie Quintet 3pm Concentration. Terry Dear
3.30 Checkmate
3pm Documentary
3.30 Romper Room. Miss Susan
4PM 4.45 Kindergarten Playtime 4pm Video Village. Danny Webb, Liz Harris, Chris Christensen
4.30 The Happy Show. Happy Hammond, Princess Panda, John D’Arcy, Lovely Ann, Bob Horsfall, Ron Barassi
4.30 The Bugs Bunny Show 4pm Fury
4.25 News. Barry McQueen
4.30 The Spider Returns
4.45 Cartoons
5PM 5pm Roundabout 5.30 High Adventure 5pm Mighty Mouse
5.30 The Tarax Theatre
5pm The Magic Circle Club
5.30 News
5.35 William Tell
6PM 6pm Stingray
6.25 The Benny Hill Show
6.30 News. Geoff Raymond 6.30 Network News. Eric Pearce 6pm The Flintstones
6.25 Sergeant Bilko
6.55 News. Barry McQueen
7PM 7pm News, Newsreel, Weather
7.30 Z Cars
7pm Pick A Box. Bob Dyer, Dolly Dyer
7.30 The Saint
7pm The Andy Griffith Show
7.30 The Bing Crosby Show
7pm The Patty Duke Show
7.25 News
7.30 Gunsmoke
8PM 8.20 Under The Morning Star
8.30 Sports Cavalcade
8.30 Combat 8pm Wendy And Me
8.30 Peyton Place
8.25 News. Barry McQueen
8.30 Special: TV Spells Magic. Opening night program for TEN10 Sydney (see advertisement below)
9PM 9pm Science Question Time
9.30 University Of The Air
9.30 Movie: Carrington VC. 1955 [IMDB] 9pm Coronation Street
9.30 In Melbourne Tonight. Graham Kennedy
9.30 Movie: The Man Who Understood Women. 1959 [IMDB]
10PM 10pm News, Weather
10.11 Love That Show
10.45* Network News. Eric Pearce
11PM 11.20 Close 11.20 Answer Please. Geoff Raymond
11.50 Late News
11pm* Mickey Spillane
11.30* Epilogue
11.35* Close
11.10 News. Barry McQueen
11.15 Stars In Action
11.45 Close
12AM 12.15am Close  * GTV9 advises that these times may vary depending on the length of In Melbourne Tonight
1AM
2AM
3AM
4AM
5AM

 

REGIONALS
Albury ABAV1
Ballarat ABRV3
Bendigo ABEV1
Traralgon ABLV4
Shepparton ABGV3
AMV4
Albury
BTV6
Ballarat
GMV6
Shepparton
BCV8
Bendigo
GLV10
Gippsland
[ABAV] 9.10am For Schools; 11.40 Test Pattern
[ABRV,ABEV,ABGV,ABLV]
9.40am Test Pattern, Music; 9.50 For Schools; 11.50 Test Pattern, Music
—–
1pm Weekend Magazine (Rpt)
1.25 For Schools: Man To Man, Looking At Britain
2.10 Test Pattern, Music
2.45 For Schools: Form One Maths
3.05 Test Pattern, Music
4.45 Kindergarten Playtime
5pm Roundabout
6pm Stingray
6.25 The Benny Hill Show
6.55 Regional News
7pm News, Newsreel, Weather
7.30 Z Cars
8.20 Under The Morning Star
8.30 Sports Cavalcade
9pm Science Question Time
9.30 University Of The Air
10pm News, Weather
10.11 Love That Show
11.20 Close
4.55pm Cohn’s Cobbers Teleclub
6pm Captain Gallant
6.30 The Munsters
7pm National News (ABC)
7.15 Local News
7.25 Almanac
7.30 Bonanza
8.30 Movie: Philadelphia Story. 1940 [IMDB]
10.10 Peter Gunn; Close
5pm BTV Juniors
6pm The Lone Ranger
6.30 News (HSV7)
6.54 Western Victoria News
7pm Pick A Box
7.30 I Love Lucy
8pm Bonanza
9am Hawaiian Eye
10am It Is Written
10.30 Late News
10.40 Epilogue; Close
4.45pm Cody Of The Pony Express
5pm GMV Juniors
5.35 Robin Hood
6pm My Friend Flicka
6.30 News (HSV7)
7pm Pick A Box
7.30 Bonanza
8.30 Special: TV Spells Magic
9.30 Peyton Place
10pm Perry Mason
10.50 Late News
11.05 Epilogue; Close
5pm Cobbers’ Carousel
5.30 Cobbers’ Teleclub
6pm Lawman
6.25 Rin Tin Tin
6.50 BCV/ATV News
7pm Pick A Box
7.30 The Fugitive
8.30 Special: TV Spells Magic
9.30 The Greatest Show On Earth
10.20 Stock Report
10.25 Biography
10.50 BCV News; Close
5.15pm Gippsland Teleclub
5.45 Richard The Lionheart
6.10 Passing Parade
6.25 Gippsland News. John Worthy
6.30 News (GTV9)
6.58 Stock Report
7pm Pick A Box
7.30 Burke’s Law
8.25 Social Calendar
8.30 Peyton Place
9pm The Law And Mr Jones
9.30 In Melbourne Tonight
10.45 News (GTV9)
11pm Epilogue; Close

 

atv0_tvspellsmagic

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv050465