↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Sunday 11 October 1964 — VICTORIA

Highlights of the Opening Ceremony of the 1964 Olympic Games, broadcast from film footage rushed to Australia from Tokyo.

Source: TV Times, 7 October 1964

 

MELBOURNE
ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV0
6AM
7AM
8AM
9AM
10AM 10.50am Test Card, Music
11AM 11am Divine Service 11.30am Test Pattern, Music
11.45 Sunday Magazine
11.30am Test Pattern
12PM 12.15pm Notre Ville
12.30 Olympic Games Highlights
12pm World Of Sport. Bill Collins, Jack Dyer, Lou Richards 12pm Tony Charlton’s Sports Show
1PM 1pm Four Corners (Rpt)
1.45 Movie: Adventures Of Casanova. 1947 [IMDB]
1.52 Point Of View. B A Santamaria
2PM 2pm People Are Funny
2.30 I Challenge The Minister
2pm Fair Exchange 2.30pm Test Pattern
3PM 3.05 Robert Richard Torrens
3.20 As Old As The Hills
3.30 Summer In Sicily
3pm Faith For Today
3.30 Studio A
3pm Religious Program
3.30 Leave It To Beaver
3pm Religious Feature
3.30 The Best Of The Children’s Show
4PM 4pm University Of The Air
4.30 Dan Farson: Pursuit Of Happiness
4.45 Music Recital
4.30 Parliament Of Youth 4pm The Jack Benny Show
4.30 Margie
4.30 Movie: Empty Holsters. 1937 [IMDB]
5PM 5.15 Sunday Special
5.30 Southern Stars
5.55 In A Good Cause
5pm Brian And The Juniors. Brian Naylor
5.30 Meet The Press
5pm Bandstand. Brian Henderson 5.45 News Report
6PM 6pm The Quiz Kids. John Dease
6.30 It’s A Wonderful World
6pm News, Sport, Weather
6.30 Disneyland
6pm News, Newsreel. Includes Professor Browne’s Study
6.30 International Showtime
6pm Maverick
7PM 7pm News, Weekend Magazine
7.30 Olympic Games Highlights (Rpt)
7.30 Father Knows Best 7.30 The Lucy Show 7pm Sargeant Bilko
7.30 Bonanza
8PM 8pm Lorna Doone
8.30 The Great War
8pm Movie: My Foolish Heart. 1950 [IMDB] 8pm Movie: The Hunters. 1958 [IMDB] 8.30 Movie: Bitter Victory. 1958 [IMDB]
9PM 9.10 Olympic Games Survey
9.15 The Whole Man
9.30 Profile
9.45 The Saint
10PM 10pm Late News
10.05 Celebrity Recital
10.55 Olympic Games Highlights
10.45 Special Report: Olympic Games Opening Ceremony 10pm Project ’64 10pm The Garry Moore Show
11PM 11.10 Close 11.15 Late News
11.45 Close
11pm News, Nightwatch
11.30 Epilogue
11.35 Close
11pm Olympic Games Report
11.30 News Report. Neill Philippson
11.35 Close
12AM
1AM
2AM
3AM
4AM
5AM

 

REGIONALS
ABRV3 Ballarat
ABEV1 Bendigo
ABLV4 Gippsland
ABGV3 Shepparton
AMV4
Albury
BTV6
Ballarat
GMV6
Shepparton
BCV8
Bendigo
GLV10
Gippsland
10.50am Test Card, Music
11am Divine Service
12.15pm Notre Ville
12.30 Olympic Games Highlights
1pm Four Corners (Rpt)
1.45 Movie: Adventures Of Casanova. 1947 [IMDB]
3.05 Robert Richard Torrens
3.20 As Old As The Hills
3.30 Summer In Sicily
4pm University Of The Air
4.30 Dan Farson: Pursuit Of Happiness
4.45 Music Recital
5.15 Sunday Special
5.30 Southern Stars
5.55 In A Good Cause
6pm The Quiz Kids
6.30 It’s A Wonderful World
7pm News, Weekend Magazine
7.30 Olympic Games Highlights (Rpt)
8pm Lorna Doone
8.30 The Great War
9.10 Olympic Games Survey
9.15 The Whole Man
9.30 Profile
10pm Late News
10.05 Celebrity Recital
10.55 Olympic Games Highlights
11.10 Close
5pm The Red Skelton Show
6pm Take Four
6.30 Adventure Theatre
6.55 Travel Topic
7pm ABC News
7.15 Almanac
7.20 The Terrible Ten
7.30 Olympic Games Report
8pm International Showtime
9pm Arrest And Trial
10.10 Weekend Magazine
10.30 Talk Back Pressure
11pm Close
12pm World Of Sport (HSV7)
2pm Bowling Stars
2.30 Jane Wyman Theatre
3pm Documentary
3.15 Young Farmers International
3.30 Dupont Theatre
4pm New Horizons
4.30 Religious Feature
5pm The Fiat Show
6pm News (HSV7)
6.24 Local News
6.30 The Flintstones
7pm The Red Skelton Show
8pm Hollywood And The Stars
8.30 Movie: Forever Amber. 1946 [IMDB]
10pm Panic
10.30 Local News
10.45 Epilogue
10.50 Close
4.30pm Documentary
4.45 Noddy
5pm Father Knows Best
5.25 Live Hosting
5.30 The Fiat Show
6.20 News, Weather
6.30 Movie: The Red Badge Of Courage [IMDB]
7.40 Movie: Kind Hearts And Coronets [IMDB]
9.30 Hawaiian Eye
10.20 News, Weather
10.35 Epilogue
10.40 Close
1pm Channel 8 Sports Parade
1.30 Documentary
1.40 (not advised)
2.30 Religious Session
3pm Movie: Marry The Boss’ Daughter. 1941 [IMDB]
4.10 Encyclopaedia Brittanica
4.30 Faith For Today
5pm The Fiat Show
5.55 Rural Report
6pm I Love Lucy
6.30 A Date With 8
6.45 News, Newsreel
7pm McHale’s Navy
7.25 The Beverly Hillbillies
7.55 The Dick Van Dyke Show
8.20 Be My Guest
8.30 Movie: Letter To Three Wives. 1949 [IMDB]
10.10 True
10.40 Late News
11pm Close
5pm The Fiat Show
6pm The Count Of Monte Cristo
6.27 Almanac Newsreel
6.30 Sugarfoot
7.20 Bowling Segment
7.30 Movie: On The Threshold Of Space. 1956 [IMDB]
9pm Movie: The Brave Bulls. 1951 [IMDB]
10.35 Epilogue
10.40 Close

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv111064