Return to Classic TV Guides

Thursday 26 March 2009 — MELBOURNE

Network Ten launches its new multi-channel, One HD, presenting an all-sports format.

One HD replaced the previous HD simulcast of the primary Ten channel.

The wait is over tonight for ONE

Source: Herald Sun, 25 March 2009

 

  ABC1 [ABV] SEVEN [HSV] NINE [GTV] TEN [ATV] SBS [SBS] C31 [MGV]
6AM 6am Children’s Programs 6am Sunrise (5.30am) Today 6am Ten News (5.55am) Worldwatch: 5.55 Hong Kong News, 6.15 Chinese News, 6.45 Filipino News, 7.15 Weatherwatch, 7.25 Italian News, 8am German News, 8.30 Spanish News, 9.20 French News, 10am Russian News, 10.30 Greek News, 11.30 Arabic News, 12pm Indonesian News, 12.30 Turkish News, 12.55 Market Update 6am 100% Pure Fishing
6.30 Two Wheel Torque
7AM 7.10 Being Ian
7.35 The Mr Men Show
7.50 Willa’s Wild Life
7am Toasted TV
7.30 Totally Wild
7am Euromaxx
7.30 Get Cereal TV
8AM 8am Zigby
8.10 Mama Mirabelle’s Home Movies
8.25 Chuggington
8.35 Charlie And Lola
8.45 Ellen’s Acres
8am Toasted TV
8.30 Puzzle Play
8.30 Move It Or Lose It
9AM 9am In The Night Garden
9.30 Play School
9am The Morning Show 9am Mornings With Kerri-Anne 9am 9AM With David And Kim. David Reyne, Kim Watkins 9am Deaf TV
9.30 One World
10AM 10am For The Juniors
10.15 Music Moves
10.30 Atoms Alive
10.45 Neue Freunde
10am Movie: The Taming Of The Shrew
11AM 11am The War 11.30 Seven News 11am Nine News
11.30 Alive And Cooking
11am Ten News 11.30 Eastern Newsbeat
12PM 12pm Midday Report
12.30 Pilot Guides
12pm Movie: Birthday Girl. 2001 [IMDB] 12pm The Ellen DeGeneres Show 12pm Dr Phil 12pm World News At Noon
12.30 One World Russia
1PM 1.30 Collectors 1pm The View 1pm The Oprah Winfrey Show 1pm Geisha Girl 1pm One World Romania
1.30 Westinghouse Playhouse
2PM 2pm Parkinson 2pm All Saints 2pm Days Of Our Lives 2pm Ready Steady Cook 2.05 Spacefiles: The Universe Unveiled
2.30 Dateline (Rpt)
2pm Stories Of The Century
2.30 The Ten Pin Bowling Show
3PM 3pm Bananas In Pyjamas
3.05 Play School
3.35 The Koala Brothers
3.45 Roary The Racing Car
3.55 Classic Tales
3pm Child In A Million
3.30 Larry The Lawnmower
3pm Entertainment Tonight
3.30 Hi-5
3pm Judge Judy
3.30 Huey’s Cooking Adventures
3.30 Parent Rescue: Who’s The Boss 3pm Cruizin’
3.30 Classic Restos
4PM 4pm RollerCoaster 4pm It’s Academic
4.30 Seven News At 4.30
4pm The Shak
4.30 Nine News
4pm Everybody Loves Raymond
4.30 The Bold And The Beautiful
4pm The Journal
4.30 Newshour With Jim Lehrer (PBS)
4pm Gasolene
4.30 Let’s Go Birdwatching
5PM 5pm Escape From Scorpion Island
5.30 Total Drama
5.55 BTN Daily
5pm MASH
5.30 Deal Or No Deal. Andrew O’Keefe
5pm Antiques Roadshow 5pm Ten News 5.30 FIFA Futbol Mundial
5.55 Market Update
5pm 1700
6PM 6.10 Grand Designs 6pm Seven News
6.30 Today Tonight
6pm Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
6pm The Simpsons
6.30 Neighbours
6pm Global Village
6.30 World News Australia
6pm Macedonian Visions
6.30 The Melbourne Update
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
7pm Home And Away
7.30 Ghost Whisperer
7pm Two And A Half Men
7.30 Getaway
7pm The Biggest Loser 7.35 Inspector Rex (Austria) 7pm 4WD TV
7.30 Animal Fire Victim Appeal
8PM  8pm Catalyst
8.30 Bombara: The Story Of Australian Surfing. Part One.
8.30 Grey’s Anatomy 8.30 Adults Only 20 To 01. Bert Newton 8pm Football: AFL. Richmond v Carlton. 8.30 This Is Civilisation: Save Our Souls 8.30 Conflict Of Interest
9PM  9.30 Q&A 9.30 Private Practice 9.30 CSI Miami 9.30 World News Australia
9.55 Market Update
9am The Union Show
9.30 On The Water
10PM  10.30 Lateline 10.30 Scrubs 10pm Movie: The Bubble. 2006 (Israel) [IMDB] 10pm G’Day Melbourne
10.30 Next Gen TV
11PM  11.05 Lateline Business
11.30 Special: Elvis Costello With…
11.30 Beauty And The Geek 11pm The Footy Show (NRL) 11pm Ten News/Sports Tonight
11.45 The Late Show With David Letterman
11pm Expedition New England
11.30 Late Programs
(Continues to 6am)
12AM  12.20am Wildside 12.30am Sons And Daughters 12.30am MADtv 12.30am Home Shopping 12.05am Queer As Folk
1AM  1.10 Movie: Here We Go Again. 1942 (B&W) [IMDB] 1am Home Shopping 1.30 Entertainment Tonight 1am Movie: A Loving Father. 2002 (France) [IMDB]
2AM  2.35 Movie: Let’s Make Music. 1941 (B&W) [IMDB] 2am Guthy-Renker Australia 2.30 Kenneth Copeland 2.55 Weatherwatch, Music
3AM  3.55 The Glass House 3am Danoz Direct
3.30 Good Morning America
3am Life Today With James Robison
3.30 This Is Your Day With Benny Hinn
3.55 Video Hits Up-Late
4AM  4.30 GP 4am Today (NBC) 4am The Early Show (CBS)
(Continues to 6am)
5AM  5.30 The Einstein Factor
(Continues to 6am)
5.30 Seven News
(Continues to 6am)
5am Nine News
5.30 Today
(Continues to 9am)
5.20 Worldwatch: 5.20 Japanese News, 5.55 Hong Kong News
(Continues to 6.15am)

 

DIGITAL MULTI-CHANNELS     
ABC2 7HD 9HD ONE HD SBS WORLD NEWS
6am ABC News Breakfast
9am ABC Asia Pacific News
9.30 Business Today
10am Children’s Programs
1.20pm Play With Me Sesame
1.50 ToddWorld
2pm Play School
2.30 Arthur
2.55 Microscopic Milton
3pm Jane And The Dragon
3.25 Little Amadeus
3.50 Potatoes And Dragons
4pm The Basil Brush Show
4.25 The Owl
4.35 The Einstein Factor
5.05 The Cook And The Chef
5.30 Magic Of Making
5.35 ABC Fora
6.35 The Re-Inventors
7pm Zoo Days
7.30 Something In The Air
8pm Spicks And Specks
8.30 The Gruen Transfer
9pm Lawrence Leung’s Choose Your Own Adventure
9.30 The Graham Norton Show
10pm Pulling
10.30 The Kevin Bishop Show
10.55 Spaced
11.20 Ideal
11.50 Close
High Definition Simulcast of Seven except for:

12pm Movie: The Saint Meets The Tiger. 1943 (B&W) [IMDB]
1pm Blue Heelers
2pm My Restaurant Rules

12.30am Movie: Open Fire. 1995 [IMDB]

High Definition Simulcast of Nine 6am Countdown To One
7.30pm Welcome To One
8pm Football: AFL. Richmond v Carlton
11pm Swimming: Australian SKINS
2.15am NBA 360
3.15 SlamBall
3.45 Motor Racing: NASCAR Nationwide Series
4.45 World’s Strongest Man
5.15 One Moment
5.30 Tread BMX
(Continues to 6am)
International news bulletins in languages other than English
(Program listing not published)

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv260309