↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Monday 18 January 1982 — VICTORIA

The premiere of Seven’s soap opera Sons And Daughters with episodes 1, 2 and 3 combined into a movie-length debut

Source: Woman’s Day/TV Day, 20 January 1982

 

MELBOURNE
  ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV10 SBS0/28 
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw atv10_1980_bw sbs_1980_bw
6AM 6am Rocky And His Friends
6.30 King Leonardo
6.55 Go Health
6.30am Baggy Pants And The Nitwits
7AM 7am Potty Time
7.30 Mister Ed (B&W)
7am Tennis: Volvo Grand Prix 7am Good Morning Australia
8AM 8am Sesame Street 8am The Adventures Of Black Beauty
8.30 Tomorrow People
9AM 9am Close
9.30 Play School
9am Catch Us If You Can
9.30 Captain Caveman And The Teen Angels
9am News
9.05 Texas
10AM 10am Close 10am Romper Room 10am Follyfoot
10.30 The Nature Of Things
10am Fat Cat And Friends
10.30 The Bernard King Show
11AM 11am Special: Design For Disaster 11.30 News 11am Laredo
12PM 12.35pm Weekend Magazine (Rpt) 12pm Movie: The Happy Time. 1952 (B&W) [IMDB] 12pm Movie: Young Mr Lincoln (B&W) 1939 [IMDB] 12pm News
12.05 Movie: She’s Working Her Way Through College. 1952 [IMDB]
1PM 1pm News, Weather
1.11 Wild, Wild, World Of Animals
1.35 The Original Laurel and Hardy
1.55 Adventures Of Gulliver
2PM 2.15 Atom Ant
2.35 Secret Squirrel
2pm (not advised) 2pm Julia
2.25 News
2.30 Movie: Hansel And Gretel
2pm The Doris Day Show
2.30 Beauty And The Beast
3PM 3pm Lassie
3.20 Zoom, The White Dolphin
3.40 Jamie And The Magic Torch
3.50 Professor Balthazar
3pm Beauty And The Beast 3pm Personality Squares
3.30 Superman
4PM 4pm Cricket: Sheffield Shield. Live from Melbourne 4pm The Best Of Shirl’s Neighbourhood
4.30 Huckleberry Finn And Friends
4pm How
4.30 Animals Animals Animals
4pm Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
4.30 Rolf And The Kids
5PM 5.58 News 5pm The Flintstones
5.30 Bewitched
5pm Nanny And The Professor
5.30 Gomer Pyle
5pm F Troop
5.30 Dance Fever
6PM 6pm The Ghost And Mrs Muir
6.25 The Wombles
6.30 Wayne And Shuster
6.55 Videodisc
6pm The New Price Is Right
6.30 Seven National News. Malcolm Gray
6pm The Young Doctors
6.30 National Nine News
6pm Eyewitness News 6.10pm Follow Me
6.27 News
6.30 Rock Around The World
7PM  7pm ABC News. Edwin Maher
7.30 Butterflies
7pm Sons And Daughters PREMIERE Rowena Wallace, Pat McDonald, Tom Richards, Peter Phelps, Ally Fowler, Leila Hayes, Brian Blain, Ian Rawlings, Stephen Comey, Ann Henderson, Kim Lewis, Andrew McKaige (see advertisement below) 7pm The Odd Couple
7.30 Charlie’s Angels
7pm Together Tonight
7.30 Three’s Company
7.30 World News
8PM  8pm Are You Being Served?
8.30 Movie: Jacques Brel Is Alive And Well And Living In Paris [IMDB]
8.30 Athletics 8.30 Hill Street Blues 8pm Too Close For Comfort
8.30 Movie: Haywire, Pt II [IMDB]
8pm Isaura The Slave (Brazil)
8.40 La Casa Rossa (Italy)
9PM  9.30 Callan 9.30 News 9.40 A Place In The World: The Hell Hole Of Creation
10PM  10.10 News
10.20 Michel Legrand And Friends
10.30 Seven National News Second Edition 10pm The Tonight Show 10.25 Entertainment This Week 10.20 World News (Rpt)
10.50 Close
11PM  11.10 Close 11pm Willesee ’82
11.30 Movie: The Crooked Web (B&W) 1955 [IMDB]
11pm Tennis: Volvo Grand Prix (Rpt) 11.25 Movie: Three Secrets. 1950 [IMDB]
12AM 
1AM  1am Close 1am Movie: Women In Chains. 1972 [IMDB] 1.15am Close
2AM  2.30 Movie: Young Fury. 1965 [IMDB]
3AM 
4AM  4am Movie: Shark Killer. 1976 [IMDB]
5AM  5.10 Gideon’s Way
(continues to 6am)

 

REGIONALS
Albury ABAV1
Ballarat ABRV3
Bendigo ABEV1
Gippsland ABLV4
Mildura ABMV4
Shepparton ABGV3
Swan Hill ABSV2
AMV4
Albury
BTV6
Ballarat
GMV6
Shepparton
BCV8 Bendigo
STV8 Mildura
GLV8 Gippsland
8am Sesame Street
9am Close
9.30 Play School
10am Close
12.35pm Weekend Magazine (Rpt)
1pm News, Weather
1.11 Wild, Wild, World Of Animals
1.35 The Original Laurel and Hardy
1.55 Adventures Of Gulliver
2.15 Atom Ant
2.35 Secret Squirrel
3pm Lassie
3.20 Zoom, The White Dolphin
3.40 Jamie And The Magic Torch
3.50 Professor Balthazar
4pm Cricket: Sheffield Shield. Live from Melbourne
5.58 News
6pm The Ghost And Mrs Muir
6.25 The Wombles
6.30 Wayne And Shuster
6.55 Regional News
7pm ABC News
7.30 Butterflies
8pm Are You Being Served?
8.30 Movie: Jacques Brel Is Alive And Well And Living In Paris [IMDB]
10.10 News
10.20 Michel Legrand And Friends
11.10 Close
10.58am Program Highlights
11am Here’s Humphrey
12pm Movie: Robin And The Seven Hoods. 1964 [IMDB]
2.05 Tarzan
3pm Operation Petticoat
3.30 Merrie Melodies
4pm Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
4.30 The Littlest Hobo
5pm Flipper
5.30 Cartoons
5.45 Get Smart
6.15 Regional News
6.30 Seven National News (HSV7)
6.55 Weather
7pm Welcome Back Kotter
7.30 Mind Your Language
8pm A Man Called Sloane
9pm A Country Practice
9.55 NSW Lotto
10pm Columbo
11.20 Wide World
11.45 News
12.15am Close
7am Tennis: Volvo Grand Prix
10am Jacques Costeau
11am Here’s Humphrey
11.55 Regional News
12pm Movie: West Way Out. 1969
1.25 Movie: Tarzan’s Magic Fountain. 1949 (B&W) [IMDB]
2.45 Movie: Cruisin’ Down The River. 1953 [IMDB]
4pm Carrie’s War
4.30 Valley Of The Dinosaurs
5pm The Flintstones
5.30 Bewitched
6pm Regional News
6.30 Seven National News (HSV7)
7pm The Odd Couple
7.30 Against The Wind
8.28 Weather
8.30 The Secrets Of Midland Heights
9.30 Movie: The Valley Of Decision. 1945 [IMDB]
11.30 News
12am Close
8.25am Morning Meditation
8.30 Superfriends
9.30 The Adventures Of Muhammed Ali
10am Superman
10.30 Last Of The Wild
11am Here’s Humphrey
11.55 Regional News
12pm Movie: Buck Privates Come Home. 1947 [IMDB]
1.25 Movie: This Island Earth. 1955 [IMDB]
3pm Swiss Family Robinson
4pm Children’s Hour
5pm Cartoon Corner
5.15 Project UFO
6.10 Regional News
6.30 Seven National News (HSV7)
7pm The Muppet Show
7.30 Special: Highlights Of The Ringling Bros Circus
8.30 Movie: The Eddy Duchin Story. 1956 [IMDB]
10.45 Australian Greyhound Cup
11.15 News (Rpt)
12am Close
8.30am Thought For The Day
8.35 Flapper’s Factory
9.05 Cartoons
9.30 Movie: Gulliver’s Travels. 1939 [IMDB]
11am High Chaparral
12pm Movie: Texas Carnival. 1951 [IMDB]
1.30 Movie: Come Next Spring. 1955 [IMDB]
3.15 And Mother Makes Three
4pm Rentaghost
4.30 Huckleberry Finn
4.55 Go Health
5pm Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
5.30 Family Affair
6pm Cartoons
6.15 Regional News
6.30 Seven National News (HSV7)
7pm The Muppet Show
7.30 Benson
8pm House Calls
8.30 Dynasty
9.30 Penmarric
10.30 Special Branch
11.30 Keep It In The Family
12am News
12.25 Thought For Tomorrow
12.28 Close

 

hsv7_sonsanddaughters

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv180182