↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Monday 13 August 1984 — WESTERN AUSTRALIA

With no Network Ten outlet in Perth the rights to broadcast Ten’s coverage of the Games Of The XXIII Olympiad from Los Angeles are shared between TVW7 and STW9 — with TVW7 having the Opening Ceremony and the first week of competition, and STW9 having the second week of competition and the Closing Ceremony.

The Closing Ceremony coverage includes a special edition of Network Ten’s Good Morning Australia which is not normally broadcast in Perth at this time.

Source: The West Australian, 11 August 1984, 13 August 1984

 

PERTH
ABW2 TVW7 STW9
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw
6AM (5am) Good Morning Australia: Olympic Games Special
7AM 7am The Bugs Bunny Show
7.25 Lost In Space
7am Olympic Games: Final Day/Closing Ceremony
8AM 8am Sesame Street 8.20 Plastic Man
8.50 Here’s Lucy
9AM 9am Play School
9.30 Close
9.20 Fat Cat And Friends
9.50 Too Close For Comfort
10AM 10am For Schools: Evolution, Celebrations — Christianity, Hunter, For The Juniors 10.20 The White Shadow
11AM 11.15 The Late Late Breakfast Show
11.55 News
12PM 12pm Four Corners (Rpt)
12.30 Weekend Magazine (Rpt)
12pm Another World
1PM 1.05 Out Of The Past
1.25 Music
1.45 Countrywide (Rpt)
1pm Days Of Our Lives 1pm The Mike Walsh Show
2PM 2.15 A Place Of Compromise 2pm The Young And The Restless
2.55 News
2.35 Grandpa Goes To Washington
3PM 3pm Sesame Street
3.55 Dr Snuggles
3pm Wheel Of Fortune
3.30 The Flintstones
3.45 Magilla Gorilla
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 Mr Squiggle And Friends
4pm Wombat
4.30 The Littlest Hobo
4pm Paddington Bear
4.30 Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
5PM 5pm Beau Geste
5.30 Inspector Gadget
5.55 Come And Get It
5.58 ABC News
5pm The Brady Brides
5.30 The New Price Is Right
5pm Olympic Games: Highlights
6PM 6pm Milligan/Monkey
6.55 Take 5
6pm State Affair
6.30 News
6pm News
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 Butterflies
7pm Sons And Daughters
7.30 News
7.35 Mini-Series: Bodyline. Part I [IMDB] (see advertisement below)
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 Willesee
8PM  8pm Are You Being Served?
8.35 Nationwide
8pm Arthur C Clarke’s Mysterious World
8.30 News
8.35 Movie: When She Says No. 1984 [IMDB]
9PM  9pm Minder
9.55 News, Weather
10PM  10.05 The Burrows Collection 10.35 Not The Nine O’Clock News 10.30 Tonight With Bert Newton
11PM  11.15 Close 11.35 Motor Racing 11.35 Olympic Games: Highlights
12AM  12.35am State Affair (Rpt)
1AM  1.05 Close
2AM  2am Movie: The Baby And The Battleship. 1956 [IMDB]
3AM  3.35 Movie: But I Don’t Want To Get Married. 1970 [IMDB]
4AM  4.55 Bonanza
(Continues to 6am)
5AM 

 

REGIONALS
ABAW2 Albany
ABSW5 Bunbury
ABGW6 Geraldton
ABKW6 Kalgoorlie
+ Remote Sites
BTW3 Bunbury
GSW9 Albany
VEW8
Kalgoorlie
GTW11
Geraldton
8am Sesame Street
9am Play School
9.30 Close
10am For Schools: Evolution, Celebrations — Christianity, Hunter, For The Juniors
12pm Four Corners (Rpt)
12.30 Weekend Magazine (Rpt)
1.05 Out Of The Past
1.25 Music
1.45 Countrywide (Rpt)
2.15 A Place Of Compromise
3pm Sesame Street
3.55 Dr Snuggles
4pm Play School
4.30 Mr Squiggle And Friends
5pm Beau Geste
5.30 Inspector Gadget
5.55 Come And Get It
5.58 ABC News
6pm Milligan/Monkey
6.55 Regional News
7pm ABC News
7.30 Butterflies
8pm Are You Being Served?
8.35 Nationwide
9pm Minder
9.55 News, Weather
10.05 The Burrows Collection
11.15 Close
7am Olympic Games: Final Day/Closing Ceremony
12.30pm The Mike Walsh Show
2pm Movie: Dr Max. 1974 [IMDB]
3.20 Cartoons
3.30 Fat Cat And Friends
4pm Wombat
4.30 Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
5pm Olympic Games: Highlights
5.45 Regional News
6pm News
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 Dallas
8.30 The Jewel In The Crown
9.30 Olympic Games: Highlights
12am Close
5am Olympic Games: Good Morning Australia Special
7am Olympic Games: Final Day/Closing Ceremony
1pm The Mike Walsh Show
2.30 Close
4pm Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
4.30 The New Price Is Right
5pm Olympic Games: Highlights
6pm State Affair
6.30 News
7pm Sale Of The Century
7.30 News
7.35 Special: The Benny Hill Hour
8.35 Olympic Games: Highlights
12am Close
7am Olympic Games: Final Day/Closing Ceremony
12.30pm The Mike Walsh Show
2pm Close
5.30 Fang Face
6pm Sale Of The Century
6.25 Regional News
6.35 National News
7pm Regional Weather
7.05 Sons And Daughters
7.30 Olympic Games: Highlights
10pm Football: VFL
10.50 Close

tvw7_bodyline

 

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv130884