↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Monday 16 August 1982 — NEW SOUTH WALES

Source: Woman’s Day/TV Day, 17 August 1982

SYDNEY
ABN2 ATN7 TCN9 TEN10 SBS0/28
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw ten_1975_bw sbs_1980_bw
6AM 6.30am Wombat 6am Rocky And His Friends
6.25 Go Health
6.30 Mighty Mouse
6.30am Religion
6.35 Mighty Man And Yuk
7AM 7am Quick Draw McGraw
7.20 The Road Runner Show
7.45 Flintstone Frolics
7am National Today Show. Steve Liebmann, Sue Kellaway 7am Good Morning Australia
8AM 8am Sesame Street 8.10 The Tom And Jerry Show
8.40 My Three Sons
9AM 9am Close
9.25 Look At A Book
9.30 Play School
9.10 Space 1999 9am Here’s Humphrey 9am Texas
10AM 10am For Schools: Watch, Skills Of Defensive Driving, Evolution, Mathshow, Words And Pictures, Smedley’s Weekly, Shakespeare In Perspective 10am Romper Room 10am Another World 10am Fat Cat And Friends
10.30 The Bernard King Show
11AM 11am Eleven AM 11am The Richard Simmons Show
11.30 News
11am Good Morning Sydney
12PM 12.35pm Weekend Magazine (Rpt) 12pm Movie: The Impossible Years [IMDB] 12pm The Mike Walsh Show 12pm Movie: Union Station. 1950 (B&W) [IMDB]
1PM 1pm ABC News, Weather
1.11 For Schools: Words Fail Me, Waterloo Street
1.30 Days Of Our Lives
2PM 2pm Policewoman 2.30 News
2.35 The Young And The Restless
2pm John Laws’ Beauty And The Beast
2.30 It Could Be You. Barry Crocker
3PM 3pm Sesame Street 3pm Beauty And The Beast 3.30 General Hospital 3pm The FBI
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 Dr Snuggles
4.35 Mr Men
4.40 Mr Squiggle And Friends
4pm Shirl’s Neighbourhood
4.30 Lassie
4pm Skippy The Bush Kangaroo
4.30 Matchmates
4pm Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
5PM 5.10 Battle Of The Planets
5.35 Wild Wild World Of Animals
5pm Wheel Of Fortune. Ernie Sigley, Adriana Xenides
5.30 Bewitched
5pm The Young Doctors
5.30 Diff’rent Strokes
5pm WROK. Mike O’Loughlin
5.30 The Brady Bunch
6PM 6.05 Wayne And Shuster
6.30 Dr Who
6.54 Videodisc
6pm The New Price Is Right. Ian Turpie
6.30 Seven National News
6pm Happy Days
6.30 National Nine News
6pm Eyewitness News 6pm World Soccer Scene
6.25 News
6.30 Rock Around The World. Basia Bonkowski
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 A Fine Romance
7.55 Some Mothers Do ‘Ave ‘Em
7pm Sons And Daughters
7.30 That’s Incredible
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 Hart To Hart
7pm MASH
7.30 John Laws’ World
7.30 World News
8PM  8.25 Nationwide
8.55 Minder
8.30 Movie: Elvis That’s The Way It Is. 1970 [IMDB] 8.30 Hawaii Five O 8.30 Prisoner 8pm Faces
8.30 Illa: Punto Di Osservazione (Italy)
9PM  9.50 ABC News, Weather 9.25 Go Lotto
9.30 The Don Lane Show
9.30 Nurse 9.35 The Inheritors (Greece)
10PM  10pm Lawn Bowls: Jack High 10.40 Newsworld 10.30 News
10.35 Nightmoves. Lee Simon
10.30 World Soccer Scene
11PM  11pm Close 11.10 Rugby Roundup 11pm The World Tonight
11.30 Cricket
11pm World News (Rpt)
11.30 Close
12AM  12.10am Close 12am Movie: Loss Of Innocence. 1961 [IMDB] 12.05am One Day At A Time
12.35 Close
1AM 
2AM  2.05 Movie: The Goddess. 1958 [IMDB]
3AM 
4AM  4am Movie: Haunts Of The Very Rich. 1972 [IMDB]
5AM  5.10 Big Valley
(Continues to 6am)

 

REGIONALS
Coffs Harbour ABDN2
Dubbo ABQN5
Griffith ABGN7
Lismore ABRN6
Mungindi ABMIN10
Newcastle ABHN5A
Orange ABCN1
Tamworth ABUN7
Taree ABTN1
Wagga Wagga ABMN0

Wollongong ABWN5A
RVN2
Wagga Wagga
NBN3
Newcastle
WIN4
Wollongong
CBN8 Orange

CWN6 Dubbo

MTN9 Griffith

NEN9 Tamworth

ECN8 Taree

NRN11 Coffs Harbour

RTN8 Lismore

8am Sesame Street
9am Close
9.25 Look At A Book
9.30 Play School
10am For Schools: Watch, Skills Of Defensive Driving, Evolution, Mathshow, Words And Pictures, Smedley’s Weekly, Shakespeare In Perspective
12.35pm Weekend Magazine (Rpt)
1pm ABC News, Weather
1.11 For Schools: Words Fail Me, Waterloo Street
3pm Sesame Street
4pm Play School
4.30 Dr Snuggles
4.35 Mr Men
4.40 Mr Squiggle And Friends
5.10 Battle Of The Planets
5.35 Wild Wild World Of Animals
6.05 Wayne And Shuster
6.30 Dr Who
6.54 Regional News
7pm ABC News
7.30 A Fine Romance
7.55 Some Mothers Do ‘Ave ‘Em
8.25 Nationwide
8.55 Minder
9.50 ABC News, Weather
10pm Lawn Bowls: Jack High
11pm Close
10.29am Program Highlights
10.30 Here’s Humphrey
11.25 Go Health
11.30 News
12pm The Mike Walsh Show
1.30 Days Of Our Lives
2.20 General Hospital
3.10 At Home
3.20 Family Feud
3.50 Cartoons
4pm Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
4.30 Matchmates
5pm Contest Corner
5.05 TV Powww
5.10 Emergency Plus Four
5.40 TV Powww
5.45 That Girl
6.15 Regional News
6.30 National News
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 Little House On The Prairie
8.30 Hart To Hart
9.25 Go Lotto
9.30 Cop Shop
10.30 Scope
11pm The Paul Lynde Show
11.30 News
12am Close
7am National Today Show
9am Romper Room
9.35 Here’s Humphrey
10.30 Here’s Lucy
11am Coronation Street
11.30 Family Feud
11.55 News
12pm The Mike Walsh Show
1.30 Days Of Our Lives
2.25 Community Noticeboard
2.30 The Young And The Restless
3.25 Bewitched
3.50 Cartoons
4pm Go Health
4.05 Wombat
4.30 Matchmates
5pm The Brady Bunch
5.30 The New Price Is Right
6pm News
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 The Love Boat
8.25 News
8.30 Cop Shop
9.30 Lotto
9.35 Jessica Novak
10.35 Not The Nine O’Clock News
11.05 SWAT
12am Movie: The Prisoner Of Zenda. 1937 [IMDB]
1.50 Close
6.30am Facing The Week
6.35 Jazzercise
7am Good Morning Australia
9am Fat Cat And Friends
9.30 The Bernard King Show
10am The New Ed Allen Show
10.30 Donahue
11.30 News
12pm The Mike Walsh Show
1.30 Days Of Our Lives
2.30 The Young And The Restless
3.30 Ace
4pm Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
4.30 Flipper
5pm The New Price Is Right
5.30 Mork And Mindy
6pm News
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 The Greatest American Hero
8.30 Vegas
9.27 Go Lotto
9.30 The Don Lane Show
11pm The Odd Couple
11.57 Go Lotto (Rpt)
12am Movie: The Bounty Hunter. 1954 [IMDB]
1.25 Reflections
1.30 Mannix
2.25 Close
9am Here’s Humphrey
10am Close
11.50 [CBN/CWN] Around The Schools
12pm The Mike Walsh Show
1.35 News
1.45 Your Child At School
1.55 (TBA)
2.20 Days Of Our Lives
3.35 The Young And The Restless
4pm Huckleberry Finn And Friends
4.30 Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
5pm The Road Runner Show
5.20 Welcome Back Kotter
5.45 I Dream Of Jeannie
6.10 News
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 Happy Days
8pm Weather
8.05 The Love Boat
9.05 Dallas
10.10 Meet Your Member
10.15 The Restless Years
11.15 News
11.40 Epilogue; Close
11am Jazzercise
11.25 Thought For The Day
11.30 News
12pm The Mike Walsh Show
1.30 The Young And The Restless
2.15 Days Of Our Lives
3.05 General Hospital
3.35 Fat Cat And Friends
4pm Wombat
4.30 Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
5pm The Brady Bunch
5.30 I Dream Of Jeannie
5.55 Roundabout
6pm News
6.58 Evening Rundown
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 The Sullivans
8.25 Stock Market Report
8.30 Fame
9.25 Go Lotto
9.30 The Don Lane Show
11pm News
11.25 Thought For The Day
11.30 Close
11am Fat Cat And Friends
11.30 News
12pm The Mike Walsh Show
1.30 Social Calendar
1.35 The Young And The Restless
2.25 Days Of Our Lives
3.15 General Hospital
3.40 Go Health
3.50 The Porky Pig Show
3.55 Birthday Calls
4pm Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
4.25 Wombat
4.50 Topptraks
5.05 The Flintstones
5.35 I Dream Of Jeannie
6.05 News
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 The Sullivans
8.30 Fame
9.28 Go Lotto
9.30 The Don Lane Show
11pm News
11.55 Close

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv160882