Return to Classic TV Guides

Friday 19 March 1993 — MELBOURNE

Bert Newton hosts the TV Week Logie Awards for the 18th time — and for the first time since 1989.

It is the last time the Logies are telecast on Network Ten.

Source: TV Week, 13 March 1993

  ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV10 SBS28
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1990s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw ten_1991_bw sbs_1993_bw
6AM (5am) Open Learning
6.30 First Edition
6am Terrahawks
6.30 Agro’s Cartoon Connection
6am Entertainment Tonight
6.30 ITN World News
6.55 Business Today
6am Ten Eyewitness News
7AM 7.30 Open Learning 7am Today 7am The Big Breakfast
8AM 8.30 Sesame Street 8.30 Mulligrubs
9AM 9.30 Ferry Boat Fred
9.35 Play School
9am The Book Place
9.30 Sons And Daughters
9am Here’s Humphrey
9.30 Ernie And Denise
9am Good Morning Australia. Bert Newton
10AM 10am For Schools: Channel 12345, Here’s The Beat, Scientific Eye, I Believe, The Science Cafe, The Middle East 10am On Line
10.30 Seven Morning News
10.30 National Nine News
11AM 11am Eleven AM 11am What’s Cooking
11.30 Entertainment Tonight
11am Sally Jessy Raphael
12PM 12pm World At Noon 12pm Movie: Not As A Stranger. 1955 (B&W) [IMDB] 12pm Midday With Ray Martin 12pm Santa Barbara
1PM 1pm Open Learning 1.30 Days Of Our Lives 1pm The Bold And The Beautiful
1.30 Donahue
2PM 2pm Lift-Off
2.55 Consuming Passions
2.30 The Young And The Restless 2.30 The Oprah Winfrey Show
3PM 3pm Sesame Street
3.55 Thomas The Tank Engine And Friends
3pm The Beverly Hillbillies
3.30 My Three Sons
3.30 Supermarket Sweep 3.30 General Hospital
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 Lift-Off
4pm Ducktales
4.30 Now You See It
4pm Bewitched
4.30 The Girl From Tomorrow
4pm The Wonder Years
4.30 The Miraculous Mellops
4.45pm English At Work
5PM 5pm The Afternoon Show. Includes Widget, Degrassi Junior High 5pm Family Feud
5.30 Wheel Of Fortune
5pm Who’s The Boss
5.30 Happy Days
5pm Ten Eyewitness News. David Johnston, Jo Pearson, Eddie McGuire, Adam Digby 5.15 Frontline Doctors (France)
6PM 6pm Dad’s Army
6.30 Gardening Australia
6pm Seven Nightly News. Jennifer Keyte
6.30 Real Life. Stan Grant
6pm National Nine News. Brian Naylor
6.30 A Current Affair. Mike Willesee
6pm Jeopardy! Tony Barber
6.30 Neighbours
6.30 World News. Mary Kostakidis
7PM  7pm ABC News. Ian Henderson
7.30 The 7.30 Report. Mary Delahunty
7pm Home And Away
7.30 The Great Outdoors. Sofie Formica, Ernie Dingo, Penny Cook, Andrew Ettingshausen
7pm Sale Of The Century. Glenn Ridge, Jo Bailey
7.29 Keno
7.30 Burke’s Backyard
7pm Hinch. Derryn Hinch
7.30 Melrose Place
7pm Dateline. Paul Murphy, Jane Hutcheon
7.30 The De Medici Kitchen
8PM  8pm Mother And Son
8.30 Movie: Adam’s Rib. 1949 (B&W) [IMDB]
8.30 Inspector Morse 8.30 Movie: The Godfather Part II. 1974 [IMDB] 8.30 35th Annual TV Week Logie Awards. Bert Newton. Live from Grand Hyatt, Melbourne. 8pm The Book Show
8.30 World Youth Championship ’93 — FIFA/Coca-Cola Cup
9PM 
10PM  10.20 ABC News
10.30 Live And Sweaty. Elle McFeast, Debbie Spillane, Karen Tighe, Lex Marinos, Peter Keenan
10.50 Tonight Live ’93. Richard Stubbs, Naomi Robson 10.30 Movie: The Final Combat. 1982 (France) [IMDB]
11PM  11.30 DAAS Kapital 11.50 Minder 11.30 Ten Eyewitness News
12AM  12.30am Australia Television News 12.55am Today (NBC) 12.35am Nightline. Jim Waley 12am Movie: The Hunchback Of Notre Dame. 1939 (B&W) [IMDB] 12am Movie: La Senora (Spain) [IMDB]
1AM  1.30 Rage
(Continues to 9am)
1.05 Motor Racing: Australian Indy Highlights 1.40 Close
2AM  2.55 Movie: Tepepa. 1979 [IMDB] 2.05 The Twilight Zone
2.30 Tennis: Lipton International
(Continues to 6am)
2.10 Movie: Right To Die. 1987 [IMDB]
3AM 
4AM  4.40 Movie: The Shell Game. 1975 [IMDB]
(Continues to 6am)
4am Prisoner
5AM  5am All New Animal World
5.30 Stand By Your Man
(Continues to 6am)

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv190393