↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Sunday 31 December 1989 — SYDNEY

Source: TV Week, 30 December 1989

 

  ABN2 ATN7 TCN9 TEN10 SBS28
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1990s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw ten_1989_bw sbs_85_bw
6AM Rage (cont’d) 6am Family Theatre
6.30 Cartoon Connection
(5.55am) Focus On Living
6.20 Christian Television
6am Throb
6.30 Religion
7AM 7.20 Point Of View
7.30 Turn Round Australia
7am Infinite Voyage
8AM 8.30 A Big Country 8am Business Week
9AM 9am Soccer: The Big Match 9am Movie: Beautiful Flower 9am Movie: The Over The Hill Gang. 1969 [IMDB] 9am Video Hits
10AM 10am Play Sport
10.25 Gymnastics
10.30 My Favourite Martian’s Cartoon Show
10.45 The All New Popeye Show 10.30 Movie: Arizona. 1940 (B&W) [IMDB]
11AM 11am Divine Service 11.10 Movie: Adventures Of Little Lulu 11.10am Italia News
11.40 Italian Soccer
12PM 12pm Compass 12pm Movie: Carnegie Hall. 1947 (B&W) [IMDB] 12.40pm Six Women Conductors
1PM 1pm Sunday Afternoon 1pm Tennis: Hopman Cup. Live from Perth 1pm Movie: The Joyous Sound. 1972 [IMDB]
2PM 2.30 Movie: Flight Of The Doves. 1971 [IMDB] 2.50 Space Ace 2pm Movie: Toto, Peppino And The Painted Lady. 1956 (B&W) (Italy) [IMDB]
3PM 3pm Iron Man: Uncle Toby’s Super Series 3.45 Movie: The Adventures Of The Polar Bear Cubs (Japan) [IMDB]
4PM 4.30 Cricket: Benson And Hedges World Series. Pakistan vs Sri Lanka. Live from Perth
5PM 5pm Soccer: The Big Match 5pm Mino (Italy)
6PM 6pm ABC News. Angela Pearman
6.30 Aaron’s Way
6pm Seven Nightly News. Leigh Hatcher
6.30 The Magical World Of Disney
6pm National Nine News. Ian Ross
6.30 Cricket (cont’d)
6pm Eyewitness News. Barry Matheson
6.30 Wizard
6.30 World News. Lee Lin Chin
7PM  7.20 On The Road
7.30 Great Journeys
7.30 Paradise 7.30 The Benny Hill Show 7pm World News Special
7.30 Dinner For One
(Germany)
7.50 Alter Image (UK)
8PM  8.25 ABC News
8.30 Sunday Stereo Special: My Fair Lady In Concert. Simulcast ABCFM
8.30 Special: Goodbye To The Eighties 8.15 Mama’s Boy
8.45 Cricket (cont’d)
8.30 Movie: Give My Regards To Broad Street. 1984 [IMDB] 8pm Documentary: No Applause Just Throw Money (US)
8.30 Movie: City Of Women (Italy) [IMDB]
9PM  9.30 An Evening With Kiri Te Kanawa. Simulcast ABCFM
10PM  10.30 Rock And Roll: Tommy 10.40 Entertainment This Week 10.50 Dance Delights (France)
11PM  11.45 Rage: New Year’s Eve
(continued to 7am)
11pm The Oldest Rookie 11.40 Video Hits Special: The Best Of The Eighties 11pm Eat Carpet: New Year’s Eve Special. Annette Shun Wah, Andrew Denton
12AM  12am News Overnight. Includes Today (NBC), Meet The Press (NBC) 12.30am Movie: Mame. 1974 [IMDB]
1AM 
2AM  2am Special: The Hunt For Stolen War Treasure 2.15am Movie: Divine Madness. 1980 [IMDB] 2am Close
3AM  3.40 Science International 3am Movie: The Prisoner Of Zenda. 1979 [IMDB]
4AM  4am Knightwatch 4am Emergency
5AM  5am Special: The Saint In Manhattan
(continued to 6am)
5am Captain Power And The Soldiers Of The Future
5.30 The Young Doctors
(continued to 6am)
5am Dallas
(continued to 6am)

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv311289