↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Sunday 20 January 1980 — MELBOURNE

The first day of ATV10 on the changeover from ATV0

The switch to ATV10 also marks the launch of the new-look Network Ten’s big budget soap opera Arcade. The series was a critical and ratings flop and was axed after six weeks.

Meanwhile, HSV7 launches the new sitcom Kingswood Country, a spin-off from the sketch comedy series The Naked Vicar Show.

Melbourne moves up from Channel 0 to 10

See also: Sunday 20 January 1980 — SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Source: TV Week, 19 January 1980 and The Age Green Guide, 17 January 1980

 

 

ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV10
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw atv10_1980_bw
6AM 6am Hoppity Hooper
6.20 King Leonardo
6.40 Rocky And His Friends
7AM 7am Untamed World
7.30 Look, Listen, Laugh And Learn
8AM 8am Day Of Discovery
8.30 Good News
9AM 9.15am It Is Written
9.45 Sunday Magazine. Father Michael Casey
9am Rex Humbard Hour
9.50 Cricket: Benson and Hedges Cup Final. Live from Melbourne
10AM 10am World Of Sport Replay
11AM 11am Divine Service 11am World Of Sport. Bill Collins, Lou Richards, Jack Dyer, Jack Elliott, Rollo Roylance, Terry Clifton
12PM 12pm Simple Faith
12.15 Lineup
12pm Movie: Harvey. 1951 (B&W) [IMDB]
1PM 1pm Lawn Bowls: World Championships 1980 1.58pm Introduction To ATV10. Graham Kennedy
2PM 2.30 Baseball: Claxton Shield Final 1980. Live from Sydney 2pm Movie: Francis Goes To The Races. 1951 (B&W) [IMDB] 2pm Movie: Glory. 1956 [IMDB] 2pm Special: 10’s Summer Sunday. Bruce Mansfield, Annette Allison. Live from Torquay Beach
3PM 3.40 Movie: Fort Ti. 1953 [IMDB]
4PM 4pm Krofft Super Show
5PM 5pm It’s Academic 5pm Incredible World Of Adventure
5.35 The Nature Of Things
5pm Special: ABBA
6PM 6pm Royal Command Circus
6.55 Weather
6pm Seven National News. Pamela Graham
6.30 The Wonderful World Of Disney: Ringo, The Refugee Racoon
6pm National Nine News. Peter Hitchener
6.30 The Osmond Family Show
6pm Eyewitness News. Jana Wendt
6.30 You’re On Top With 10. Graham Kennedy previews upcoming shows on the new Channel 10
7PM 7pm ABC News. Graham Evans. Includes Weekend Magazine
7.40 The Onedin Line
7.30 Kingswood Country.  PREMIERE Ross Higgins, Judi Farr, Peter Fisher, Lex Marinos, Laurel McGowan 7.30 Petrocelli 7.30 Arcade PREMIERE Lorrae Desmond, Peggy Toppano, Mike Dorsey, Christine Harris, Aileen Britton, Syd Heylen, Joy Miller, Coral Kelly, Garth Meade, Jeremy Kewley, Olga Tamara, Patrick Ward, Danny Adcock, Maggie Stuart, Greg Bepper, Anne Semler, Raymond Nock, Sinan Leong, Lucy Taylor (see advertisement below)
8PM 8.30 The Lost Boys 8pm Mixed Blessings
8.30 Movie: Get Carter. 1971 [IMDB]
8.30 Movie: Age Of Consent. 1969 [IMDB]
9PM 9pm Movie: Summerfield. 1977 [IMDB]
10PM 10pm News, Weather
10.10 World Of Music
10.30 Close
10.30 Movie: Dr Jekyll And Mr Hyde. 1931 (B&W) [IMDB] 10.30 Cricket:  Benson And Hedges Cup Highlights 10.45 Movie: Two Thousand Years Later. 1969 [IMDB]
11PM
12AM 12.05am Insight
12.35 Close
12.30am Movie: Marty. 1955 (B&W) [IMDB] 12.20am The Next Step Beyond
12.50 Close
1AM
2AM 2.05 Movie: Cocoanut Grove. 1938 (B&W) [IMDB]
3AM 3.40 Movie: Paddy. 1969 [IMDB]
4AM
5AM 5.15 Dangerman (B&W)
(continues to 6.00am)

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv200180