Return to Classic TV Guides

Sunday 26 October 1980 — SOUTH AUSTRALIA

SAS10’s annual Christmas telethon, relayed through regional stations SES8 and GTS4/BKN7

Source: TV Radio Extra, 25 October 1980

 

ADELAIDE
ABS2 ADS7 NWS9 SAS10
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw sas10_1980s_bw
6AM 1980 Christmas Appeal (cont’d from 8.30pm Saturday) Hosted by Garry Meadows. Guests include Normie Rowe, Ronnie Burns, Bev Harrell, Johnny Pace, Debbie Byrne, Harry Michaels and stars from Prisoner, The Restless Years, Simon Townsend’s Wonder World.tvradioextra_251080
7AM 7.40am Test Pattern
7.45 A New Way Of Living
8AM 8.15 Old Time Gospel Hour
9AM 9am Test Pattern
9.30 You Say The Word
9.15 Day Of Discovery
9.45 Jimmy Swaggart
10AM 10.15am Test Pattern, Music
10.30 Divine Service
10.30 John’s Workshop 10.45 The Rex Humbard Hour
11AM 11.30 Countrywide (Rpt) 11pm World Of Sport Racetrack 11.45 Point Of View
12PM 12.10pm Home Garden
12.30 Four Corners (Rpt)
12pm Big League Soccer 12pm Movie: Superbug Craziest Car In The World. 1974 [IMDB]
1PM 1.25 Golf: 1980 CBA West Lakes Golf Classic 1pm In Search Of
1.30 Tennis: Melbourne Indoor Championship
1.45 Movie: Lovebug Rally. 1971 [IMDB]
2PM
3PM 3.30 Survival
4PM 4pm Cricket: Sheffield Shield. South Australia v Tasmania
5PM 5.30 Creative Cooking
5.40 Wild, Wild World Of Animals
5.30 Jeopardy. Andrew Harwood
6PM 6pm Countdown
6.55 Weather
6pm Seven National News. Guy Blackmore
6.30 The Wonderful World Of Disney
6pm News. Peter Sellen, Nona Burden
6.30 60 Minutes
7PM  7pm ABC News. Includes Weekend Magazine
7.40 The Onedin Line
7.30 The Muppets’ Special: A Christmas Together 7.30 The Love Boat 7.30 MASH
8PM  8.30 The Devil’s Crown 8.30 Movie: The Eagle Has Landed. 1977 [IMDB] 8.30 Movie: Caddie. 1976 [IMDB] 8.30 Movie: You Only Live Twice. 1967 [IMDB]
9PM  9.20 ABC News
9.30 The Life And Times Of Lord Mountbatten
10PM  10.20 Motor Racing: 1980 Rose City 10,000 10.30 World Masters Snooker Championships 10.35 That’s Hollywood
11PM  11.20 Close 11.10 The Streets Of San Francisco 11.30 On This Day (B&W)
11.35 Epilogue, Close
11.05 Special Branch
12AM  12.10am Close 12.15am Close
1AM 
2AM 
3AM 
4AM 
5AM 

 

REGIONALS
ABLN2 Broken Hill NSW
ABGS1 Mt Gambier
ABRS3 Riverland
ABNS1 Spencer Gulf North
ABWS7 Woomera
GTS4 Spencer Gulf North
BKN7 Broken Hill NSW
RTS5A
Riverland
SES8
Mt Gambier
10.15am Test Pattern, Music
10.30 Divine Service
11.30 Countrywide (Rpt)
12.10pm Home Garden
12.30 Four Corners (Rpt)
1.25 Golf: 1980 CBA West Lakes Golf Classic
5.30 Creative Cooking
5.40 Wild, Wild World Of Animals
6pm Countdown
6.55 Weather
7pm ABC News
Includes Weekend Magazine
7.40 The Onedin Line
8.30 The Devil’s Crown
9.20 ABC News
9.30 The Life And Times Of Lord Mountbatten
10.20 Motor Racing: 1980 Rose City 10,000
11.20 Close
12.30pm Racetrack
1.30 A New Way Of Living
2pm The Courtship Of Eddie’s Father
2.30 It’s A New Day
3pm SAS10 1980 Christmas Appeal
6pm News
6.30 60 Minutes
7.25 BHP Report
7.29 Tide Times West
7.30 Fantasy Island
8.29 Tide Times East
8.30 Movie: Genghis Khan. 1965 [IMDB]
10.40 Tomorrow’s Programs, Close
3.30pm Reg Lindsay’s Country Homestead
4.30 It Is Written
5pm The Wonderful World Of Disney
6pm News
6.30 Happy Days
7pm Mork And Mindy
7.30 Little House On The Prairie
8.30 Movie: The Death Race. 1973 [IMDB]
9.45 This Is The Life
10.15 Close
1pm Sounds Of Sunday
1.30 SAS10 1980 Christmas Appeal
5pm The Rex Humbard Hour
6pm News
6.30 SAS10 1980 Christmas Appeal (cont’d)
7.30 Little House On The Prairie
8.30 Movie: Dream Of Kings. 1969 [IMDB]
10.35 Religious Feature
11.05 Close

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv261080