Return to Classic TV Guides

Monday 13 May 1968 — VICTORIA

Two new Australian-made daytime programs launched on the Seven Network — a soap opera, Motel, followed later by Marriage Confidential, following the daily life of a marriage counsellor.  The couples featured in the program are actors using information from real-life scenarios.

Motel, produced at ATN7 Sydney, is strategically scheduled for 12.30pm to avoid clashing with the popular US soap Days Of Our Lives.

Source: TV Times, 8 May 1968

 

MELBOURNE
ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV0
abc_1965_bw 7logo_1960s_bw 9logo_1960s_bw atv0_1968_bw
6AM
7AM
8AM
9AM 9.50am Play School 9.55am Romper Room 9.58am Prologue
10AM 10.20 Commonwealth Study Conference. The Duke of Edinburgh opens the third Commonwealth Study Conference 10.25 Charity Corner
10.30 Movie: Behind The Eight Ball. 1942 [IMDB]
10am Nature Walkabout
10.30 Playroom
10am The Magic Circle Club
10.55 Interlude
11AM 11.20 Close 11.30 What’s Cooking
11.45 News
11am Here’s Humphrey
11.30 The Many Loves Of Dobie Gillis
11am Morning Magazine. Roy Hampson, Katrina Pye
12PM 12.35pm Weekend Magazine (Rpt) 12pm Beverly Hillbillies
12.30 Motel PREMIERE
12pm Days Of Our Lives
12.30 Movie: Cheaper By The Dozen. 1950 [IMDB]
12pm Racing: Cranbourne Trots
1PM 1pm ABC News
1.05 Special: Robert Burns
1.30 Z Cars
1pm Casebook
1.30 Beauty And The Beast
2PM 2.20 Special: And Now Miguel 2.30 People In Conflict 2pm Tommy Hanlon Show
2.30 Everybody’s Talking
3PM 3.20 Andy Pandy
3.35 Play School
3pm Marriage Confidential PREMIERE
3.30 Hancock’s Half Hour
3pm Divorce Court
3.30 The Unloved
4PM 4pm Adventure Island
4.30 Cartoons
4.45 Flicker Special
4pm The Mickey Mouse Club
4.55 The Happy Club
4pm Marine Boy
4.30 Superman
5PM 5.10 Lens On Lilliput
5.20 Doctor Who
5.45 Hey Presto It’s Rolf!
5pm The Wackiest Ship In The Army 5pm Phantaman
5.30 The Addams Family
5pm Laredo
6PM 6.15 F Troop
6.40 Bellbird
6.55 In A Good Cause
6pm Batman
6.30 News. Brian Naylor, Geoff Raymond
6pm Bachelor Father
6.30 News. Bob Walters, Kevin Sanders, Rosemary Margan
6pm News. Barry McQueen, Brian Taylor
6.30 Gilligan’s Island
7PM 7pm ABC News, Newsreel
7.30 This Day Tonight. Bill Peach
7pm BP Pick A Box. Bob Dyer, Dolly Dyer
7.30 Gomer Pyle USMC
7pm Skippy The Bush Kangaroo
7.30 Daktari
7pm Mothers-In-Law
7.30 Showcase ’68. Gordon Boyd
8PM 8pm Man In A Suitcase
8.50 Sue Becker
8pm Mannix 8.27 Computer Football
8.30 Peyton Place
8.30 The Fugitive
9PM 9.03 News In Brief
9.05 At Last… The 1948 Show
9.30 The Lost Peace
9.55 News, Weather
9pm Tell The Truth. Michael Williamson
9.30 TV Ringside. Ron Casey
9pm Coronation Street
9.30 In Melbourne Tonight. Graham Kennedy
9.30 Movie: Thunder Road. 1958 [IMDB]
10PM 10.05 Sportsreel
10.20 Commonwealth Study Conference (Rpt)
10.45 News. Geoff Raymond 10.45 News. Kevin Sanders
11PM 11.20 Close 11.05 The Beachcomber
11.35 Close
11.15 Thriller 11.15 News. Ron Alderton
11.45 Close
12AM 12.15am Epilogue
12.20 Close
1AM
2AM
3AM
4AM
5AM

 

REGIONALS
Albury ABAV1
Ballarat ABRV3
Bendigo ABEV1
Gippsland ABLV4
Mildura ABMV4
Shepparton ABGV3
Swan Hill ABSV2
AMV4
Albury
BTV6
Ballarat
GMV6
Shepparton
BCV8
Bendigo
STV8
Mildura
GLV10
Gippsland
9.50am Play School
10.20 Commonwealth Study Conference
11.20 Close
12.35pm Weekend Magazine (Rpt)
1pm ABC News
1.05 Special: Robert Burns
1.30 Z Cars
2.20 Special: And Now Miguel
3.20 Andy Pandy
3.35 Play School
4pm Adventure Island
4.30 Cartoons
4.45 Flicker Special
5.10 Lens On Lilliput
5.20 Doctor Who
5.45 Hey Presto It’s Rolf!
6.15 F Troop
6.40 Bellbird
6.55 Regional News
7pm ABC News, Newsreel
7.30 This Day Tonight
8pm Man In A Suitcase
8.50 Sue Becker
9.03 News In Brief
9.05 At Last… The 1948 Show
9.30 The Lost Peace
9.55 News, Weather
10.05 Sportsreel
10.20 Commonwealth Study Conference (Rpt)
11.20 Close
4pm Tommy Hanlon
4.25 Cobbers Club
4.30 Tiny Time
4.55 Cohns Cobbers
5.05 The Flintstones
5.30 Cobbers Club
5.35 The Monkees
6pm Batman
6.25 District News
6.30 News
7pm Pick A Box
7.30 Showcase ’68
8.25 I Spy
9.25 District News
9.35 The Mavis Bramston Show
10.20 Dragnet
10.40 Close
4.30pm Superman
5pm BTV Juniors
5.30 Flash Gordon
6pm The Pied Piper
6.30 News (HSV7)
6.54 Western News
7pm Pick A Box
7.30 Showcase ’68
8.30 Ironside
9.30 Garrison’s Gorillas
10.30 Green Hornet
11pm Late News
11.10 Epilogue, Close
12pm Tiny Time
12.30 Everybody’s Talking
1pm Tommy Hanlon
1.30 Movie: Larceny. 1948 [IMDB]
3pm Divorce Court
3.30 The Marriage Game
4pm Here’s Humphrey
4.25 The Mickey Mouse Club
4.50 GMV Juniors
5.15 Kit Carson
5.45 Cartoons
6pm The Lone Ranger
6.30 News (HSV7)
7pm Pick A Box
7.30 Showcase ’68
8.30 Phyllis Diller
9pm Peyton Place
9.30 Garrison’s Gorillas
10.30 News
10.45 Epilogue, Close
3.30pm Tommy Hanlon
4pm Here’s Humphrey
4.30 Fury
5pm Jet Jackson
5.25 My Three Sons
5.50 Channel 11 News
5.55 Rat Patrol
6.20 District News
6.30 News (GTV9)
7pm Pick A Box
7.30 Showcase ’68
8.30 District Spotlight
8.35 Peyton Place
9.05 Coronation Street
9.30 Gideon’s Way
10.25 TV Readers Digest
10.45 News
10.55 Epilogue, Close
5.15pm The Paddlewheelers
5.40 The Lone Ranger
6.05 Car 54 Where Are You?
6.30 Flipper
7pm National News
7.20 Sunraysia News
7.30 Pick A Box
8pm The Man From UNCLE
8.55 Stock Report
9pm The Dick Van Dyke Show
9.25 Peyton Place
9.50 Sunraysia News
10.02 Tomorrow On 8
10.05 Close
12pm Racing: Cranbourne Trots
5pm The Mickey Mouse Club
5.25 Magic Moments In Sport
5.30 Phantom Agents
6pm The Monkees
6.25 Gippsland News
6.30 News (GTV9)
7pm Pick A Box
7.30 The Rounders
8pm Mission: Impossible
9pm Blue Light
9.25 Gippsland News
9.30 In Melbourne Tonight
10.45 News (GTV9)
11.15 Epilogue, Close

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv130568