↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Thursday 9 July 1970 – VICTORIA

ABC presents Project Australia, marking the launch of the microwave link between the east and west coasts of Australia, allowing the transmission of program material across the country.  HSV7 also celebrates the event with a special edition of The Mike Walsh Show planned for relay to Sydney, Brisbane, Adelaide and Perth — featuring Frank Rich, Sue Donovan and Mary Hardy.

Source: TV Times, 8 July 1970

 

MELBOURNE
ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV0
abc_1965_bw 7logo_1970s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw atv0_1969_bw
6AM
7AM 7am Super Flying Fun Show 7am Fredd Bear’s Breakfast-A-Go-Go. Fredd Bear, Judy Banks
8AM 8.30am Romper Room 8.30 Playroom
9AM 9.10am For Schools: Junior Secondary Science, Form One Maths 9.30 Rocket Robin Hood 9am Here’s Humphrey 9am The Munchkin Show
9.30 Owly’s School
10AM 10.10 Play School
10.50 For Schools: Science And Life, People Of Many Lands, Form Two Maths, History 1917-1967
10am Casey Jones
10.30 Woman’s World. Binny Lum, Jon Sidney, Vi Greenhalf
10am Movie: In Old Kentucky. 1935 [IMDB] 10am Kindy
10.30 The Magic Circle Club
11AM 11.30 People In Conflict 11.30 Peyton Place 11am Cooking
11.30 Roundabout. Roy Hampson, Katrina Pye
12PM 12pm Maggie
12.30 Movie: Flesh And Fantasy. 1943 [IMDB]
12pm Days Of Our Lives
12.30 Movie: Drums Along The Mohawk. 1939 [IMDB]
12.30pm Movie: Those Endearing Charms. 1945 [IMDB]
1PM 1pm ABC News
1.15 For Schools: Form Three Maths, Form Two Science, People Of Many Lands, Hamlet
1.55 Fruit Market Report
2PM 2pm Temptation. Tony Barber, Barbara Rogers
2.30 Beauty And The Beast. John Laws
2.30 General Hospital 2pm Movie: Walk Like A Dragon. 1960 [IMDB]
3PM 3.25 When The River Was The Only Road
3.50 Andy Pandy
3.30 Hawaiian Eye 3pm Where The Heart Is
3.22 Tell Me Dr Brothers
3.30 The Danny Thomas Show
3.27 News Headlines
3.30 The Game Game Show
4PM 4.05 Play School
4.30 Adventure Island
4.30 Texas Rangers 4pm Uncle Norman
4.05 Prince Planet
4.30 Bozo
4pm The Flintstones
4.30 The Patty Duke Show
5PM 5pm This Is Your World
5.10 Captain Fathom
5.35 Life Of Riley
5pm Robin Hood
5.30 Get Smart
5.55 I Dream Of Jeannie
5pm HR Pufnstuf
5.30 McHale’s Navy
5pm Lost In Space
6PM 6pm My Favourite Martian
6.30 GTK
6.40 Bellbird
6.55 To Market
6.25 Johnny Farnham
6.30 News. Brian Naylor
6pm The Addams Family
6.30 News. Eric Pearce, John Bailey, Rosemary Margan
6pm News. Geoff Raymond
6.30 Gilligan’s Island
7PM 7pm ABC News, Newsreel
7.30 This Day Tonight
7.55 Project Australia. Richard Oxenburgh. Includes official opening of east-west microwave link by Postmaster-General Alan Hulme.
7pm It’s Academic
7.30 On The Buses
7pm Family Affair
7.30 Marcus Welby MD
7pm Room 222
7.30 Bonanza
8PM 8.58 ABC News 8pm Father Dear Father
8.30 Two In Clover
8.30 Many Faces Of Warren Mitchell 8.30 Mission: Impossible
9PM 9pm The FBI
9.50 ABC News
9pm Dear Mother, Love Albert
9.30 The Mike Walsh Show
9pm Coronation Street
9.30 In Melbourne Tonight. Jimmy Hannan
9.30 Movie: He Who Must Die. [IMDB]
10PM 10pm Sue Becker
10.10 Retrospect
10.50 Late News
11PM 11pm Close 11pm League Teams VFL
11.15 Late News
11.20 Movie: Trade Winds. 1938 [IMDB]
11.17 Golden Gloves Boxing 11.30 VFA Teams
11.45 Felony Squad
12AM 12.17am The Andy Griffith Show
12.47 Epilogue, Close
12.15am Late News
12.45 Close
1AM 1.05am Close
2AM
3AM
4AM
5AM

 

REGIONALS
Albury ABAV1
Ballarat ABRV3
Bendigo ABEV1
Gippsland ABLV4
Mildura ABMV4
Shepparton ABGV3
Swan Hill ABSV2
AMV4
Albury
BTV6
Ballarat
GMV6
Shepparton
BCV8
Bendigo
STV8
Mildura
GLV10
Gippsland
9.10am For Schools
10.10 Play School
10.50 For Schools
1pm ABC News
1.15 For Schools
3.25 When The River Was The Only Road
3.50 Andy Pandy
4.05 Play School
4.30 Adventure Island
5pm This Is Your World
5.10 Captain Fathom
5.35 Life Of Riley
6pm My Favourite Martian
6.30 GTK
6.40 Bellbird
6.55 Regional News
7pm ABC News, Newsreel
7.30 This Day Tonight
7.55 Project Australia. Richard Oxenburgh
8.58 ABC News
9pm The FBI
9.50 ABC News
10pm Sue Becker
10.10 Retrospect
11pm Close
4pm The Bugs Bunny Show
4.25 Huckleberry Hound
4.50 Cobbers’ Club
5pm My Friend Flicka
5.25 Dennis The Menace
5.50 Revolution
5.55 The Addams Family
6.20 Local News
6.30 National News
7pm Family Affair
7.30 Doctor In The House
8pm Room 222
8.30 Bonanza
9.30 The Gold Robbers
10.20 Coronation Street
10.45 Late News
10.55 Close
4pm Humphrey Bear
4.55 Let’s Read
5pm Robin Hood
5.30 The Rifleman
5.55 The Dick Van Dyke Show
6.20 Western News
6.30 National News
7pm Julia
7.30 This Is Tom Jones
8.30 Movie: Saturday Night And Sunday Morning. 1959 [IMDB]
10pm Man Alive
10.45 Epilogue, Close
11.55am News
12pm The Dick Van Dyke Show
12.25 Maggie
12.55 News
1pm Coronation Street
1.28 Peyton Place
2pm Ben Casey
2.50 Cooking
3pm Strictly For The Birds
3.30 The Marriage Game
4pm Cartoons
4.30 Rin Tin Tin
4.55 Flying Club
5pm Road Runner
5.30 The Flintstones
5.55 I Dream Of Jeannie
6.20 Local News
6.30 National News
7pm Julia
7.30 The Doris Day Show
8pm Homicide
9pm Bracken’s World
9.55 Department S
10.45 News
11.15 Epilogue, Close
11.55am News
12pm Movie: Command Decision. 1948 [IMDB]
2pm General Hospital
2.20 Days Of Our Lives
2.45 Maggie
3.10 Riptide
4pm The Flintstones
4.30 Teleclub
5pm The Addams Family
5.25 Zorro
5.50 The Lucy Show
6.15 District News
6.25 Revolution
6.30 National News
7pm To Rome With Love
7.30 Family Affair
8pm Homicide
9pm Ironside
10pm Bracken’s World
10.55 Citizen James
11.20 News
11.30 Epilogue, Close
5.15pm Paddlewheelers
5.50 Sargeant Prestion
6.15 News
6.40 Showtime
7.30 Randall And Hopkirk (Deceased)
8.30 Marcus Welby MD
9.25 Hawaiian Eye
10.15 News
10.23 Tomorrow On 8
10.25 Close
4.55pm Prologue
5pm The Mickey Mouse Club
5.25 Wild Kingdom
5.50 The Dick Van Dyke Show
6.15 Local News
6.30 National News
6.55 Stock Report
7pm The Rovers
7.30 Here’s Harry
8pm On The Buses
8.30 Marcus Welby MD
9.25 News
9.30 In Melbourne Tonight
10.45 Late News
11.15 Close

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv090770