Return to Classic TV Guides

Monday 24 March 1980 — VICTORIA

Source: TV Times, 22 March 1980

 

MELBOURNE
  ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV10
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw atv10_1980_bw
6AM 6am Hoppity Hopper
6.20 King Leonardo
6.40 Rocky And His Friends
7AM 7am Cartoons 7am The Early Bird Show
8AM 8am Sesame Street 8.55 Launching Pad
9AM 9am For Schools
9.30 Play School
9am Here’s Humphrey 9am Fat Cat And Friends
9.30 The Electric Company
10AM (For Schools programs between 10am and 12pm) 10am Romper Room 10am The Ed Allen Show
10.30 All My Children
10am Alice
10.30 The Bernard King Show
11AM 11am Dinah And Friends 11am Another World 11am Everyday. Roy Hampson, Annette Allison
12PM 12.35pm Weekend Magazine (Rpt) 12pm Movie: Going Home. 1971 [IMDB] 12pm The Mike Walsh Show 12pm Movie: While The City Sleeps. 1956 [IMDB]
1PM 1pm ABC News
1.10 Weather
(For Schools programs between 1.11 and 3pm)
1.55 Olympic Minutes 1.30 Days Of Our Lives
2PM 2pm The Streets Of San Francisco 2.30 The Young And The Restless 2pm The Doris Day Show
2.30 The New Dick Van Dyke Show
3PM 3pm Riptide 3pm General Hospital
3.30 Search For Tomorrow
3pm Almost Anything Goes
4PM 4pm Alexander’s Afternoon. Includes Play School 4pm Captain Caveman And The Teen Angels
4.30 Shirl’s Neighbourhood
4pm Skippy The Bush Kangaroo
4.30 Scooby Doo
4pm Spiderman
4.30 Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
5PM 5pm Kossoff And Kids
5.35 Grange Hill
5.58 News Headlines
5pm The Tom And Jerry Show
5.30 Bewitched
5pm Here’s Lucy
5.30 Family Feud
5pm F Troop
5.30 The Gong Show
6PM 6pm The Goodies
6.30 Doctor Who
6pm Celebrity Tattletales
6.30 Seven National News
6pm The Young Doctors
6.30 National Nine News
6pm Eyewitness News
6.30 Hogan’s Heroes
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 Fawlty Towers
7pm Willesee At Seven
7.30 Barry Jones’ Wide World
7pm The Sullivans
7.30 Mork And Mindy
7pm Gilligan’s Island
7.30 The Dukes Of Hazzard
8PM  8pm Man About The House
8.30 The World On Monday
8.30 Cop Shop 8pm Laverne And Shirley
8.30 Hart To Hart
8.30 Movie: The Execution Of Private Slovik. 1973 [IMDB]
9PM  9.20 News, Weather
9.30 Nationwide
9.30 Skyways 9.30 The Don Lane Show
10PM  10.10 The Jim Davidson Show
10.35 The Master Game
10.30 The Olympiad 10.45 Barnaby Jones 10.50 Movie: Valley Of Mystery. 1967 [IMDB]
11PM  11.05 Close 11.30 Movie: Most Wanted. 1976 [IMDB] 11.45 Movie: The Interns. 1962 (B&W) [IMDB]
12AM  12.55am Close 12.40am Close
1AM 
2AM  2am Movie: The Gamblers. 1970 [IMDB]
3AM  3.40 Movie: Three Bullets For A Long Gun. 1973 [IMDB]
4AM 
5AM  5.15 Dangerman (B&W)
(continues to 6am)

 

REGIONALS
ABAV1 Albury
ABRV3 Ballarat
ABEV1 Bendigo
ABLV4 Gippsland
ABMV4 Mildura
ABGV3 Shepparton
ABSV2 Swan Hill
AMV4
Albury
BTV6
Ballarat
GMV6
Shepparton
BCV8 Bendigo
STV8 Mildura
GLV8 Gippsland
8am Sesame Street
9am For Schools
9.30 Play School
(For Schools programs between 10am and 12pm)
12.35pm Weekend Magazine (Rpt)
1pm ABC News
1.10 Weather
(For Schools programs between 1.11 and 3pm)
4pm Alexander’s Afternoon
Includes Play School
5pm Kossoff And Kids
5.35 Grange Hill
5.58 News Headlines
6pm The Goodies
6.30 Doctor Who
6.55 Regional News
7pm ABC News
7.30 Fawlty Towers
8pm Man About The House
8.30 The World On Monday
9.20 News, Weather
9.30 Nationwide
10.10 The Jim Davidson Show
10.35 The Master Game
11.05 Close
10.58am Program Highlights
11am Here’s Humphrey
12pm The Mike Walsh Show
1.30 Days Of Our Lives
2.25 At Home
2.40 General Hospital
3pm The Bob Newhart Show
3.30 Family Feud
4pm Baggy Pants And The Nitwits
4.20 Skippy The Bush Kangaroo
4.50 Buddies’ Club News
4.55 Battle Of The Planets
5.20 Flipper
5.50 Hogan’s Heroes
6.15 Regional News
6.30 Seven National News (HSV7)
6.55 Regional Weather
7pm Willesee At Seven
7.30 The Sullivans
8.30 Dallas
9.25 NSW Lotto
9.30 The Don Lane Show
11pm Late News; Close
11am Here’s Humphrey
11.55 Regional News
12pm The Mike Walsh Show
1.30 Days Of Our Lives
2.20 The Bernard King Show
2.45 The Young And The Restless
3.10 Dr Kildare
3.35 Superman
4pm Marine Boy
4.30 Skippy The Bush Kangaroo
4.55 Get Smart
5.20 Gomer Pyle USMC
5.45 Family Feud
6.10 This Week In Canberra
6.15 Regional News
6.30 Seven National News (HSV7)
7pm Willesee At Seven
7.30 The Sullivans
8pm Mork And Mindy
8.30 Prisoner
9.30 The Don Lane Show
10.45 (not advised)
11.15 Regional News
11.30 Epilogue
11.35 Close
11am Here’s Humphrey
11.55 Regional News
12pm The Mike Walsh Show
1.30 Days Of Our Lives
3pm The Bob Newhart Show
3.30 Cartoons
4pm The Curiosity Show
4.55 Gomer Pyle USMC
5.25 Chicago Teddy Bears
5.55 The Mary Tyler Moore Show
6.15 Regional News
6.30 Seven National News (HSV7)
7pm The Sullivans
7.30 Project UFO
8.30 Prisoner
9.30 The Don Lane Show
10.45 Regional News
11pm Close
11am Thought For The Day
11.03 Fat Cat And Friends
11.30 Here’s Lucy
11.57 News
12pm The Mike Walsh Show
1.30 Days Of Our Lives
2.25 The Young And The Restless
2.50 Family Feud
3.15 Doctor On The Go
3.40 Rainbow
3.55 Daily Fables
4pm The Curiosity Show
4.55 Cartoons
5.10 My Three Sons
5.35 F Troop
6pm [BCV/GLV] Regional News
6pm [STV] Sunraysia At Six
6.30 Seven National News (HSV7)
7pm Willesee At Seven
7.30 The Sullivans
8pm Happy Days
8.30 Cop Shop
9.30 The Don Lane Show
11pm Love Thy Neighbour
11.30 One Day At A Time
11.55 Thought For Tomorrow
11.58 Close

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv240380