Return to Classic TV Guides

Friday 31 March 1989 — CANBERRA

The first full day of programming following Aggregation affecting Southern NSW and Canberra.

Source: The Canberra Times, 27 March 1989

 

  ABC3 CBN34 WIN31 CTC7 SBS28
abc_1975_bw prime_1989_bw win_bw capital_bw sbs_85_bw
6AM 6am TVAM 6am Early News
6.30 Business Today
6am USA Today
6.30 Ten News
7AM 7am Spartakus And The Sun Beneath The Sea
7.25 Vicky The Viking
7.56 Storybreak
7.30 Cartoon Connection 7am Today 7am Good Morning Australia
8AM 8.20 Sesame Street
9AM 9.20 Parental Guidance Recommended
9.30 Play School
9.30 Fat Cat And Friends 9am Here’s Humphrey
9.30 Cartoon
9.35 Focus On Living
9am Til Ten
10AM 10am Cuckoo Land
10.30 Chocky’s Challenge
10am Knots Landing 10.05 George And Mildred
10.30 The Sullivans
10am Mulligrubs
10.30 Ten News
11AM 11am All The Years
11.30 Bible Lands
11.50 Australian Eye
11am Eleven AM 11am Coronation Street
11.30 National Nine News
11am Another World
12PM 12pm I Spy 12pm The Bert Newton Show 12pm Midday With Ray Martin 12pm Santa Barbara
1PM 1pm As Long As He Can Count The Cow
1.30 Who Will Come For Toffel?
1.54 The Drain
1pm The Power The Passion 1.30 Days Of Our Lives 1pm The Bold And The Beautiful
1.30 One Life To Live
2PM 2pm The Nargun And The Stars
2.30 Mowgli’s Brothers
2pm Movie: The White Lions. 1979 [IMDB] 2.30 The Young And The Restless 2pm Dallas
3PM 3pm Sesame Street
3.55 Jimbo And The Jetset
3.30 Still The Beaver 3.30 Diff’rent Strokes 3pm Richmond Hill
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 The Wind In The Willows
4.50 Alias The Jester
4pm Wombat
4.30 Sing Me A Rainbow
4pm C’mon Kids 4pm Double Dare
4.30 Lassie
4pm Sport Report (Rpt)
4.30 Fresco
5PM 5pm The Afternoon Show.Includes The Lion The Witch And The Wardrobe, Doctor Who 5pm Home And Away 5.30 Eye On Australia 5pm Roseanne
5.30 Perfect Match
5pm Once Upon A Time… Life (France)
5.30 Community Noticeboard
5.35 Changing Partners (Hong Kong)
6PM 6pm The Oz Game
6.35 Robin’s Nest
6pm Prime Local News
6.30 Seven Nightly News
6pm WIN Nightly News
6.30 National Nine News
6pm Ten News 6pm Asia Report
6.30 World News
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
7pm Hinch
7.30 Special: Prime Opening Special
7pm A Current Affair
7.30 Burke’s Backyard
7pm Neighbours
7.30 Movie: Return Of The Jedi. 1983 [IMDB]
7pm Sport Report
7.30 Counterpoint. Jane Singleton
8PM  8pm Countrywide
8.30 Hill Street Blues
8.30 Movie: FX — Murder By Illusion. 1986 [IMDB] 8.30 Movie: 21 Jump Street [IMDB] 8pm Tonight
8.30 Movie: Parama (India) [IMDB]
9PM  9.25 ABC News
9.30 Howards’ Way
10PM  10.20 ABC News
10.40 Basketball: NBA
10.30 Newsworld 10.30 Graham Kennedy Coast To Coast 10pm Special: The Ultimate Stuntman 10.45 Eat Carpet. Includes The Noise
11PM  11.30 NSW Country Rugby Union 11.30 MTV 11pm Movie: The Private Life Of Sherlock Holmes. 1970 [IMDB]
12AM  12am Rage
(continues to 9am)
12.30am Today (NBC)
1AM  1am Tennis: Lipton’s International Championship 1.15 Movie: By Love Possessed. 1961 [IMDB]
2AM  2am Movie: The Naked Fist [IMDB] 2.10am Close
3AM  3.45 Science International
3.50 Stingray
3.15 Movie: The Keys Of The Kingdom. 1945 (B&W) [IMDB]
(continues to 6am)
4AM  4.35 My Husband And I
5AM  5am Newsworld (Rpt)
(continues to 6am)
5am The Odd Couple
5.30 The Bill Cosby Show
(continues to 6am)

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv310389