Return to Classic TV Guides

Monday 31 May 1993 — SYDNEY

The Nine Network’s new Gold Coast-based soapie, Paradise Beach, makes its debut.

Later in the evening, the Rugby League State of Origin.

Source: Sydney Morning Herald, 31 May 1993

 

  ABN2 ATN7 TCN9 TEN10 SBS28
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1990s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw ten_1991_bw sbs_1993_bw
6AM 6am Open Learning
6.30 Born Talking
6am Challenge Of The Machine Men
6.30 Agro’s Cartoon Connection
6am Entertainment Tonight
6.30 ITN World News
6.55 Business Today
6am Ten Eyewitness News
7AM 7.30 Open Learning 7am Today 7am The Big Breakfast
8AM 8.30 Sesame Street 8.30 Mulligrubs
9AM 9.25 Bananas In Pyjamas
9.30 Play School
9am The Book Place
9.30 Sons And Daughters
9am Here’s Humphrey
9.30 Ernie And Denise
9am Good Morning Australia
10AM 10am For Schools: The Magic Library, Art’s Place, Look Up, Tales From The Blue Crystal, The Mechanical Universe 10am Aerobics Oz Style
10.30 Seven News
10.30 Morning News
11AM 11am Eleven AM 11am What’s Cooking
11.30 Entertainment Tonight
11am Sally Jessy Raphael
12PM 12pm World At Noon
12.30 Hunters Of The Sky
12pm Movie: The Best Years Of Our Lives. 1946 (B&W) [IMDB] 12pm Midday With Ray Martin 12pm Santa Barbara
1PM 1pm The Investigators
1.30 Quantum
1.30 Days Of Our Lives 1pm The Bold And The Beautiful
1.30 Donahue
2PM 2pm Landline 2.30 The Young And The Restless 2.30 The Oprah Winfrey Show
3PM 3pm Sesame Street
3.55 Thomas The Tank Engine
3.30 My Three Sons 3.30 Supermarket Sweep 3.30 General Hospital 3.35pm Itogi (Russia)
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 Noddy
4.40 Tugs
4pm Disney Adventures
4.30 Blockbusters
4pm The Flying Nun
4.30 Wonder World
4pm The Henderson Kids
4.30 Totally Wild
4.15 TV Ed
4.45 English At Work
5PM 5pm The Afternoon Show. Includes Alvin And The Chipmunks, Vidiot 5pm Family Feud
5.30 Wheel Of Fortune
5pm Happy Days
5.30 Paradise Beach
PREMIERE
5pm Ten Eyewitness News 5.15 Little Missy (Brazil)
5.50 FYI
6PM 6pm Dad’s Army
6.30 TVTV. Simon Townsend
6pm Seven Nightly News
6.30 Real Life
6pm National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
6pm Jeopardy!
6.30 Neighbours
6pm World Sports
6.30 World News
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
7pm Home And Away
7.30 A Country Practice
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 Rugby League: State Of Origin. Queensland v NSW
7pm Hinch
7.30 Healthy Wealthy And Wise
7pm Dateline
7.30 Dance Of The Century (France)
8PM  8pm Holiday
8.30 Four Corners
8.30 Movie: Danielle Steele’s Secrets. 1992 [IMDB] 8.30 Columbo 8.30 Masterpiece: Alice Walker
9PM  9.15 Media Watch
9.30 This Sporting Life
9.30 Mini-Series: The Spiderweb. Part II. (Italy) [IMDB]
10PM  10pm Review. Peter Ross
10.30 Lateline. Kerry O’Brien
10.25 Tonight Live With Steve Vizard 10.10 Cheers
10.40 Nightline
10.55 Hotel Amore (Greece)
11PM  11.05 Gymnastics: 1993 World Championships 11.25 Knots Landing 11.10 21 Jump Street 11.30 Ten Eyewitness News 11.50 Close
12AM  12am Joint Account
12.30 Australia Television News
12.25am Today (NBC) 12.10am Booker 12am Movie: A Different Affair. 1987 [IMDB]
1AM  1am The Bill 1.10 Movie: Tin Man. 1983 [IMDB] 1.45 Movie: Vultures. 1984 [IMDB]
2AM  2am Movie: Kansas Pacific. 1953 (B&W) [IMDB] 2.25 Movie: The Deadly Tower. 1975 [IMDB]
3AM  3.10 Memphis Capital of Egypt 3am Movie: The McConnell Story. 1955 [IMDB] 3.30 Parenthood
4AM  4am I Love Lucy (B&W)
4.30 Doctor Who
4.10 Killer Whales 4am Prisoner
5AM  5am Open Learning
(continues to 6am)
5.05 Freshman Dorm
(continues to 6am)
5am Sugar And Spice
5.30 The Sullivans
(continues to 6am)
5am New Animal World
5.30 New Adam 12
(continues to 6am)

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv310593