Return to Classic TV Guides

Monday 15 November 1976 — MELBOURNE

The Melbourne premiere of the Nine Network’s World War II drama series The Sullivans. Often acclaimed for its accurate portrayal of Melbourne in the 1940s, the series became a ratings hit and sold well overseas, clocking up over 1100 episodes over six years.

See also: Monday 15 November 1976 — SYDNEY

40 years since The Sullivans

Source: TV Times, 13 November 1976

 

  ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV0
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw atv0_1974_bw
6AM 6am Thunderbirds
7AM 7am The Super Flying Fun Show 7am Cartoon Carnival
8AM 8am Sesame Street 8.25 Launching Pad
8.30 Rin Tin Tin (B&W)
9AM 9am Music
9.30 Play School
9am Here’s Humphrey 9am Swami Sarasvati
9.15 Movie: Lady Possessed. 1952 (B&W) [IMDB]
10AM For Schools programs at 10am, 11.15 10am Danger Man 10.45 King’s Kitchen
11AM 11am Return To Peyton Place
11.30 Movie: The Brave Bulls. 1951 [IMDB]
11am Another World
11.55 News
11am The Roy Hampson Show
12PM 12.35 Weekend Magazine (Rpt) 12pm Days Of Our Lives
12.55 News
12pm Matlock Police (B&W)
1PM 1pm News
1.10 Horizon 5
For Schools programs at 1.30, 2.30
1.30 The Doris Day Show 1pm Search For Tomorrow
1.30 The Young And The Restless
1pm Vi’s Pad. Vi Greenhalf
1.30 The Mike Walsh Show
2PM 2pm General Hospital
2.55 News
3PM 3pm Sesame Street 3pm Homicide 3pm Dinah! 3pm Pot Of Gold
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 Flashez
4pm Mister Ed (B&W)
4.30 Starlost
4pm Cartoon Corner 4pm Hilarious House Of Frankenstein
4.30 Wackiest Ship In The Army
5PM 5.05 The Wombles
5.10 Trails To Adventure
5.30 F Troop (B&W)
5.30 The Beverly Hillbillies 5pm Daktari 5.30 Green Acres
6PM 6pm British Soccer
6.55 This Week In Britain
6pm Wait Till Your Father Gets Home
6.30 Seven National News. Brian Naylor
6pm My Three Sons (B&W)
6.30 National Nine News. Eric Pearce
6pm Eyewitness News. Bruce Mansfield
6.30 Ernie. Ernie Sigley
7PM  7pm News, Weather
7.30 This Day Tonight
7pm Bewitched
7.30 Bluey
7pm A Current Affair
7.30 The Young Doctors
7.30 Fun Factory
8PM  8pm Man About The House
8.30 Power Without Glory
8.30 The Dick Emery Show 8pm The Sullivans PREMIERE
8.30 The Bob Newhart Show
8pm Mobile One
9PM  9.20 Monday Conference 9pm Doctor In The House
9.30 The Sweeney
9pm Joe Forrester 9pm Number 96
10PM  10.15 News, Weather
10.25 Bennelong’s Haven
10.30 Movie: Scalplock. 1967 [IMDB] 10pm Rhoda
10.30 Movie: The Old Dark House. 1964 [IMDB]
10pm The Box
11PM  11.10 Close 11pm Movie: Black City. 1961 (B&W) [IMDB]
12AM  12.20am Close 12.30am Movie: The Monk [IMDB]
1AM  1.50 Movie: Underworld USA (B&W) [IMDB] 1.15am Close
2AM 
3AM  3.30 Movie: The Hunter’s Man (B&W)
4AM  4.30 Movie: Ghost Train (B&W) [IMDB]
(continues to 6am)
5AM 

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv151176