Return to Classic TV Guides

Thursday 15 June 1967 — VICTORIA

ATV0 created history when it telecasts the Pakenham race meeting in colour — the first live colour telecast in Australia — though only ATV0 executives, representatives of the Australian Broadcasting Control Board and invited members of the press could see the colour pictures on specially-purchased colour TV sets installed at the ATV studios.

40 years of colour TV

Source: TV Week, 17 June 1967 (STV8 programs: TV Times, 14 June 1967)

atv_colour_1967

Article from TV Times, 28 June 1967

MELBOURNE
ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV0
abc_1965_bw 7logo_1960s_bw 9logo_1960s_bw atv0_1968_bw
6AM
7AM
8AM
9AM 9.05am For Schools: Form One Maths, Form One Science, Form One Maths
10AM 10.05 Play School
10.50 For Schools: Hamlet, Making Music, Form Two Maths
10.28am Prologue
10.30 Playroom
10am The Magic Circle Club
10.30 Take A Letter
11AM 11.55 Close 11.50am Prologue
11.55 Herald Sun News. Geoff Raymond
11am Here’s Humphrey
11.30 Concentration
11am Girl Talk
11.30 The Marriage Game
12PM 12pm Beauty And The Beast
12.30 Movie: His Girl Friday. 1940 [IMDB]
12pm Burns And Allen
12.30 Movie: Till We Meet Again. 1944 [IMDB]
12pm Pakenham Races. Bert Bryant, John Russell, Philip Gibbs
1PM 1.25pm For Schools: Making Music, Form Two Maths, Form One Science, Form Five Maths
2PM 2pm Casebook
2.30 People In Conflict
2pm The Tommy Hanlon Show
2.30 Frank Wilson’s Letter Charades
3PM 3.30 World Film Playhouse
3.55 Cartoons
3pm It’s That Time 3pm Divorce Court
3.30 Douglas Fairbanks Theatre
4PM 4.05 The Magic Boomerang
4.30 Lassie
4.55 The Forest Rangers
4pm Jet Jackson
4.30 Fireball XL5
4pm The Eighth Man
4.30 Wyatt Earp
5PM 5.20 This Is Your World
5.30 Hey Presto It’s Rolf!
5pm Rin Tin Tin
5.30 Robin Hood
5.55 SSB Club
5pm National Velvet
5.30 The Bugs Bunny Show
5pm The Flintstones
5.30 Kommotion
6PM 6pm Something Else
6.30 The Donna Reed Show
6pm Gomer Pyle USMC
6.30 News
6pm The Littlest Hobo
6.30 Television City News
6pm The Three Stooges
6.15 ATV News. Barry McQueen
6.30 The Patty Duke Show
7PM 7pm News, Newsreel, Weather
7.30 This Day Tonight
7pm I Dream Of Jeannie
7.30 My Name’s McGooley — What’s Yours?
7pm My Three Sons
7.30 Alfred Hitchcock Hour
7pm Mr Terrific
7.30 Mission Impossible
8PM 8pm Movie: Lost. 1956 [IMDB] 8pm The Man From UNCLE 8.30 Peyton Place 8.28 News Headlines
8.30 Say It With Music. Barry Crocker
9PM 9.25 Kipling 9pm The Mavis Bramston Show 9pm Coronation Street
9.30 In Melbourne Tonight. Philip Brady
9.30 The Jimmy Hannan Show
10PM 10.15 News, Weather
10.25 The Detective
10pm British Playhouse 10.45 Television City News. Includes League Teams 10.58 News Headlines
11PM 11.15 Close 11pm Review
11.20 Close
11.15 Mr Lucky
11.45 Epilogue
11.50 Close
11pm The Third Man
11.30 Rebel
12AM 12am Close
1AM
2AM
3AM
4AM
5AM

GTV9_imt_pbrady

REGIONALS
Albury ABAV1
Ballarat ABRV3
Bendigo ABEV1
Gippsland ABLV4
Mildura ABMV4
Shepparton ABGV3
Swan Hill ABSV2
AMV4
Albury
BTV6
Ballarat
GMV6
Shepparton
BCV8
Bendigo
STV8
Mildura
GLV10
Gippsland
9.05am For Schools: Form One Maths, Form One Science, Form One Maths
10.05 Play School
10.50 For Schools: Hamlet, Making Music, Form Two Maths
11.55 Close
1.25pm For Schools: Making Music, Form Two Maths, Form One Science, Form Five Maths
3.30 World Film Playhouse
3.55 Cartoons
4.05 The Magic Boomerang
4.30 Lassie
4.55 The Forest Rangers
5.20 This Is Your World
5.30 Hey Presto It’s Rolf!
6pm Something Else
6.30 The Donna Reed Show
6.55 Regional News
7pm News, Newsreel, Weather
7.30 This Day Tonight
8pm Movie: Lost. 1956 [IMDB]
9.25 Landline
9.50 Call It What You Like
10.15 News, Weather
10.25 The Detective
11.15 Close
4pm The Tommy Hanlon Show
4.25 Cohns Cobbers
4.30 The Magic Circle Club
4.55 Cohns Cobbers
5pm Flipper
5.25 Cohns College
5.30 The Munsters
6pm The Flintstones
6.30 News
6.57 Billboard
7pm Gomer Pyle USMC
7.30 The New Breed
8.30 Movie: Bigger Than Life. 1957 [IMDB]
10pm Ovens And Murray Football Team Selections
10.15 Coronation Street
10.30 The Beachcomber
11pm Close
4.30pm BTV Juniors
5.30 Kommotion
6pm The Bugs Bunny Show
6.30 BTV-HSV News
6.55 Western Victoria News. Arthur Scuffins
7pm The Celebrity Game
7.30 Time Tunnel
8.30 Mission Impossible
9.30 Peyton Place
10pm The Ed Sullivan Show
10.50 News, Weather
11pm Epilogue
11.05 Close
12.30pm Numbers Game
1pm Movie: My Brother Talks To Horses. 1946 [IMDB]
2.30 Divorce Court
3pm The Marriage Game
3.30 The Tommy Hanlon Show
4pm Letter Charades
4.25 The Magic Circle Club
4.50 Bringing Up Buddy
5.15 GMV Juniors
5.30 My Mother The Car
6pm Flipper
6.30 News, Weather
7pm The Pied Piper
7.30 The John Forsythe Show
8pm Homicide
9pm Peyton Place
9.30 Combat
10.20 A Man Called Shenandoah
10.45 News, Weather
11pm Epilogue
11.10 Close
1pm The Tommy Hanlon Show
1.30 Movie: Shop Around The Corner. 1940 [IMDB]
3.05 Divorce Court
3.35 Letter Charades
4pm Robin Hood
4.25 Marvel Superheroes
4.35 The Lone Ranger
5pm Cohns Cobbers
5.35 The Buccaneers
6.05 The Patty Duke Show
6.30 News, Weather
7pm The Andy Williams Show
8pm Homicide
8.55 Sporting Spotlight
9pm Peyton Place
9.30 Run For Your Life
10.30 News, Weather
10.40 Espionage
11.30 Epilogue
11.35 Close
5.15pm The Paddlewheelers
5.40 The Lone Ranger
6.05 Please Don’t Eat The Daisies
6.30 Karen
7pm News
7.20 Sunraysia News
7.30 The Man From UNCLE
8.30 The Fugitive
9.25 Football Forecast
9.55 Sunraysia News
10.05 Close
5pm Flipper
5.25 Space Angel
5.30 Kit Carson
6pm Bachelor Father
6.25 Gippsland News
6.30 National News
7pm Family Affair
7.30 Honey West
8pm Peyton Place
8.30 Road West
9.30 In Melbourne Tonight. Philip Brady
10.45 News
11pm Epilogue
11.05 Close

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv150667