Return to Classic TV Guides

Thursday 9 June 1966 — VICTORIA

Source: TV Week, 11 June 1966.  TV Times, 8 June 1966.  The Age, 2 June 1966.

 

MELBOURNE
ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV0
6AM
7AM
8AM
9AM 9am Test Pattern
9.10 For Schools: Form Two Maths, Form One Science
9am Test Pattern
10AM 10.05 Play School
10.30 Test Pattern, Music
10.40 For Schools: Secondary Science, Living Here And There, Form One Maths
11AM 11.50 Test Pattern, Music
12PM 12.55pm People 12.23pm First Edition News
12.30 Movie: The Fat Man. 1951 [IMDB]
12pm Test Pattern
12.23 Prologue
12.25 Toddy Today/News Headlines
12.30 Movie: Secret of Convict Lake. 1951 [IMDB]
1PM 1.25 For Schools: Living Here And There, Form Two Maths, Form One Maths 1.55 Talking Programs
2PM 2pm Morning Star
2.30 People in Conflict
2pm It Could Be You
2.30 Take the Hint. Frank Wilson
3PM 3.15 Test Pattern, Music 3pm Time for Terry. Terry O’Neill, Ian Turpie, Vi Greenhalf, Brian Naylor, Terry Norris, Ivan Hutchinson 3pm Adventures In Paradise 3.30pm Compass
4PM 4pm Texas Rangers
4.30 Movie: Bad Lands of Dakota. 1941 [IMDB]
4pm Superman
4.30 Movie: 45 Fathers. 1937 [IMDB]
4pm The Texan
4.30 Fury
5PM 5pm Partyland
5.30 The Ten Again
5.50 UPA Cartoon: The Bear Scare
5.55 SSB Club 5pm The Magic Circle Club
5.30 The Flintstones
6PM 6pm The King’s Outlaw
6.30 A World of His Own
6.55 To Market, To Market
6pm Zorro
6.30 News. Geoff Raymond
6pm National Velvet
6.30 Television City News. Eric Pearce, Kevin Sanders
6pm Kommotion
6.30 Three Stooges
6.45 News. Barry McQueen
7PM 7pm News, Newsreel, Weather
7.30 Steptoe And Son
7.58 News in Brief
7pm The Munsters
7.30 Rawhide
7pm Ampol Big Game
7.30 Ben Casey
7pm Hogan’s Heroes
7.30 Jimmy
8PM 8pm Movie: Marry Me. 1949 [IMDB] 8.30 The Man from UNCLE 8.30 Peyton Place 8.28 News Headlines
8.30 Laredo
9PM 9.35 Watch This Space 9.30 Movie: The African Queen. 1951 [IMDB] 9pm Coronation Street
9.30 In Melbourne Tonight. Philip Brady
9.30 Movie: The Burglar. 1957 [IMDB]
10PM 10.05 News, Weather
10.15 Structures
10.45 Dialogue
10.45 League Teams
10.50 Television City News
11PM 11pm Close 11.27 (not advised)
11.42 Tomorrow’s Programs
11.45 Close
11.15 Barbara Stanwyck Theatre
11.45 Epilogue
11.50 Close
11.13 News Headlines
11.15 Close
12AM
1AM
2AM
3AM
4AM
5AM

 

REGIONALS
Albury ABAV1
Ballarat ABRV3
Bendigo ABEV1
Gippsland ABLV4
Mildura ABMV4
Shepparton ABGV3
Swan Hill ABSV2
AMV4
Albury
BTV6
Ballarat
GMV6
Shepparton
BCV8
Bendigo
STV8
Mildura
GLV10
Gippsland
9.10am For Schools: Form Two Maths, Form One Science
10.05 Play School
10.30 Test Pattern, Music
10.40 For Schools: Secondary Science, Living Here And There, Form One Maths
11.50 Close
12.55pm People
1.25 For Schools: Living Here And There, Form Two Maths, Form One Maths
3.15 Close
5pm Partyland
5.30 The Ten Again
5.50 UPA Cartoon: The Bear Scare
6pm The King’s Outlaw
6.30 A World of His Own
6.55 Regional News
7pm News, Newsreel, Weather
7.30 Steptoe And Son
7.58 News in Brief
8pm Movie: Marry Me. 1949 [IMDB]
9.35 Watch This Space
10.05 News, Weather
10.15 Structures
10.45 Dialogue
11pm Close
4.30pm The Mickey Mouse Club
5.15 Cohns Cobbers
6pm The Flintstones
6.30 Shindig
6.57 Billboard
7pm National News
7.15 District News
7.30 Hogan’s Heroes
8pm The Fugitive
9pm Honey West
9.30 Coronation Street
10pm Run For Your Life
Close
5pm BTV Juniors
6pm The Bugs Bunny Show
6.30 National News
6.54 Western News. Arthur Scuffins
7pm Farmer’s Daughter
7.25 Shopping Guide
7.30 The Big Valley
8.30 The Fugitive
9.30 Peyton Place
10pm Behind The Wheel
10.10 Ben Casey
11pm Late News
11.15 Epilogue, Close
3.25pm Today’s Viewing
3.30 Morning Star
3.55 It Could Be You
4.30 The Magic Circle Club
5pm GMV Juniors
5.35 Milton The Monster
6pm National Velvet
6.25 Shopping Guide
6.30 News
7pm Green Acres
7.30 Get Smart
8pm Homicide
9pm Peyton Place
9.30 The Defenders
10.20 Branded
10.45 Football Preview
11pm Late News
11.15 Epilogue
11.25 Close
4pm It Could Be You
4.30 The Flintstones
5pm The Magic Circle Club
5.30 Cohns Cobbers
5.55 Comedy Carnival
6.10 Gidget
6.35 News
7pm The Lucy Show
7.30 Hogan’s Heroes
8pm Homicide
9pm Peyton Place
9.30 Coronation Street
10pm The Jackie Gleason Show
11pm Close
5.45pm The Paddlewheelers
6.05 The Lone Ranger
6.40 The Phil Silvers Show
7pm National News
7.20 Sunraysia News
7.30 The Rogues
8.30 Sam Benedict
9.25 News
9.30 Close
5pm Teletown
5.30 Kentucky Jones
6pm Leave It to Beaver
6.25 Gippsland News
6.30 Television City News (GTV9)
7pm Petticoat Junction
7.30 Peyton Place
8pm I Dream of Jeannie
8.30 Long Hot Summer
9.30 In Melbourne Tonight
10.45 League Teams
10.50 Television City News
11pm Epilogue
11.05 Close

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv090666