↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Wednesday 11 March 1992 — CANBERRA

Capital Television, which followed Network Ten’s lead in switching its Eyewitness News to 5pm in January, had reverted its Canberra-based one-hour news back to its former 6pm timeslot following a poor response from viewers.

To accommodate the change Neighbours is shifted from 7pm to 5.30pm and Hinch moves from 6pm to 7pm. The latter was a shift also made on Network Ten.

Source: TV Week, 7 March 1992, The Canberra Times, 9 March 1992

 

  ABC3 CBN34 WIN31 CTC7 SBS28
abc_1975_bw prime_1989_bw win_bw capital_1991_bw sbs_85_bw
6AM 6.30am Cartoon Connection 6am Marshall Bravestarr
6.30 ITN World News
6.55 Business Today
6am Ten Eyewitness News
6.30 Good Morning Australia
7AM 7am Lateline (Rpt)
7.30 Open Learning
7am Today
8AM 8am The Wonderful Wizard Of Oz
8.24 Quao Quao
8.30 Sesame Street
8.30 The Morning Show. Bert Newton
9AM 9.30 Play School 9am Mr Ed (B&W)
9.30 The Book Place
9am Here’s Humphrey
9.30 In Sydney Today
10AM 10am For Schools: For The Juniors, Take A Look, Look Up, Zardip’s Search For Healthy Wellness, The Poetry Book, Behind The News, Espana Viva 10am Special: 20,000 Leagues Under The Sea 10.30 National Nine News 10am Mulligrubs
10.30 Aerobics Oz Style
11AM 11am Eleven AM 11am What’s Cooking
11.30 Entertainment Tonight
11am Sally Jessy Raphael
12PM 12pm World At Noon
12.30 A Big Country
12pm Movie: The Best Years Of Our Lives. 1946 [IMDB] 12pm Midday With Ray Martin 12pm Santa Barbara
1PM 1pm National Press Club Luncheon 1.30 Days Of Our Lives 1pm The Bold And The Beautiful
1.30 Donahue
2PM 2pm Secret Oasis
2.50 The Australian Eye
2.30 The Young And The Restless 2.30 Oprah Winfrey
3PM 3pm Sesame Street
3.55 Thomas The Tank Engine And Friends
3.30 Alf 3.30 Twilight Zone III 3.30 General Hospital 3.30pm Novosti (Russia)
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 Johnson And Friends
4.40 Raggy Dolls
4.50 Fireman Sam
4pm A Pup Named Scooby Doo
4.30 Blockbusters
4pm The Best Of Wide World Of Sports
4.20 Cricket: Benson And Hedges World Cup. Australia vs Pakistan. Live from Perth
4pm The Muppet Show
4.30 The Wonder Years
4pm TV Ed
4.30 English At Work
5PM 5pm The Afternoon Show. Michael Tunn 5pm Family Feud
5.30 Wheel Of Fortune
5pm Candid Camera
5.30 Neighbours
5pm No One But You
(Mexico)
5.30 World Soccer
6PM 6pm The Adventures Of Rocky And Bullwinkle
6.25 Roger Ramjet
6.30 I Love Lucy (B&W)
6pm Seven Nightly News
6.25 Prime Local News
6.30 Real Life
6pm WIN Nightly News
6.30 National Nine News. Brian Henderson
6pm Capital Eyewitness News 6.30 World News. Mary Kostakidis
7PM  7pm ABC News. Richard Morecroft
7.30 The 7.30 Report
7pm Home And Away
7.30 Hey Dad
7pm Cricket (cont’d) 7pm Hinch
7.30 E Street
7pm Dateline. Paul Murphy
7.30 The Movie Show
8PM  8pm Quantum
8.30 Special: La Stupenda
8pm Home Improvement
8.30 Movie: The Sons Of Katie Elder. 1965 [IMDB]
8pm A Current Affair
8.30 Cricket (cont’d)
8.30 Movie: The Murders In The Rue Morgue [IMDB] 8pm Face The Press
8.30 Derrick (Germany)
9PM  9.30 Out (UK)
10PM  10pm Couchman Over Australia
10.30 Lateline
10.30 Ten Eyewitness News 10.40 Movie: Karma (Vietnam) 1985 (B&W) [IMDB]
11PM  11pm Beethoven Symphonies
11.45 Tales Of The Unexpected
11.10 Tonight Live With Steve Vizard 11pm The Street
12AM  12.10am Close 12.10am Today (NBC) 12am The Flash 12am Airwolf 12.20am Movie: The Buffoon (Greece)
1AM  1am Movie: Peeping Tom. 1960 [IMDB] 1am Close 1.50 Close
2AM  2.10 Close 2.40 Movie: Behind The Mask. 1958 [IMDB]
3AM 
4AM  4.30 Naked City (B&W)
5AM  5.30 The Sullivans
(continues to 6am)

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv110392