Return to Classic TV Guides

Wednesday 14 June 1989 — WESTERN AUSTRALIA

See also: Wednesday 14 June 1989 — CANBERRA

Source: The Sunday Times TV Extra, 11 June 1989

PERTH
  ABW2 TVW7 STW9 NEW10 SBS28
 
6AM 6am TVAM 6am National Nine News
6.30 Business Today
6am USA Today
6.30 Ten News
7AM 7am Ghostbusters
7.25 Worzel Gummidge Down Under
7.50 The Adventures Of Paddington
7.55 Belle And Sebastian
7.30 Cartoon Connection 7am Today 7am Good Morning Australia
8AM 8.20 Sesame Street
9AM 9.20 Parental Guidance Recommended
9.30 Play School
9am Fat Cat And Friends
9.30 Another World
9am Here’s Humphrey
9.30 Petticoat Junction
9am Our Town
9.05 ‘Til Ten
10AM 10am School Programs: For The Juniors, Let’s Go Maths, Passwords, Maths Break, Read All About It, Behind The News 10.30 Good Morning Perth 10am General Hospital 10am Mulligrubs
10.30 Ten News
11AM 11am Eleven AM 11am Coronation Street
11.30 National Nine News
11am Richmond Hill
12PM 12pm Murder Of A Moderate Man 12pm The Bert Newton Show
12.59 News
12pm Midday With Ray Martin 12pm Santa Barbara
1PM 1pm Countrywide
1.30 For Schools: The Australian Eye; Trapp, Winkle And Box; In Transit; A New World For Sure
1pm The Power The Passion
1.30 Days Of Our Lives
1.28 News
1.30 Movie: Miracle Of The Heart: A Boys Town Story [IMDB]
1pm The Bold And The Beautiful
1.30 One Life To Live
2PM 2.30 The Young And The Restless 2pm Marcus Welby MD
3PM 3pm Sesame Street 3.30 Sidekicks
3.59 News
3.28 News
3.30 Diff’rent Strokes
3pm House Calls
3.30 King Kong
3pm TV Ed
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 Mr Squiggle And Friends
4pm Wombat
4.30 Now You See It
4pm C’mon Kids 4pm Double Dare
4.30 Lassie
4pm Sport Report (Rpt)
4.30 Australian Mosaic
5PM 5pm The Afternoon Show. Includes The Mysterious Cities Of Gold, Dead Entry 5pm Happy Days
5.30 Wheel Of Fortune
5pm The Bugs Bunny Show
5.30 Eye On Australia
5pm Perfect Match
5.30 Ten News
5pm Kaleidoscope
5.30 Safari (Czechoslovakia)
6PM 6pm The Oz Game
6.30 Keep It In The Family
6.55 Come and Get It
6pm Seven Nightly News
6.30 Hinch
6pm National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
6.30 Neighbours 6pm Say Aah (Netherlands)
6.30 World News
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
7pm Home And Away
7.30 Hey Dad!
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 New Faces. Daryl Somers
7.30 E Street 7pm Sport Report
7.30 The Movie Show
8PM  8pm Quantum
8.30 Special: Police State
8pm The Golden Girls
8.29 News
8.30 Movie: Eight Is Enough – A Family Reunion [IMDB]
8.28 News
8.30 Movie: The Man From Hong Kong [IMDB]
8.29 News
8.30 Movie: Extreme Prejudice. 1987 [IMDB]
8pm Tonight
8.30 The Image In The Mirror (France)
9PM  9.30 Masterpiece: Making Opera (Canada)
10PM  10pm Couchman
10.45 ABC News
10.30 The Professionals 10.30 Graham Kennedy Coast To Coast 10.28 News
10.30 Movie: Baron Blood [IMDB]
11PM  11.25 Played In Australia 11.30 Newsworld 11.30 Rugby League: State Of Origin. NSW v Queensland. From the Sydney Football Stadium 11.05 Movie: Lady Camellia (Japan) [IMDB]
12AM  12.05am Carol Burnett And Friends
12.30 Close
12.30am Today (NBC) 12.30am Ironside 12.50am Close
1AM  1.30am Movie: Once Upon A Time In The West [IMDB] 1.30 Close
2AM  2.20 Close
3AM 
4AM  4.35 The Dukes Of Hazzard
5AM  5.30 The Young Doctors
(Continues to 6am)
REGIONALS
ABC GWN
Albany ABAW2
Bunbury ABSW5
Geraldton ABGW6
Kalgoorlie ABKW6
+ Satellite/Remote sites
Albany SSW9
Bunbury SSW3
Geraldton GTW11
Kalgoorlie VEW8
Via Satellite WAW
7am Ghostbusters
7.25 Worzel Gummidge Down Under
7.50 The Adventures Of Paddington
7.55 Belle And Sebastian
8.20 Sesame Street
9.20 Parental Guidance Recommended
9.30 Play School
10am School Programs: For The Juniors, Let’s Go Maths, Passwords, Maths Break, Read All About It, Behind The News
12pm Murder Of A Moderate Man
1pm Countrywide
1.30 For Schools: The Australian Eye; Trapp, Winkle And Box; In Transit; A New World For Sure
3pm Sesame Street
4pm Play School
4.30 Mr Squiggle And Friends
5pm The Afternoon Show. Includes The Mysterious Cities Of Gold, Dead Entry
6pm The Oz Game
6.30 Keep It In The Family
6.55 Come and Get It
7pm ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
8pm Quantum
8.30 Special: Police State
10pm Couchman
10.45 ABC News
11.25 Played In Australia
12.05am Carol Burnett And Friends
12.30 Close
6am Today
9am Fat Cat And Friends
9.30 Wesfarmers Telstock Auction Preview
10.30 Education Broadcasts
11.30 Wheel Of Fortune
11.59 News
12pm Midday With Ray Martin
1.29 News
1.30 Regional Roundabout
1.45 Movie: Day Of The Evil Gun [IMDB]
3.30 Home And Away
4pm Wombat
4.30 Double Dare
5pm Perfect Match
5.30 Neighbours
5.58 The Local Scene
6pm News
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 Midweek Tattslotto
7.35 Beyond 2000
8.40 Mission Impossible
9.40 LA Law
10.40 Dynasty
11.40 Starman
12.40am Close

Permanent link to this article: https://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv140689-2