↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Monday 18 February 1985 — SYDNEY

Network 0/28 changes name to SBS and commences daytime programming

Source: TV Week, 16 February 1985

 

  ABN2 ATN7 TCN9 TEN10 SBS0/28 
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw ten_1984_bw sbs_85_bw
6AM 6am Phoenix Five
6.30 Shirl’s Neighbourhood
6am Rocky And Bullwinkle
6.25 Go Health
6.30 Scooby And Scrappy Doo
6am Listen Hear
6.05 Space Angel
6.30 The New Three Stooges
7AM 7am Cartoon Connection 7am Today 7am Good Morning Australia
8AM 8am Sesame Street
9AM 9am Arthur And The Square Knights Of The Round Table
9.25 Dr Snuggles
9.30 Play School
9am Romper Room 9am Here’s Humphrey 9am Good Morning Sydney
10AM 10am For Schools: 10am, 10.20, 10.40, 11am, 12pm, 12.30, 12.50 10am Donahue 10am Here’s Lucy
10.30 Another World
10am Fat Cat And Friends
10.30 Three’s Company
11AM 11am Eleven AM. Clive Robertson 11.30 National Nine News 11am All My Children 11am Sprite, Cockleer And The Owl (Czechoslovakia)
11.10 Follow Me
11.30 Daughter Of The Porter (Lebanon)
12PM 12pm Movie: Young Love, First Love. 1979 [IMDB] 12pm Midday With Ray Martin 12pm After Noon. Tony Murphy, Katrina Lee 12.35pm Movie: Love, Love, But Don’t Lose Your Head (Yugoslavia)
1PM 1.11 Weekend Magazine (Rpt)
1.25 For Schools
1.30 Days Of Our Lives 1.30 Movie: How To Commit Marriage. 1969 [IMDB]
2PM 2pm McMillan And Wife 2.30 The Young And The Restless 2.05 Close
3PM 3pm Sesame Street
3.55 Crystal Tipps And Alistair
3.30 General Hospital 3.30 Blankety Blanks. Graham Kennedy
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 The Bush Gang
4.55 Roger Ramjet
4pm Wombat
4.30 Bailey’s Bird
4pm Skippy
4.30 The Ossie Ostrich Video Show
4pm Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
5PM 5pm The Moon Stallion
5.25 The Wombles
5.30 Star Blazers
5.54 On The Road
5pm Wheel Of Fortune
5.30 Get Smart
5pm Happy Days
5.30 Blankety Blanks. Daryl Somers
5pm The Brady Bunch
5.30 Perfect Match
5.30 Marco Polo’s Stone (Italy)
6PM 6pm The Goodies
6.30 In The Wild With Harry Butler
6pm Seven National News. Ross Symonds, Karina Kelly 6pm National Nine News. Brian Henderson
6.30 Willesee. Mike Willesee
6pm Eyewitness News. Tim Webster, Katrina Lee 6pm Russian — Language And People (UK)
6.30 Rock Villages In Cappadocia (Germany)
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 Don’t Rock The Boat
7.55 Butterflies
7pm Terry Willesee Tonight
7.30 Sons And Daughters
7pm Sale Of The Century. Tony Barber, Delvene Delaney
7.30 Possession
7pm MASH
7.30 V
7pm World News. George Donikian
7.30 Aristocrats (UK)
8PM  8.25 Shoestring 8.30 Movie: The Invisible Woman. 1983 [IMDB] 8.30 Dynasty 8.29 Eyewitness News
8.30 Movie: The Day After. 1983 [IMDB]
8.30 The Octopus (Italy)
9PM  9.15 Life At Stake 9.27 Go Lotto
9.30 The Mike Walsh Show
9.35 Writer’s Playhouse: Doherty
10PM  10.05 News, Weather
10.20 All-Star Soccer
10.35 Newsworld 10.50 Eyewitness News 10.05 Movie: My Brother (Turkey)
11PM  11.20 Close 11.30 Barney Miller 11pm National Nine News
11.05 Tennis: Lipton International Championship. Live from Miami
11pm The Night Stalker 11.40 Close
12AM  12am News Overnight. Includes Today (NBC)
(continues to 6am)
12am City Lights
12.30 The Mississippi
1AM  1.30 Listen Hear
1.35 Close
2AM  2am Movie: Macabre Serenade. 1973 [IMDB]
3AM  3.50 Movie: Wizards. 1977 [IMDB]
4AM 
5AM  5.10 Bonanza
(continues to 6am)

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv180285