Return to Classic TV Guides

Saturday 1 August 1964 — VICTORIA

Melbourne’s third commercial channel, ATV0, is officially opened with the main highlight being a one-hour variety special, This Is It!

ATV0… from Go!! to Ten

Source: TV Times, 29 July 1964 and The Age, 1 August 1964.

 

MELBOURNE
ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV0
7logo_1960s_bw 9logo_1960s_bw atv0_1964_bw
6AM  atv_openingweekend
7AM 7am Test Pattern
7.30 The Bugs Bunny Show
8AM 8am Kevin Dennis’ New Faces
9AM 9am Tombstone Territory
9.30 The Aquanauts
10AM 10.30 Mr District Attorney
11AM 11am Dr Christian
11.30 Your Hit Parade
12PM 12pm Cricket Highlights: Fourth Test
1PM 1.30pm Sportsview
1.32 Australian Baseball Championships
1.15pm Test Pattern
1.45 What’s Your Problem
1pm Country And Western Hour
2PM 2pm Cricket Highlights: Fourth Test. Australia v England 2pm Movie: Knock On Wood. 1954 [IMDB]
3PM
4PM 4pm Go For Speed
4.25 Junior Sports Magazine
4.50 Time Out For Sport
4pm Movie: The Baron Of Arizona. 1950 [IMDB] 4pm Man Called X
4.30 Original Western Theatre
5PM 5pm Sporting Roundup
5.30 Cartoon Time
5.25 Cartoon Time
5.30 Peter’s Fun Fair
5.30 Sports Review. Bob Walters
6PM 6pm Let’s Sing Out
6.30 The Rag Trade
6pm Football Replay. Michael Williamson, Alan Gale
6.50 News
6pm League Replay. Tony Charlton
6.55 News Headlines. Bob Walters
6pm Test Pattern, Music
6.30 Prelude To Opening. Barry McQueen, Nancy Cato
7PM 7pm ABC News
7.15 Sports Review
7.30 The Donna Reed Show
7pm Football Inquest
7.30 Special: Around The Beatles
7pm Bobby Limb’s Sound Of Music 7pm This Is It! Ray Taylor, Diana Trask, Brian James, Lionel Long, Vikki Hammond, Kathleen Gorham, Lou Toppano, Keith Michell, Wyn Roberts.
8PM 8pm Football Roundup
8.30 Four Corners
8.30 Movie: Guys And Dolls. 1955 [IMDB] 8pm Movie: Prince Valiant [IMDB] 8pm Seven Wonderful Nights. Barry McQueen. Preview of the upcoming week’s shows on ATV0
8.30 The Dinah Shore Show
9PM 9.15 Movie: The Ship That Died Of Shame. 1956 [IMDB] 9.30 Empire 9.30 Movie: Summer Of The Seventeenth Doll. [IMDB]
10PM 10.30 Norman Banks Program
11PM 11pm Close 11pm Fighting Words
11.45 Have Gun Will Travel
11.30 News. Bob Walters
11.45 Epilogue
11.55 Close
11pm Close
12AM 12.15am Late News
12.20 Close
1AM
2AM
3AM
4AM
5AM

 

REGIONALS
Ballarat ABRV3
Bendigo ABEV1
Gippsland ABLV4
Shepparton ABGV3
BTV6
Ballarat
GMV6
Shepparton
BCV8
Bendigo
GLV10
Gippsland
1.30pm Sportsview
1.32 Australian Baseball Championships
4pm Go For Speed
4.25 Junior Sports Magazine
4.50 Time Out For Sport
5pm Sporting Roundup
5.30 Cartoon Time
6pm Let’s Sing Out
6.30 The Rag Trade
7pm ABC News
7.15 Sports Review
7.30 The Donna Reed Show
8pm Football Roundup
8.30 Four Corners
9.15 Movie: The Ship That Died Of Shame. 1956 [IMDB]
11pm Close
5pm Our Miss Brooks
5.30 Teentime
6pm VFL Replay
6.50 Sporting Roundup
7pm Yes Yes Nanette
7.30 Sunnyside Up
8.30 Stagecoach West
9.30 The Gallant Men
10.30 Have Gun Will Travel
10.55 Late News, Weather
11.10 Epilogue, Close
5pm Huckleberry Hound
5.25 Robin Hood
5.50 Sing Sing Sing
6.40 News, Weather
7pm The Andy Griffith Show
7.30 Mr Novak
8.20 Sporting Results
8.30 Glynis
9pm East Side West Side
10pm Ford Football Forum
10.30 Coronation Street
11pm News, Weather
11.15 Epilogue, Close
5pm Cannonball
5.25 The Three Stooges
5.40 Bandstand
6.30 Lawman
6.55 News
7pm The Red Skelton Show
7.50 Motoring Review
8pm Combat
8.50 Robert Taylor’s Detectives
9.40 VFL Replay
10.10 News Headlines
10.15 Ringside With The Rasslers
11.15 Close
5pm Bandstand
6pm Football Replay (GTV9)
6.55 News (GTV9)
7pm This Is It!
7.55 Almanac
8pm Movie: King Creole. 1957 [IMDB]
9.50 Football Inquest
10.20 Laramie
11.20 Epilogue, Close

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv010864