↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Sunday 16 March 1986 — WESTERN AUSTRALIA

SBS expands into Perth (and Hobart), essentially completing the roll-out of SBS into all state capital cities.

Source: West Australian, 15 March 1986

 

PERTH
ABW2 TVW7 STW9 SBS28
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw sbs_85_bw
6AM 6.30am Jimmy Swaggart 6am Kenneth Copeland
7AM 7.30 Sunday Magazine 7am The World Tomorrow
7.30 Mass For You At Home
8AM 8am Sing Me A Rainbow
8.30 Focus On Living
8am The Muppet Show
8.30 Business Sunday
9AM 9am Playmates 9am World Of Sport 9am Sunday
10AM 10am Captain Kookaburra’s Road To Discovery
10.25 Alexander Bunyip’s Billabong
10.30 Flash Gordon
10.55 Dr Snuggles
10.30 The Road Runner Show
11AM 11am Divine Service 11am Leyland Brothers’ Great Outdoors 11am Whiz Kids
12PM 12pm Countrywide (Rpt)
12.30 Four Corners (Rpt)
12pm Movie: Support Your Local Sheriff. 1969 [IMDB] 12pm Movie: Houdini. 1953 [IMDB]
1PM 1.20 State Of The Arts
1.50 Greenfingers
1.50 Movie: Operation Crossbow. 1965 [IMDB]
2PM 2.05 Athletics: Australian National Championships 2pm Movie: Roustabout. 1964 [IMDB]
3PM 3.40 TV Bloopers And Practical Jokes
4PM 4.30 Rugby World: Australian Club Championships 4pm Pitfall
4.30 Bugs Bunny In King Arthur’s Court
5PM 5pm Disney’s Wonderful World 5pm Ask The Leyland Brothers
5.55 Appealathon Report
6PM 6pm Countdown 6pm Seven National News
6.35 Neighbours
6pm National Nine News
6.30 The World Around Us
6.30pm The Window On Our World. Official opening of SBS in Perth and Hobart.
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 Dancing Daze
7.30 It’s A Knockout 7.30 60 Minutes 7pm World News
7.30 Julio Iglesias In Tahiti
8PM  8.20 End Of Empire 8.35 Movie: Phar Lap. 1983 [IMDB] 8.35 Movie: Superman III. 1983 [IMDB] 8.30 All The World’s A Stage
9PM  9.10 ABC News
9.15 Sunday Stereo Special
9.30 The Chieftains In China
10PM  10.40 Six Centuries Of Verse 10.50 Entertainment This Week 10.30 Soccer: National Soccer League
11PM  11.05 State Of The Arts (Rpt)
11.35 Close
11.50 The Onedin Line 11pm The Sweeney
12AM  12.55am Close 12am Point Of View
12.10 Religious Program
12.45 Movie: The Battle Of Neretva. 1969 [IMDB]
12am Close
1AM 
2AM  2.25 Movie: Behave Yourself. 1951 (B&W) [IMDB]
3AM  3.50 Movie: Birth Of The Blues. 1941 (B&W) [IMDB]
(continues to 6am)
4AM 
5AM 

 

REGIONALS
Albany ABAW2
Bunbury ABSW5
Geraldton ABGW6
Kalgoorlie ABKW6
+ Satellite/Remote sites
Bunbury BTW3
Kalgoorlie VEW8
Albany GSW9
GTW11
Geraldton
9am Playmates
10am Captain Kookaburra’s Road To Discovery
10.25 Alexander Bunyip’s Billabong
10.30 Flash Gordon
10.55 Dr Snuggles
11am Divine Service
12pm Countrywide (Rpt)
12.30 Four Corners (Rpt)
1.20 State Of The Arts
1.50 Greenfingers
2.05 Athletics: Australian National Championships
4.30 Rugby World: Australian Club Championships
6pm Countdown
7pm ABC News
7.30 Dancing Daze
8.20 End Of Empire
9.10 ABC News
9.15 Sunday Stereo Special
10.40 Six Centuries Of Verse
11.05 State Of The Arts (Rpt)
11.35 Close
7.30am Mass For You At Home
8am Jimmy Swaggart
9am Sunday
11am Leyland Brothers’ Great Outdoors
12pm Voyage To The Bottom Of The Sea
1pm Movie: The Virgin Queen. 1955 [IMDB]
2.40 High Chaparral
3.40 Runaway Island
4.35 A Comet Called Halley
5.05 Wonderful World Of Disney
6pm News
6.30 Five Mile Creek
7.30 60 Minutes
8.30 Movie: Coma. 1978 [IMDB]
10.35 Bergerac
11.30 Close
12pm Christian Television Association
12.30 Hour Of Power
1.30 Jimmy Swaggart
2.30 Movie: Kiss Me Kate. 1953 [IMDB]
4.10 Trax
5pm Young Talent Time
6pm Regional Roundabout
6.30 News
7pm The Cosby Show
7.25 Photo Fun
7.30 60 Minutes
8.30 Shell Drive
8.35 Movie: Halloween. 1978 [IMDB]
10.30 Strangers
11.30 Close

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv160386