↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Monday 24 November 1975 — MELBOURNE

In the wake of recent political events in Canberra and with an election campaign now in progress as a result, ATV0 becomes the first Melbourne channel to launch a regular one-hour newscast, Eyewitness Newshour. The format is short-lived, however, and the channel reverts Eyewitness News back to a half-hour format two months later.

All four channels broadcast the Australian Labor Party’s election speech by Gough Whitlam at 8.30pm.

Source: TV Times, 22 November 1975. (Except programs marked * as listed in The Age, 24 November 1975)

 

ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV0
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw atv0_1974_bw
6AM
7AM 7am The Super Flying Fun Show 7am Cartoon Carnival
8AM 8am Sesame Street
9AM 9am Close
9.10 For Schools: Natural Science, Writers Workshop
9.50 Play School
9am Here’s Humphrey 9am The Doctors (B&W)
9.20 Swami Sarasvati
9.30 Pot Of Gold. Tommy Hanlon Jnr
10AM 10.20 For Schools: Macbeth In Camera (B&W), Counterpoint (B&W), Scan (B&W) 10am Charles Skase
10.55 News
10am Another World 10.30 The Roy Hampson Show
11AM 11am Return To Peyton Place
11.30 Movie: Savage Innocents. 1961 [IMDB]
11am Vi’s Pad. Vi Greenhalf
11.45 TV Kitchen
11.30 Movie: Blanche Fury. 1948 (B&W) [IMDB]
12PM 12.40pm Weekend Magazine (Rpt) 12pm Days Of Our Lives
1PM 1pm ABC News
1.20 For Schools: Thinkabout Talkabout (B&W), Starting Point (B&W), Modern Egypt, Scan (B&W), Folk Tales
1pm The Young And The Restless
1.25 News
1.30 No Man’s Land. Mickie de Stoop
1.30pm The Mike Walsh Show
2PM 2pm Jason King 2pm General Hospital
3PM 3.20 Andy Pandy (B&W)
3.35 Play School (B&W)
3pm Homicide (B&W) 3pm Dinah! 3pm Matlock Police (B&W)
4PM 4pm Sesame Street
4.52 Adventure Island (B&W)
4pm Huckleberry Hound
4.30 Death Valley Showdown
4pm Cartoon Corner. Daryl Somers, Ossie Ostrich. Includes Lancelot Link, The Beatles 4pm Launching Pad
4.05 The Three Stooges (B&W)
4.30 The Addams Family (B&W)
5PM 5.17 The Wombles
5.22 Cartoons (B&W)
5.28 Magic Ball
5.40 Adventures Of The Sea Spray (B&W)
5pm Hazel
5.30 Class Of ’75
5pm Nanny And The Professor
5.30 Sigmund And The Sea Monsters
5pm Laramie (B&W)
6PM 6.05 My Favourite Martian (B&W)
6.30 GTK (B&W)
6.40 Bellbird
6.55 Take Kerr
6pm The Doris Day Show
6.30 Seven National News. Brian Naylor, David Johnston, Peter Landy
* 6pm The Lucy Show
6.30 News Centre Nine. Peter Hitchener, Brian Henderson
* 6pm Eyewitness Newshour. Bruce Mansfield, Briony Behets
7PM 7pm ABC News. Geoff Raymond
7.30 This Day Tonight. Peter Couchman
7pm The Little People
7.30 Space 1999
7pm A Current Affair. Mike Minehan
7.30 Colditz
7pm Casino 10. Steve Raymond
7.30 I Spy
8PM 8pm A Big Country
* 8.30 Election Policy Speech: Australian Labor Party
* 8.30 Election Policy Speech: Australian Labor Party * 8.30 Election Policy Speech: Australian Labor Party * 8.30 Election Policy Speech: Australian Labor Party
9PM * 9pm ABC News
* 9.05 The Norman Gunston Show
* 9.35 Monday Conference. Robert Moore
9pm Mannix 9pm Nakia * 9pm Number 96
* 9.30 The Rookies
10PM * 10.30 ABC News
* 10.40 Special Branch
10pm Movie: Tea And Sympathy. 1956 [IMDB] * 10pm Election ’75 Report
* 10.10 Movie: Hot Blood. 1956 [IMDB]
* 10.30 Mission: Impossible
11PM * 11.30 Close * 11.45 Movie: Bulldog Drummond In Africa. 1938 (B&W) [IMDB] * 11.30 Movie: The Perfect Marriage. 1946 (B&W) [IMDB]
12AM * 12.25am The Men From Shiloh
* 12.55 Close
* 12.45am Epilogue
* 12.50 Close
1AM * 1.10am Close
2AM
3AM
4AM
5AM

 

atv0_eyewitnessnewshour

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv241175