↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Thursday 30 September 1982 — MELBOURNE

The Opening Ceremony of the 1982 Commonwealth Games, live from Brisbane

Source: TV Week, 25 September 1982

 

  ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV10 SBS0/28 
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw atv10_1980_bw sbs_1980_bw
6AM 6am Rocky And His Friends
6.25 Go Health
6.30 Heckle And Jeckle
6.30am Fang Face
7AM 7am The Munsters (B&W)
7.30 Tom And Jerry
7am National Today Show. Steve Liebmann, Sue Kellaway 7am Good Morning Australia
8AM 8am Sesame Street 8am The Trollkins
8.30 Bewitched
9AM 9am Test Pattern
9.30 Play School
9am Class Of ’74 (B&W)
9.30 Potty Time
9am Here’s Humphrey 9am Eyewitness News
9.05 Texas
10AM 10am For Schools: Words And Pictures, Science Magazine, The Magic Bag, Resource Units, Latin America, Up A Gum Tree 10am Romper Room 10am Another World 10am Fat Cat And Friends
10.30 The Bernard King Show
11AM 11am Eleven AM 11am The Richard Simmons Show
11.30 National Nine News
11am Good Morning Melbourne
12PM 12pm Movie: Cage Without A Key. 1975 [IMDB] 12pm The Mike Walsh Show 12pm Movie: Act Of The Heart. 1970 [IMDB]
1PM 1pm ABC News
1.10 Weather
1.11 Test Pattern
1.35 For Schools: Behind The News, For The Juniors
1.30 Days Of Our Lives
2PM 2.25 Commonwealth Games: Opening Ceremony. Live from Brisbane 2pm Policewoman 2.30 The Young And The Restless 2pm It Could Be You
2.30 And Mother Makes Five
3PM 3pm Beauty And The Beast 3.30 General Hospital 3pm The Waltons
4PM 4pm Shirl’s Neighbourhood
4.30 Lassie
4pm Skippy
4.30 Matchmates
4pm Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
5PM 5pm The Wombles
5.30 The Strange Affair Of Adelaide Harris
5.58 ABC News
5pm Wheel Of Fortune
5.30 Get Smart
5pm Happy Days
5.30 Family Feud
5pm Batman
5.30 The Brady Bunch
6PM 6pm Today At The Games 6pm The New Price Is Right
6.30 Seven National News. Mal Walden
6pm The Young Doctors
6.30 National Nine News. Brian Naylor
6pm Eyewitness News. David Johnston, Jo Pearson 6.05pm Follow Me
6.25 News Headlines
6.30 Turkey: Land Of Surprises
7PM  7pm ABC News. Geoff Raymond
7.30 Great Railway Journeys Of The World
7pm Sons And Daughters
7.30 Bless This House
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 The Sullivans
7pm MASH
7.30 The Reporters. John Laws, Steve Cosser, Mary Delahunty, Ken Burslem, Scott Chisholm, Chris Hawkins
7pm The Sixth Form
(Netherlands)
7.30 World News
8PM  8.30 Nationwide 8pm Holding The Fort
8.30 Cop Shop
8.30 Hart To Hart 8.30 Movie: Before And After. 1979 [IMDB] 8pm SCOOP
8.30 Rosa The Country Girl (Argentina)
9PM  9pm Shoestring
9.50 ABC News
9.30 Not The Nine O’Clock News 9.30 The Don Lane Show. Don Lane, Bert Newton 9.15 Demis Roussos (Switzerland)
10PM  10pm Commonwealth Games: Highlights Opening Ceremony
10.45 Commonwealth Games: Highlights Day One
10.30 Seven National News. Mal Walden 10.20 Nurse 10.20 Vidocq (France)
11PM  11.15 Close 11pm Basketball: American Pro Basketball 11pm Commonwealth Games: Highlights 11.20 Movie: Heartbeat. 1968 [IMDB] 11.15 World News (Rpt)
11.45 Close
12AM  12am Movie: Take A Girl Like You. 1970 [IMDB]
1AM  1am The Ropers
1.30 Close
1.55 Movie: The Captive City. 1952 (B&W) [IMDB] 1.20am Close
2AM 
3AM  3.30 Movie: The Siege Of Pinchgut. 1959 [IMDB]
4AM 
5AM  5.10 Big Valley
(Continues to 6am)

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv300982