↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Sunday 29 July 1984 — WESTERN AUSTRALIA

With no Network Ten outlet in Perth the rights to broadcast Ten’s coverage of the Games Of The XXIII Olympiad from Los Angeles are shared between TVW7 and STW9 — with TVW7 having the Opening Ceremony and the first week of competition, and STW9 having the second week of competition and the Closing Ceremony.

Source: The West Australian, 28 July 1984

 

PERTH
ABW2 TVW7 STW9
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw
6AM 6.30am Sing Me A Rainbow 6.30am Herbert W Armstrong
7AM 7am Olympic Games: Opening Ceremony 7am Rex Humbard
7.30 Mass For You At Home
8AM 8am Survival
8.25 Life In The Sun
9AM 9.30am Playmates 9am Sunday
10AM 10.30 Antenna
11AM 11am Divine Service 11am World Of Sport 11am The Sullivans
12PM 12pm Living Tomorrow
12.15 Greenfingers
12.30 Countrywide
12pm Golf: British Open
1PM 1pm Four Corners (Rpt)
1.30 Opera: Turandot
2PM 2pm Olympic Games: Opening Ceremony Highlights
3PM 3.25 Motor Cycling: Australian Road Racing Championships
4PM
5PM 5pm Countdown 5pm The Six Million Dollar Man 5pm Young Talent Time
6PM 6pm The Winners: VFL
6.55 Weather
6pm News
6.30 The Wonderful World Of Disney
6pm News
6.30 New Faces
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.15 Weekend Magazine
7.30 By The Sword Divided
7.30 Willesee Special: High Society 7.30 60 Minutes
8PM  8.25 Movie: White Man’s Legend 8.35 Movie: The Girl In The Empty Grave. 1977 [IMDB] 8.35 Movie: And Your Name Is Jonah. 1979 [IMDB]
9PM  9.50 News, Weather
10PM  10pm Ark On The Move
10.25 World Of Music
10.30 Olympic Games: Day One
(Continues to 2pm)
10.30 Clapperboard
11PM  11.10 Close 11.35 Taxi
12AM  12am Point Of View
12.10 Religious Program
12.45 Movie: The Russians Are Coming The Russians Are Coming. 1966 [IMDB]
1AM 
2AM  2.55 Movie: Captain Pirate. 1953 [IMDB]
3AM 
4AM  4.20 Movie: Innocents In Paris. 1955 (B&W) [IMDB]
(Continues to 6am)
5AM 

 

REGIONALS
ABAW2 Albany
ABSW3 Bunbury
ABGW6 Geraldton
ABKW6 Kalgoorlie
+ Remote Sites
BTW3 Bunbury
GSW9 Albany
VEW8
Kalgoorlie
GTW11
Geraldton
9.30am Playmates
10.30 Antenna
11am Divine Service
12pm Living Tomorrow
12.15 Greenfingers
12.30 Countrywide
1pm Four Corners (Rpt)
1.30 Opera: Turandot
3.25 Motor Cycling: Australian Road Racing Championships
5pm Countdown
6pm The Winners: VFL
6.55 Weather
7pm ABC News
7.15 Weekend Magazine
7.30 By The Sword Divided
8.25 Movie: White Man’s Legend
9.50 News, Weather
10pm Ark On The Move
10.25 World Of Music
11.10 Close
7am Olympic Games: Opening Ceremony
11am World Of Sport
2pm Olympic Games
5pm The Wonderful World Of Disney
6pm News
6.30 New Faces
7.30 60 Minutes
8.30 Movie: The One And Only. 1978 [IMDB]
10.30 Olympic Games: Day One
(Continues to 12pm)
7am Olympic Games: Opening Ceremony
11am World Of Sport
2pm Olympic Games
5pm The Wonderful World Of Disney
6pm News
6.30 New Faces
7.30 60 Minutes
8.30 Movie: The Class Of Miss MacMichael. 1978 [IMDB]
10.30 Olympic Games: Day One
(Continues to 2pm)
7am Olympic Games: Opening Ceremony
11am Jimmy Swaggart
12pm Hour Of Power
1pm Olympic Games
4pm Those Amazing Animals
5pm The Do-It-Yourself Show
5.30 Football Replay
6pm Regional Roundabout
6.30 Young Talent Time
7.30 60 Minutes
8.30 Carry On Laughing
9pm Masquerade
10pm Olympic Games: Day One
(Continues to 12pm)

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv290784