Return to Classic TV Guides

Monday 18 February 1980 — MELBOURNE

ATV10 screens the telemovie The Franky Doyle Story, tracing the story of the notorious Prisoner character played by Carol Burns. GTV9’s The Don Lane Show returns for a new year, embarking on an expanded four-nights-a-week format.

HSV7 presents late-night highlights from the fourth day of competition at the Winter Olympics from Lake Placid, New York.

Source: TV Week, 16 February 1980 and The Age Green Guide, 14 February 1980

 

  ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV10
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw atv10_1980_bw
6AM 6am Hoppity Hooper
6.20 King Leonardo
6.40 Rocky And His Friends
7AM 7am Cartoons 7am The Early Bird Show
8AM 8am Sesame Street 8.55 Launching Pad
9AM 9am For Schools
9.30 Play School
9am Here’s Humphrey 9am Fat Cat And Friends
9.30 The Electric Company
10AM 10am For Schools: The Ugly Duckling, Asian Neighbours, Words And Pictures 10am Romper Room. Miss Helena 10am The Ed Allen Show
10.30 All My Children
10am Chico And The Man
10.30 The Bernard King Show
11AM 11.15 Test Pattern, Music 11am Dinah 11am Another World
11.55 News
11am Everyday. Roy Hampson, Annette Allison
12PM 12.35pm Weekend Magazine (Rpt) 12pm Movie: A Woman’s Face. 1941 (B&W) [IMDB] 12pm The Mike Walsh Show 12pm Movie: The Greatest Gift. 1974 [IMDB]
1PM 1pm ABC News, Weather
1.11 For Schools: Out’N’About, Children Of The World
1.55 Test Pattern, Music
1.55 Olympic Minutes 1.30 Days Of Our Lives
2PM 2pm McMillan And Wife 2.30 The Young And The Restless
2.55 News
2pm The Doris Day Show
2.30 The Dick Van Dyke Show
3PM 3pm General Hospital
3.30 Search For Tomorrow
3pm Almost Anything Goes
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 Sesame Street
4pm The CB Bears
4.30 Shirl’s Neighbourhood
4pm Skippy The Bush Kangaroo
4.30 Scooby Doo
4pm Spiderman
4.30 Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
5PM 5.30 Magic Roundabout
5.35 Gentle Ben
5.59 News Headlines
5pm The All New Popeye Show
5.30 Bewitched
5pm Here’s Lucy
5.30 Family Feud. Tony Barber
5pm F Troop
5.30 The Gong Show
6PM 6pm The Goodies
6.30 Doctor Who
6.55 Today’s Sport
6pm Celebrity Tattletales. Ugly Dave Gray
6.30 Seven National News. Mal Walden
6pm The Young Doctors
6.30 National Nine News. Brian Naylor
6pm Eyewitness News. David Johnston, Jana Wendt
6.30 Arcade
7PM  7pm ABC News. Geoff Raymond
7.30 Fawlty Towers
7pm Willesee At Seven. Mike Willesee
7.30 Barry Jones’ Wide World
7pm The Sullivans
7.30 Mork And Mindy
7pm Gilligan’s Island
7.30 The Dukes Of Hazzard
8PM  8pm Man About The House
8.30 The World On Monday
8.30 Cop Shop 8.30 Hart To Hart 8.30 Movie: The Franky Doyle Story. 1979 [IMDB] (see advertisement below)
9PM  9.20 News, Weather
9.30 Nationwide. Clive Hale, Sonia Humphrey
9.30 Skyways 9.30 The Don Lane Show. Don Lane, Bert Newton
10PM  10.10 Jim Davidson Show
10.35 The Master Game
10.30 Winter Olympics: Highlights Day 4 10.45 Barnaby Jones 10.30 Movie: The Damned. 1970 [IMDB]
11PM  11.05 Close
12AM  12.30am Close 12am Movie: These Thousand Hills. 1959 [IMDB]
1AM  1.50 Movie: The Man From Bitter Ridge. 1955 [IMDB] 1.10am Close
2AM 
3AM  3.25 Movie: Powder Keg. 1970 [IMDB]
4AM 
5AM  5.15 Dangerman (B&W)
(continues to 6am)

 

atv10_frankydoyle

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv180280