Return to Classic TV Guides

Friday 10 April 1981 — SYDNEY

The TV Week Logie Awards are broadcast on Network Ten for the first time, hosted by Michael Parkinson.

Channels also break into normal programming for live via satellite coverage of the latest Space Shuttle launch.

Source: TV Week, 4 April 1981 and Sydney Morning Herald, 10 April 1981

 

  ABN2 ATN7 TCN9 TEN10 SBS0/28 
abc_1975_bw 7logo_1980s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw ten_1975_bw sbs_1980_bw
6AM 6pm King Leonardo And His Short Subjects
6.30 Rocky And His Friends
6.55 Go Health
6.30am Marvel Superheroes
7AM 7am Mighty Mouse
7.30 Help! It’s The Hair Bear Bunch
7am Good Morning Australia
8AM 8am Sesame Street 8am Magazine Seven 8am King Kong
8.30 Uncle Croc’s Block
8.55 God’s Wonderful World
9AM 9am Close
9.30 Play School
9am Mister Ed (B&W)
9.25 Felix The Cat
9.30 Wombat
9am Here’s Humphrey 9am Something To Sing About
9.05 Fat Cat And Friends
9.30 Texas
10AM 10am For Schools: Flip Slide Turn, Science World, River, Make Music Yours, Waterloo Street, Look Here 10am Romper Room 10am The Ed Allen Show
10.30 Another World
10.30 The Bernard King Show
11AM 11am Eleven AM 11am Good Morning Sydney
12PM 12pm Close 12pm Movie: Companions In Nightmare. 1967 [IMDB] 12pm The Mike Walsh Show 12pm Movie: The Daughter Of Rosie O’Grady. 1950 [IMDB]
1PM 1pm ABC News
1.10 Weather
1.11 For Schools: Avventura, Upper Primary Art/Craft, Music Time, For The School Leaver
1.30 Days Of Our Lives
2PM 2.35 Close 2pm The Streets Of San Francisco 2.30 The Young And The Restless 2pm Love American Style
2.30 That Girl
3PM 3pm Sesame Street 3pm This Is Your Life
3.30 Tom And Jerry
3pm General Hospital
3.30 Search For Tomorrow
3pm Emergency
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 Gather Your Dreams
4pm Shirl’s Neighbourhood
4.30 Flipper
4pm The Curiosity Show 4pm Simon Townsend’s Wonder World
4.30 Studio Ten
5PM 5pm Hunter’s Gold
5.30 Little Lord Fauntleroy
5pm $50,000 Letterbox
5.30 I Dream Of Jeannie
5pm Here’s Lucy
5.30 Family Feud
5pm Superman (B&W)
5.30 Personality Squares. Jimmy Hannan
6PM 6pm Countrywide. Neil Inall
6.40 In Your Garden
6.54 At The Show. Neil Inall
6pm Catch Us If You Can. Bryan Davies
6.30 Seven National News. Roger Climpson, Ross Symonds
6pm The Young Doctors
6.30 National Nine News. Brian Henderson, Ron Casey, Alan Wilkie
6pm Eyewitness News. Ron Wilson, Katrina Lee, John Cootes, David Ellyard 6.27pm News Headlines
6.30 A Whole World Of Soccer. David Fordham
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.30 The Two Ronnies
7pm Willesee ’81
7.30 Movie: King Of Kings. 1962 [IMDB]
7pm Sale Of The Century. Tony Barber, Victoria Nicolls
7.30 Safeway New Faces. Bert Newton
7pm The Restless Years
7.30 MASH
7.30 World News. George Donikian
8PM  8.10 Nationwide. Clive Hale
8.40 Soccer: Match Of The Day
8.30 Special: Blood Ivory 8.30 The 1981 TV Week Logie Awards. Live from Sydney’s Centrepoint Conference Centre 8pm Nonstop Nonsense (Germany)
8.30 Nick Verlaine (France)
9PM  9.30 ABC News, Weather
9.35 Space Shuttle Launch
9.55 Sportsnight
9.50 Space Shuttle Launch
9.55 Movie (cont’d)
9.45 Space Shuttle Launch
9.55 Special (cont’d)
9.30 Movie: Operation Arsenal (Poland) [IMDB]
10PM  10.45 Newsnight. Ross Symonds, Mike Peterson, Mike Bailey 10.40 News Headlines
10.45 Backstairs At The White House
11PM  11.10 Close 11.15 Movie: Village Of The Damned. 1960 (B&W) [IMDB] 11pm Eyewitness News Special: Space Shuttle Launch 11.10 Close
12AM  12.45am Close 12am The Evil Touch
12.30 Movie: St Valentine’s Day Massacre. 1967 [IMDB]
12am Movie: The Sweet Smell Of Success. 1957 (B&W) [IMDB]
1AM  1.45am Something To Sing About
1.50 Close
2AM  2.30 Movie: The Blob. 1958 [IMDB]
3AM 
4AM  4.10 Movie: Marty. 1955 [IMDB]
5AM  5.10 The Baron
(continues to 6am)

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv100481