↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Monday 20 March 1989 — BRISBANE

Bert Newton makes a return to television with The Bert Newton Show on Seven, followed by the debut of Australian-made soapie The Power, The Passion. Both shows are an attempt to break the dominance of the Nine Network’s Midday With Ray Martin in the early afternoon.

Source: Sunday Sun TV Extra, 19 March 1989

 

  ABQ2 BTQ7 QTQ9 TVQ10 SBS28
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1990s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw ten_1988_bw sbs_85_bw
6AM 6am TVAM 6am National Nine Early News
6.30 Business Today
6am USA Today
6.30 Ten News
7AM 7am Spartakus And The Sun Beneath The Sea
7.25 Vicky The Viking
7.56 The Wonderful World Of Oz
7.30 Cartoon Connection 7am Today 7am Good Morning Australia
8AM 8.20 Sesame Street
9AM 9.20 PGR — Parental Guidance Recommended
9.30 Play School
9.30 Fat Cat And Friends 9am Here’s Humphrey
9.30 Another World
9am ‘Til Ten
10AM 10am For Schools: For The Juniors, Infant Maths, Infinity Limited, How We Used To Live 10am Falcon Crest 10.30 General Hospital 10am Mulligrubs
10.30 Ten News
11AM 11am Eleven AM 11.30 National Nine Morning News 11am Richmond Hill
12PM 12pm I Spy 12pm The Bert Newton Show PREMIERE(see advertisement below) 12pm Midday With Ray Martin 12pm Santa Barbara
1PM 1pm Staying In Touch
1.30 For Schools: Masterworks Of The World’s Great Museums, Zig Zag, A Vous La France, A Lightly Story, Write Now!
1pm The Power The Passion PREMIERE  (see advertisement below) 1.30 Days Of Our Lives 1pm The Bold And The Beautiful
1.30 Movie: Desert Legion [IMDB]
2PM 2pm Movie: This Happy Feeling. 1958 [IMDB] 2.30 The Young And The Restless
3PM 3pm Sesame Street
3.55 The Adventures Of Spot
3.30 Still The Beaver 3.30 Diff’rent Strokes 3.30 One Life To Live 3pm TV Ed
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 Gumby
4.55 Telebugs
4pm Wombat
4.30 Now You See It
4pm C’mon Kids 4pm Double Dare
4.30 Lassie
4pm World Soccer (Rpt)
5PM 5.02 Henry’s Leg
5.30 Doctor Who
5pm Wheel Of Fortune
5.30 Family Ties
5pm Happy Days
5.30 Eye On Australia. Terry Willesee
5pm Gilligan’s Island
5.30 Perfect Match
5pm Rin (Japan)
6PM 6pm The Oz Game
6.35 Robin’s Nest
6pm Seven Nightly News
6.30 Home And Away
6pm National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
6pm Ten News 6pm Helena (Italy)
6.30 World News. Mary Kostakidis
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
7pm Hinch
7.30 A Country Practice
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 The Cosby Show
7pm Neighbours
7.30 Page One
7pm Sport Report. Les Murray
7.30 Australian Mosaic
8PM  8pm Home James
8.30 Fawlty Towers
8.30 Mini-Series: The Deliberate Stranger.  Part II [IMDB] 8pm A Different World
8.30 Movie: Britannia Hospital. 1982 [IMDB]
8.30 Movie: Mrs Delafield Wants To Marry. 1986 [IMDB] 8pm Tonight
8.30 Movie: Caravaggio. 1986 [IMDB]
9PM  9pm Four Corners
9.45 English Soccer
10PM  10.40 ABC News 10.25 Newsworld. Clive Robertson 10.50 Graham Kennedy Coast To Coast. Graham Kennedy, John Mangos 10.30 The Untouchables (B&W) 10pm Voices And Visions
11PM  11pm Movie: Lady Godiva. 1955 [IMDB] 11.30 Hi De Hi 11.50 St Elsewhere 11.30 The Wrestling Stars 11pm In The Dark Shadows Of Vesuvius
12AM  12.30am Close 12am Today (NBC) 12.50am Movie: The Premonition. 1976 [IMDB] 12.30am Movie: The Notorious Landlady. 1962 (B&W) [IMDB] 12am Close
1AM 
2AM  2am Movie: Of Human Bondage. 1964 (B&W) [IMDB] 2.40 Movie: Ash Wednesday. 1973 [IMDB]
3AM  3.50 Stingray 3am Movie: Stage Fright. 1950 (B&W) [IMDB]
4AM  4.35 My Husband And I 4.35 Kojak
5AM  5am Newsworld (Rpt)
(continues to 6am)
5.30 Happy Days
(continues to 6am)
5am Marine Boy
5.30 Alvin And The Chipmunks
(continues to 6am)

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv200389