↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Friday 19 September 1986 — SYDNEY

The Nine Network celebrates 30 years of television with a two-hour special featuring footage from some of TV’s most popular and most remembered programs and personalities.

Source: TV Week, 13 September 1986

 

  ABN2 ATN7 TCN9 TEN10 SBS28 
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw ten_1984_bw sbs_85_bw
6AM 6am The Tomorrow People
6.20 Family Affair
6.45 Cartoon Connection
6am News
6.30 Today. Includes Business Today at 6.40
6am Daybreak News
7AM 7.30am The Carleton-Walsh Report (Rpt) 7am Good Morning Australia
8AM 8am Mr Squiggle And Friends
8.30 Sesame Street
9AM 9.30 Play School 9am Romper Room 9am Here’s Humphrey 9am Good Morning Sydney
10AM 10am For Schools: Words And Pictures, Music Time, Artists In Print, Lower Primary Science, Plastinots, Families Of The World, Writing 10am Falcon Crest 10am The Young Doctors
10.30 General Hospital
10am Fat Cat And Friends
10.30 Another World
11AM 11am Eleven AM 11.30 National Nine News 11.30 Eyewitness News
12PM 12pm Countrywide (Rpt)
12.30 Edge Of The Wedge
12.55 ABC News
12pm Movie: The Young Lover. 1964 [IMDB] 12pm Midday With Ray Martin 12pm Movie: Ride The Man Down. 1953 (B&W) [IMDB]
1PM 1pm For Schools: Words Fail Me, Basic Photography, For The Juniors, Feathers Fur Or Fins, Bits And Bytes, Moving The Banyan Tree 1.30 Days Of Our Lives
2PM 2pm The New Price Is Right 2.30 The Young And The Restless 2pm Marcus Welby MD
3PM 3pm Sesame Street
3.55 Feathers Fur Or Fins
3pm The Man From UNCLE 3.30 The Sullivans 3pm Hogan’s Heroes
3.30 Blankety Blanks. Graham Kennedy
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 Captain Cookaburra’s Road To Discovery
4.55 The Croc-Note Show
4pm Wombat
4.30 Lassie
4pm C’mon Kids 4pm Fat Albert And The Cosby Kids
4.30 Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
4pm Hello Australia
4.30 Kaleidoscope
5PM 5pm Inspector Gadget
5.25 Australian Wildlife Club Bulletin
5.30 The Machine Gunners
5.55 Come And Get It
5pm Wheel Of Fortune
5.30 Charles In Charge
5pm Here’s Lucy
5.30 Happy Days
5pm The Brady Bunch
5.30 Perfect Match
5pm Storybook International
5.30 Climbing Mount St Elias (France)
6PM 6pm Jack High 6pm Seven National News
6.45 Sport Today
6pm National Nine News. Brian Henderson
6.30 Willesee
6pm Eyewitness News. Tim Webster, Ann Sanders 6pm Rose De Lejos
(Argentina)
6.30 Soccerama
7PM  7pm ABC News. Richard Morecroft
7.30 The 7.30 Report. Jane Singleton
7pm Terry Willesee Tonight
7.30 Man About The House
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 Hardcastle And McCormick
7pm Neighbours
7.30 Star Search. Greg Evans
7pm World News. George Donikian
7.30 Talk Of The Town (Canada)
8PM  8pm Snooker: Winfield Masters
8.30 Movie: Cathy’s Child. 1978 [IMDB]
8pm Are You Being Served?
8.30 Movie: Bedknobs And Broomsticks. 1971 [IMDB]
8.30 Special: Television — The First 30 Years 8.30 Movie: The Challenge. 1982 [IMDB] 8.30 Movie: The Human Condition. Part II. 1960 (B&W) (Japan) [IMDB]
9PM 
10PM  10pm ABC News
10.10 Night Music
10.45 Newsworld 10.30 Nightline
10.35 The Best Of Jackie Gleason (B&W)
10.25 Eyewitness News
10.30 Movie: The Buccaneer. 1959 [IMDB]
11PM  11pm Seeing Things
11.50 Harness Racing
11.30 The Bounder 11.35 Tales Of The Unexpected 11.45 The Noise
12AM  12.10am Close 12am News Overnight. Includes Today (NBC)
(continues to 6am)
12.05am Movie: Your Three Minutes. 1973 [IMDB] 12.45am Music Video. Basia Bonkowski
(continues to 6am)
1AM  1.55 Movie: The Man With The Power. 1977 [IMDB] 1.15am Close
2AM 
3AM  3.50 Movie: The Most Dangerous Man Alive. 1961 (B&W) [IMDB]
4AM 
5AM  5.10 Bonanza
(continues to 6am)

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv190986