↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Tuesday 11 March 1969 — VICTORIA

The success of Crawford Productions’ Homicide leads to the Nine Network launching its own police drama, Division 4, also from Crawfords.

Source: TV Times, 5 March 1969

MELBOURNE
ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV0
6AM 6.30am Cartoons
7AM 7am Today
8AM
9AM 9.10am For Schools: Form One Maths, Form Three Maths 9am Romper Room
9.30 Woman’s World
9am Here’s Humphrey 9am Children’s Time. Includes Jonny Quest, The Magic Circle Club, Kindy
10AM 10.10 Play School
10.35 Close
10.50 For Schools: Form Two Maths, For The Juniors, Science For Form Two, Hamlet
10.30 Movie: Let’s Live A Little. 1948 [IMDB] 10am Dennis The Menace
10.30 The Danny Thomas Show
10.30 Roundabout. Roy Hampson, Katrina Pye
11AM 11.56 News 11am Secret Storm
11.30 General Hospital
12PM 12pm People In Conflict
12.30 Movie: Wyoming Mail. 1950 [IMDB]
12pm Days Of Our Lives
12.30 Movie: Tight Spot. 1955 [IMDB]
12pm Movie: Surprise Package. 1960 [IMDB]
1PM 1pm ABC News
1.05 Close
1.30 Movie: Stowaway. 1936 [IMDB]
2PM 2.35 For Schools: For The Juniors, Geography 2pm Beauty And The Beast 2pm It Could Be You
2.30 Everybody’s Talking. Philip Brady
3PM 3.25 Industry
3.50 Flowerpot Men
3pm Maggie. Maggie Tabberer
3.30 Time For Terry. Terry O’Neill, Ian Turpie, Shirlene Clancy, Ivan Hutchinson
3pm Ben Casey 3pm Off To The Races. Bert Bryant
3.30 Movie: The Frightened Man. 1952 [IMDB]
4PM 4.05 Play School
4.30 Adventure Island
4pm Champion
4.30 Flipper
4pm Milton The Monster
4.30 Superman
4.30 Gigantor
4.55 Storytime
5PM 5pm Magic Roundabout
5.15 Stingray
5.40 Lens On Little
5.50 The Cisco Kid
5pm The Munsters
5.30 Lawman
5pm The Addams Family
5.30 McHale’s Navy
5pm The Three Stooges
5.30 Blind Date. Graham Webb
6PM 6.15 How To Marry A Millionaire
6.40 Bellbird
6.55 This Week In Britain
6pm The Monkees
6.30 News. Brian Naylor, Geoff Raymond
6pm The Dick Van Dyke Show
6.25 Junior News
6.30 News. Eric Pearce, Kevin Sanders, Rosemary Margan
6pm News. Barry McQueen
6.30 The Flintstones
7PM 7pm ABC News, Newsreel
7.30 This Day Tonight
7pm Tell The Truth. Michael Williamson
7.30 Homicide
7pm Celebrity Game. Bert Newton
7.30 Australia’s New Faces. Frank Wilson, Terry Dear
7pm Mothers-In-Law
7.30 Jerry Lewis Show
8PM 8pm At Last … The 1948 Show
8.28 News
8.30 The Avengers
8.30 The Saint 8.30 Division 4 PREMIERE Gerard Kennedy, Chuck Faulkner, Ted Hamilton, Terence Donovan 8.30 Felony Squad
9PM 9.20 Gala Performance 9.30 News
9.35 The Andy Williams Show
9.30 In Melbourne Tonight. Graham Kennedy 9.30 Outer Limits
10PM 10.10 News, Weather
10.20 Soccer: Match Of The Day
10.30 I Spy 10.45 Late News. Eric Pearce, Kevin Sanders 10.30 Off To The Races. Bert Bryant, Kay Glasson, Bob Moors, Ted Whitten
11PM 11.10 Close 11.35 Late News
11.45 Close
11.15 Route 66 11pm Late News. Ron Alderton
11.30 Marshal Dillon
12AM 12.15am Epilogue
12.20 Close
12am Close
1AM
2AM
3AM
4AM
5AM

 

REGIONALS
Albury ABAV1
Ballarat ABRV3
Bendigo ABEV1
Gippsland ABLV4
Mildura ABMV4
Shepparton ABGV3
Swan Hill ABSV2
AMV4
Albury
BTV6
Ballarat
GMV6
Shepparton
BCV8
Bendigo
STV8
Mildura
GLV10
Gippsland
9.10am For Schools: Form One Maths, Form Three Maths
10.10 Play School
10.35 Close
10.50 For Schools: Form Two Maths, For The Juniors, Science For Form Two, Hamlet
1pm ABC News
1.05 Close
2.35 For Schools: For The Juniors, Geography
3.25 Industry
3.50 Flowerpot Men
4.05 Play School
4.30 Adventure Island
5pm Magic Roundabout
5.15 Stingray
5.40 Lens On Little
5.50 The Cisco Kid
6.15 How To Marry A Millionaire
6.40 Bellbird
6.55 Regional News
7pm ABC News, Newsreel
7.30 This Day Tonight
8pm At Last … The 1948 Show
8.28 News
8.30 The Avengers
9.20 Gala Performance
10.10 News, Weather
10.20 Soccer: Match Of The Day
11.10 Close
7am Today
9am Close
12pm Room For One More
12.30 Movie: Conspirator. 1950 [IMDB]
2pm Village Hour
3pm Long Hot Summer
4pm Cartoon Carnival
4.25 The Porky Pig Show
4.50 Birthday Time
5pm Rin Tin Tin
5.25 Cobbers Club
5.30 Wells Fargo
6pm Bachelor Father
6.30 News, Weather
7pm (TBA)
7.30 Homicide
8.30 Off To The Races
9pm The Sound Of Music. Bobby Limb
10pm Coronation Street
10.25 News
10.35 Close
7am Today
9am Close
12pm Beauty And The Beast
12.30 I Love Lucy
1pm It Could Be You
1.30 Book Review
1.45 Cookery Club
2pm Girl Talk
2.25 Noticeboard
2.30 Movie: The Great Van Robbery. 1958 [IMDB]
3.45 Cartoons
4.30 Phantom Agents
5pm BTV Juniors
5.30 The Porky Pig Show
5.55 Love On A Rooftop
6.20 Western News
6.30 News (HSV7)
6.58 Weather
7pm Off To The Races
7.30 Bonanza
8.30 Rowan And Martin’s Laugh-In
9.30 Peyton Place
10.20 The Green Hornet
10.30 News
10.40 Epilogue, Close
6.30am Cartoons
7am Today
9am Close
12pm Girl Talk
12.30 Everybody’s Talking
1pm It Could Be You
1.30 Movie: Thunder Over The Plains. 1953 [IMDB]
2.55 What’s Cooking
3pm Maggie
3.30 The Marriage Game
4pm Here’s Humphrey
4.30 GMV Juniors
6pm Brian And The Juniors
6.20 Local News
6.30 News (HSV7)
7pm Julia
7.30 Riptide
8.30 It Takes A Thief
9.30 Off To The Races
10pm In Melbourne Tonight
11.15 News
11.30 Epilogue, Close
7am Today
9am Close
12pm BCV News
12.05 Beauty And The Beast
1pm It Could Be You
1.25 Movie: Emergency Hospital. 1956 [IMDB]
2.45 Galloping Gourmet
3.10 Maggie
3.40 Here’s Humphrey
4.35 Thunderbirds
5.25 National Velvet
5.55 Please Don’t Eat The Daisies
6.22 News
7pm Off To The Races
7.30 Riptide
8.25 District Spotlight
8.30 Rowan And Martin’s Laugh-In
9.28 Stock Report
9.30 Kyneton Racing Preview
9.35 Ironside
10.35 Garrison’s Gorillas
11.20 News
11.35 Epilogue, Close
5.15pm The Paddlewheelers
5.50 Robin Hood
6.15 The Real McCoys
6.40 News
7pm The Lucy Show
7.30 Bewitched
8pm Bonanza
9pm Off To The Races
9.30 Peyton Place
9.55 Late News
10.08 Tomorrow On 8
10.10 Close
5pm National Velvet
5.23 Dennis The Menace
5.50 Farmer’s Daughter
6.15 Gippsland News
6.25 Junior News
6.30 News (GTV9)
7pm Off To The Races
7.30 Dragnet
8pm Peyton Place
8.30 Division 4
PREMIERE
9.25 Gippsland News
9.30 In Melbourne Tonight
10.45 News (GTV9)
11.15 Epilogue
11.20 Close

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv110369