Return to Classic TV Guides

Saturday 25 September 1976 — MELBOURNE

The VFL Grand Final is played in Melbourne but telecast into Melbourne is still restricted to evening replay telecasts — although HSV7’s Football Marathon, featuring footage of previous Grand Finals, and telecast of the North Melbourne Breakfast are already entrenched as Grand Final traditions.

Source: TV Week, 25 September 1976

  ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV0
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw atv0_1974_bw
6AM Football Marathon (cont’d from 11.35pm Friday) 6am Thunderbirds
7AM 7am Gene Autry Hour (B&W)
8AM 8.30am North Melbourne Grand Final Breakfast 8am Hey Hey It’s Saturday 8am Cartoon Carnival
9AM 9.30 Movie: The Stand At Apache River. 1953 [IMDB]
10AM 10am Sound Unlimited. Donnie Sutherland
11AM 11am Daktari 11am Rock Show
11.30 Please Don’t Eat The Daisies
12PM 12pm Movies: Rocky Mountain. 1950 (B&W) [IMDB], PT109. 1963 [IMDB] 12pm World Championship Wrestling 12pm Movie: East Of Sumatra. 1953 [IMDB]
1PM 1pm Wide World Of Sport 1.40 Movie: State Fair. 1962 [IMDB]
2PM 2pm Movie: Marco The Magnificent. 1966 [IMDB]
3PM
4PM 4pm Big Ball Game
4.30 Sportsnight (Rpt)
4pm This Week Has Seven Days. Mal Walden, Honor Walters 4pm Happy Go Round. Jacki MacDonald 4pm Junior Jury
4.30 What In The World
5PM 5.05 Countdown (Rpt) 5pm Born Free 5pm The Pink Panther
5.30 The Lost Islands
6PM 6pm Who Won, Why?
6.25 Sykes
6.57 Weather
6pm Seven National News. David Johnston. Includes Football Panel. 6pm National Nine News. Peter Hitchener
6.30 Bandstand 1976 Rock Awards
6pm Eyewitness News. Brad Smart
6.30 Young Talent Time
7PM  7pm ABC News. John Amies
7.15 Today’s Football: VFL Grand Final 1976 Replay
7pm VFL Replay: 1976 Grand Final 7.30 Cannon 7.30 Chase
8PM  8.30 Movie: The Last Escape. 1970 [IMDB]
9PM  9.15 Four Corners 9.15 Penthouse Club. Michael Williamson, Mary Hardy 9.30 Police Story
10PM  10.10 Movie: Seaside Swingers. 1965 [IMDB] 10.30 Movie: The Old Man Who Cried Wolf. 1970 [IMDB] 10.15 Pot Of Gold: Grand Final. Tommy Hanlon Jnr
11PM  11.40 Close 11.15 Star Soccer 11.15 Mission: Impossible
12AM  12.30am Close 12am Movie: A Hole In The Head. 1959 [IMDB] 12.15am Movie: Malenka — The Niece Of The Vampire. 1970 [IMDB]
1AM 
2AM  2am Movie: The Sea Wolf. 1941 (B&W) [IMDB] 2.30 Close
3AM  3.25 Movie: The Night Has A Thousand Eyes. 1948 (B&W) [IMDB]
4AM  4.45 Movie: Little Caesar. 1930 (B&W) [IMDB]
(continues to 6am)
5AM 

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv250976