Return to Classic TV Guides

Wednesday 14 June 1989 — CANBERRA

Three months after aggregation in Southern NSW.

In the Canberra region, local incumbent Capital is now facing competition from Prime and WIN Television.

Source: The Guide (The Canberra Times), 12 June 1989

 

  ABC3 CBN34 WIN31 CTC7 SBS28
abc_1975_bw prime_1989_bw win_bw capital_bw sbs_85_bw
6AM 6am TVAM 6am National News
6.30 Business Today
6am USA Today
6.30 Ten News
7AM 7am Ghostbusters
7.26 Worzel Gummidge Down Under
7.50 The Adventures Of Paddington
7.55 Belle And Sebastian
7.30 Cartoon Connection 7am Today 7am Good Morning Australia
8AM 8.20 Sesame Street
9AM 9.20 PGR
9.30 Play School
9am Bewitched
9.30 Fat Cat And Friends
9am Here’s Humphrey
9.30 Touche Turtle
9.35 Jazzercise
9am ‘Til Ten
10AM 10am School Programs: For The Juniors, Let’s Go Maths, Passwords, Maths Break, Read All About It, Behind The News 10am Knots Landing 10.05 The Lucy Show
10.30 The Sullivans
10am Mulligrubs
10.30 Ten News
11AM 11am Eleven AM
11.58 Prime Eye
11am Coronation Street
11.30 National News
11am Another World
12PM 12pm Murder Of A Moderate Man 12pm The Bert Newton Show 12pm Midday With Ray Martin 12pm Santa Barbara
1PM 1pm Countrywide
1.30 For Schools:
The Australian Eye, Trapp, Winkle And Box, In Transit, A New World
1pm The Power, The Passion
1.30 Movie: Blossoms In The Dust. 1943 [IMDB]
1.30 Days Of Our Lives 1pm The Bold And The Beautiful
1.30 One Life To Live
2PM 2.30 The Young And The Restless 2pm Dallas
3PM 3pm Sesame Street 3pm Bewitched 3.30 Diff’rent Strokes 3pm Richmond Hill 3pm TV Ed
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 Mr Squiggle And Friends
4pm Wombat
4.30 Now You See It
4pm C’mon Kids 4pm Double Dare
4.30 Lassie
4pm Sport Report (Rpt)
4.30 Australian Mosaic
5PM 5pm The Afternoon Show. Includes The Mysterious Cities Of Gold, Dead Entry 5pm Wheel Of Fortune
5.30 Home And Away
5pm Sale Of The Century
5.30 Eye On Australia
5pm Batman
5.30 Perfect Match
5pm Kaleidoscope
5.30 Safari
6PM 6pm The Oz Game
6.30 Keep It In The Family
6.55 Come and Get It
6pm Prime Local News
6.30 Seven Nightly News
6pm WIN News
6.30 National Nine News
6pm Ten News 6pm Say Aah (Netherlands)
6.30 World News
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
7pm Hinch At Seven
7.30 Hey Dad!
7pm A Current Affair
7.30 Rugby League: State Of Origin. NSW v Queensland. Live from Sydney Football Stadium
7pm Neighbours
7.30 E Street
7pm Sport Report
7.30 The Movie Show
8PM  8pm Quantum
8.30 Special: Police State
8pm Family Ties
8.30 Movie: Eight Is Enough Reunion [IMDB]
8.30 Movie: Extreme Prejudice. 1987 [IMDB] 8pm Tonight
8.30 The Image In The Mirror (France)
9PM  9.30 New Faces 9.30 Masterpiece: Making Opera (Canada)
10PM  10pm Couchman
10.45 ABC News
10.30 Newsworld 10.30 China Beach 10.35 Elvira’s Thriller Theatre: The Fly. 1958 [IMDB]
11PM  11.10 Played In Australia 11.30 Shelley 11.30 Graham Kennedy Coast To Coast 11.05 Movie: Lady Camellia (Japan) [IMDB]
12AM  12.05am Carol Burnett And Friends
12.30 Close
12am Today (NBC) 12.30am Hawaii Five O 12.20am Movie: The Nelson Affair. 1973 [IMDB] 12.50am Close
1AM  1.30 Movie: Once Upon A Time In The West [IMDB]
2AM  2am Movie: Twilight Of Honour. 1963 (B&W) [IMDB] 2.40 Movie: The Fortune Cookie. 1966 [IMDB]
3AM 
4AM  4am On Trial
4.25 People’s Court
4.50 Science International
4.35 Bonanza
5AM  5am Newsworld (Rpt)
(continues to 6am)
5.30 The Young Doctors
(continues to 6am)
5am Spiderman
5.30 Hans Christian Anderson
(continues to 6am)

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv140689