Return to Classic TV Guides

Tuesday 16 October 1979 — MELBOURNE

Source: TV Week, 13 October 1979

 

  ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV0
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw atv0_1974_bw
6AM 6.15am Thunderbirds
7AM 7am The Super Flying Fun Show 7am The Early Bird Show
8AM 8am Sesame Street
9AM 9am Close
9.30 Play School
9am Here’s Humphrey 9am Fat Cat And Friends
9.30 The Rovers
10AM 10am For Schools: For The Juniors, Bookworm, Science Report, Frank’s Tasmania, Waterloo Street, Investigating 10am Romper Room 10am All My Children 10am Barrier Reef
10.30 The Bernard King Show
11AM 11am Dinah 11am Another World
11.55 News
11am Everyday. Annette Allison, Roy Hampson
12PM 12pm Close 12pm Movie: Two Faced Woman. 1941 (B&W) [IMDB] 12pm The Mike Walsh Show 12pm Movie: Ensign Pulver. 1964 [IMDB]
1PM 1pm News, Weather
1.11 For Schools: The Living Body, How We Used To Live, Merry Go Round, Frank’s Tasmania, Music In Performance
1.55 Olympic Minutes 1.30 Days Of Our Lives
2PM 2pm Homicide 2.30 The Young And The Restless
2.55 News
2pm The FBI
3PM 3pm Close 3pm The Streets Of San Francisco 3pm General Hospital
3.30 Search For Tomorrow
3pm The King Of Kensington
3.30 The New Dick Van Dyke Show
4PM 4pm ARVO. Includes Play School, Sesame Street 4pm Shirl’s Neighbourhood
4.30 Tom And Jerry
4pm Skippy
4.30 Yogi’s Space Race
4pm Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
4.30 Bugs Bunny
5PM 5.30 Circus
5.59 News Headlines
5pm The Flintstones
5.30 Get Smart
5pm My Three Sons (B&W)
5.30 Here’s Lucy
5pm Wonder Woman
6PM 6pm Anna And The King
6.30 Dr Who
6.55 Today’s Sport
6pm I Dream Of Jeannie
6.30 Seven National News. Mal Walden
6pm Celebrity Charades
6.30 National Nine News. Brian Naylor
6pm Eyewitness News. Bruce Mansfield, Annette Allison
7PM  7pm ABC News, Weather
7.30 It Ain’t Half Hot Mum
7pm Willesee At Seven. Mike Willesee
7.30 Centennial
7pm WKRP In Cincinnati
7.30 Starsky And Hutch
7pm Peter Couchman’s Melbourne
7.30 The Restless Years
8PM  8pm Bless This House
8.30 Hazell
8.30 Police Story 8.30 Prisoner
9PM  9.20 News, Weather
9.30 Nationwide
9.30 The Sweeney 9.30 The Black And White Minstrel Show
10PM  10.10 Movie: Roseanne McCoy. 1949 (B&W) [IMDB] 10.30 Maggie And Her 10.30 CPO Sharkey 10.30 Tennis: Custom Credit Indoor Championship
11PM  11.40 Close 11pm News. Malcolm Gray
11.30 Movie: Valley Of The Kings. 1954 [IMDB]
11pm News
11.30 Spyforce
12AM  12.30am Movie: Demon Demon. 1975 [IMDB]
1AM  1.10am Close 1.50 Movie: In Search Of Gregory. 1970 [IMDB] 1am Close
2AM 
3AM  3.25 Movie: Fever Heat. 1968 [IMDB]
4AM 
5AM  5.15 The Baron
(continues to 6.15am)

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv161079