↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Thursday 15 September 1977 — MELBOURNE

The 0-10 Network presents The National Survival Test, a special aimed at making Australians more aware of some of the basic facts that will help them survive various dangers including accidents and disasters. The special, produced by TEN10 Sydney, went on to win a TV Week Logie Award in 1978 for outstanding contribution to community service.

Meanwhile, GTV9 presents a one-hour special with Bert Newton to commemorate 21 years of Australian television and follows up with a repeat of the classic ’60s variety show The BP Super Show.

Source: TV Times 10 September 1977

 

  ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV0
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw atv0_1974_bw
6AM 6am Thunderbirds
7AM 7am The Super Flying Fun Show 7am The Early Bird Show
8AM 8am Sesame Street 8.30 Dennis The Menace (B&W)
9AM 9am Test Pattern, Music
9.30 Play School
9am Here’s Humphrey 9am Rainbow
9.30 Fat Cat And Friends
10AM 10am Test Pattern, Music 10am Hazel
10.30 The Doris Day Show
10am Dinah! 10am Swami Sarasvati
10.15 King’s Kitchen
10.30 The Roy Hampson Show
11AM 11am I’ve Got Gardenitis
11.30 On The Rocks
11am Another World
11.55 News
11.30 Harriet’s Back In Town
12PM 12pm For Schools: Starters
12.30 Test Pattern, Music
12pm Movie: Town On Trial. 1956 (B&W) [IMDB] 12pm The Mike Walsh Show 12pm As The World Turns
1PM 1pm ABC News
1.10 Horizon 5
1.29 Weather
1.30 Test Pattern, Music
1.50 For Schools: Industrial Arts, Natural Science
1.30 Days Of Our Lives 1pm Ryan’s Hope
2PM 2pm Mannix 2.30 The Young And The Restless
2.55 News
2pm Keep Pace With Harriet. Johnny Pace, Harriet
3PM 3pm Test Pattern, Music 3pm Bluey 3pm General Hospital
3.30 Search For Tomorrow
3pm Pot Of Gold. Tommy Hanlon Jnr
4PM 4pm Play School
4.25 Captain Pugwash
4.30 Sesame Street
4pm Merrie Melodies
4.30 The New Mickey Mouse Club
4pm The Daryl And Ossie Cartoon Show 4pm Lost In Space
5PM 5.30 Flashez. Ray Burgess, Mike Meade 5pm The Beverly Hillbillies
5.30 Get Smart
5pm National Velvet (B&W)
5.30 My Three Sons
5pm The Brady Bunch
5.30 Hogan’s Heroes
6PM 6pm Country Road. Johnny Chester
6.30 Bellbird
6.55 To Market To Market
6pm The Flintstones
6.30 Seven National News. Brian Naylor
6pm The Young Doctors
6.30 National Nine News. Eric Pearce, Peter Hitchener, Arthur Higgins, Brian Bury
6pm Eyewitness News. Bruce Mansfield
6.30 $30,000 Treasure Hunt. Chard Hayward, Marie van Maaren
7PM  7pm ABC News. Geoff Raymond
7.30 This Day Tonight. Peter Couchman
7pm Willesee At Seven. Mike Willesee
7.30 Special: Orangutan — Orphan Of The Forest
7pm A Current Affair. Michael Schildberger
7.30 The Sullivans
7pm Blankety Blanks
7.30 Special: The National Survival Test. Ken Burslem, Eric Walters, Bernadette Hughson, Major-General Alan Stretton, Ray Tyson (see advertisement below)
8PM  8pm Breakaway
8.30 The Two Ronnies
8.30 Once An Eagle 8.30 Special: Television — 21st Anniversary Special. Bert Newton
9PM  9.15 The Rough With The Smooth
9.45 ABC News
9.55 The Big Ball Game
9.30 The Streets Of San Francisco 9.30 The Don Lane Show. Don Lane, Bert Newton 9.30 Movie: Katherine. 1975 [IMDB]
10PM  10.55 Close 10.30 Serpico
11PM  11.30 America’s Cup
11.35 League Teams
11pm Birthday Nostalgia: BP Super Show 11.20 VFA Teams. Ted Henrys, Craig Kelly
11.45 Movie: Dillinger. 1945 (B&W) [IMDB]
12AM  12.05am Cooper
12.35 Close
12am Movie: The Naked And The Dead. 1959 [IMDB]
1AM  1.15am Close
2AM 
3AM  3am Movie: A Place In The Sun. 1951 [IMDB]
4AM 
5AM  5am Gideon’s Way (B&W)
(continues to 6am)

nationalsurvivaltest

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv150977