↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Saturday 16 August 1980 — SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Source: TV Radio Extra, 16 August 1980

 

ADELAIDE     
ABS2 ADS7 NWS9 SAS10
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw sas10_1980s_bw
6AM 6.30am Test Pattern
7AM 7.25am Test Pattern
7.30 Hey Hey It’s Saturday. Robin Roenfeldt, Joanna Moore. Includes Deputy Dawg, Dastardly And Muttley, Dyno-Mutt, Cool McCool, Scooby And Scrappy Doo, Hey It’s The King, Archie, Ghost Busters, The Clue Club
7am Earlybirds. Jane Reilly, Ian Wilson
8AM 8.30am Test Pattern
9AM 9am Movie: Queen Of The Pirates. 1961 [IMDB] 9am Fangface
9.30 Archie’s TV Funnies
10AM 10.30 Kids From CAPER 10am Battle Of The Planets
10.30 Disco Dance Fever
11AM 11.45am Test Pattern 11am Land Of The Lost
11.30 Godzilla
11.30 Mini-League
11.40 League Reserves Football
11am Greek Variety Show
12PM 12pm Lawn Bowls 12pm Movie: Action In The North Atlantic. 1943 (B&W) [IMDB] 12pm Movie: Tarzan’s Peril. 1951 (B&W) [IMDB]
1PM 1pm Soccer: 1980 FA Charity Shield 1.30 Movie: Littlest Hobo In Triple Trouble
2PM 2pm Pot Black
2.28 Rugby League: Match Of The Day
2.20 Movie: Endless Summer. 1966 [IMDB] 2.15pm Movie: Loving You. 1957 [IMDB]
3PM 3pm The Waltons
4PM 4.05 1979 All Ireland Hurling Final
4.45 Flare
4pm Music Express. Steve Curtis, Steve Whitham 4pm The Curiosity Show 4pm Youth Speaks For Australia
5PM 5.05 Countdown 5.55 Cross Lotto 5pm Bonanza
5.57 Football Scoreboard
5pm The New Adventures Of Wonder Woman
6PM 6pm Football 80: SANFL 6pm Seven National News. Guy Blackmore
6.30 Movie: The Painted Hills. 1951 [IMDB]
6pm News. Peter Sellen, Nona Burden
6.30 League Action Replay: SANFL
6pm F Troop
6.30 Young Talent Time
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 Parkinson In Australia. Michael Parkinson
7.50 Movie: Great Expectations. 1974 [IMDB] 7.30 The Rockford Files
8PM  8.35 Four Corners 8pm Movie: The Robe. 1953 [IMDB] 8.30 Movie: Mrs Pollifax — Spy. 1971 [IMDB]
9PM  9.30 ABC News
9.35 The Rivals Of Sherlock Holmes
9.55 America’s Cup Report
10PM  10.30 The Winners: VFL 10pm Edward VII 10.35 Movie: The Spy With The Cold Nose. 1966 [IMDB] 10.35 Netball
11PM  11.30 Close 11pm Nightmoves. Lee Simon 11.45 Movie: One Hour With You. 1932 (B&W) [IMDB]
12AM  12.20am Movie: Love Me Tender. 1956 [IMDB]
1AM  1am Close 1.55 On This Day (B&W), Epilogue, Close 1.30am Close
2AM 
3AM 
4AM 
5AM 

 

REGIONALS
ABLN2 Broken Hill NSW
ABCS7 Ceduna
ABGS1 Mt Gambier
ABRS3 Riverland
ABNS1 Spencer Gulf North
ABWS7 Woomera
GTS4 Spencer Gulf North
BKN7 Broken Hill NSW
RTS5A
Riverland
SES8
Mt Gambier
11.45am Test Pattern
12pm Lawn Bowls
1pm Soccer: 1980 FA Charity Shield
2pm Pot Black
2.28 Rugby League: Match Of The Day
4.05 1979 All Ireland Hurling Final
4.45 Flare
5.05 Countdown
6pm Football 80: SANFL
7pm ABC News
7.30 Parkinson In Australia
8.35 Four Corners
9.30 ABC News
9.35 The Rivals Of Sherlock Holmes
10.30 The Winners: VFL
11.30 Close
4pm Sounds
5.55 Cross Lotto
6pm National News
6.30 The Muppet Show
7pm Target: The Impossible
7.29 Tide Times West
7.30 Survivors
8.29 Tide Times East
8.30 Glenview High
9.25 Cross Lotto
9.30 Movie: Goodbye Mr Chips. 1939 (B&W) [IMDB]
11.05 Close
6pm Hogan’s Heroes
6.30 Young Talent Time
7.30 The Six Million Dollar Man
8.30 Movie: Murder By Computer. 1973
9.45 Local Football Replay
10.45 Bluey
11.45 Close
3pm Movie: Bridger. 1976 [IMDB]
4.45 Music Express
6.25 Cross Lotto
6.30 News
7pm Mork And Mindy
7.30 The Big League (VFL)
9pm Kaz
10pm Angels
11pm Movie: Police Story. 1972 [IMDB]
12.40am Close

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv160880