↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Friday 8 November 1974 — MELBOURNE

Radio announcer Grant Goldman hosts the first edition of ABC’s pop music program, Countdown.

Programs broadcast in colour indicated with (C)

Source: TV Times, 2 November 1974

 

ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV0
abc_1965_bw 7logo_1970s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw atv0_1974_bw
6AM 6.30am Test Pattern (C)
7AM 7am The Super Flying Fun Show 7am Cartoon Carnival
8AM 8am Sesame Street
8.55 Test Pattern (C)
8.30 Romper Room
9AM 9.10 For Schools: Face To Face, Behind The News
9.50 Play School
9.30am Test Pattern (C) 9am Here’s Humphrey 9.30 Test Pattern (C)
10AM 10.20 For Schools: Physical Science, Watch, Notre Ville 10am Test Pattern (C)
11AM 11am Temptation. Tony Barber 11am Vi’s Pad
11.30 A Current Affair (Rpt)
11am The Roy Hampson Show
12PM 12.35pm Weekend Magazine (Rpt) 12pm Concentration. Lionel Williams
12.30 Homicide (Rpt)
12pm Days Of Our Lives
12.30 The Young And The Restless
12pm Movie: Specter Of The Rose. 1946 [IMDB]
1PM 1pm ABC News
1.05 Test Pattern (C)
1.20 For Schools: Behind The News, Scene, Form Two Maths, Watch, For The Juniors
1.30 The $25,000 Great Temptation 1pm No Man’s Land
1.30 General Hospital
1.30 The Mike Walsh Show
2PM 2pm Movie: Town Without Pity. 1961 [IMDB] 2pm Movie: Joe Dakota. 1957 [IMDB]
3PM 3.10 The Magic Roundabout
3.15 Flowerpot Men
3.30 Play School
3.30 The Dick Van Dyke Show 3pm Ben Casey
4PM 4pm Adventure Island
4.30 Sesame Street
4pm Anything Can Happen 4pm Cartoon Corner 4pm Storytime
4.05 Batfink
4.30 Fury
5PM 5.25 Mr Squiggle
5.30 Cartoon
5.35 Lassie
5pm UFO 5pm The Addams Family
5.30 McHale’s Navy
5pm Daniel Boone
6PM 6pm Doctor Who
6.30 Countdown (C) PREMIERE Grant Goldman, Johnny Farnham, Sherbet, Linda George, Skyhooks
6.55 In Gear ’74 (C)
6pm Bewitched
6.30 Seven National News. Brian Naylor
6pm My Three Sons
6.30 News Centre Nine. Peter Hitchener, Brian Smith, Christine Howard
6pm Gilligan’s Island
6.30 Eyewitness News. Bruce Mansfield
7PM 7pm ABC News
7.30 This Day Tonight
7pm Class Of ’74
7.30 Des O’Connor
7pm A Current Affair. Mike Minehan
7.30 Toma
7pm 24 Hours. John Bailey
7.30 Gunsmoke
8PM 8pm Flash Nick From Jindavick
8.30 News, Weather
8.35 Callan
8pm My Good Woman
8.30 The Fenn Street Gang
8.30 The Girl With Something Extra 8.30 Number 96
9PM 9.30 Sports Classics: Dawn Fraser — Wonder Swimmer 9pm Search 9pm The Spoiler 9pm The Box
9.30 Movie: Mantrap. 1961 [IMDB]
10PM 10pm Sow What?
10.15 News, Weather
10.25 Paul Temple
10pm Movie: The Mini Skirt Mob. 1968 [IMDB] 10am Movie: The Rise And Fall Of Legs Diamond. 1960 [IMDB]
11PM 11.15 Close 11.25 Two On The Aisle. Ivan Hutchinson, Jim Murphy
11.55 News, Weather
11.40 News
11.45 Movie: Affairs Of Susan [IMDB]
11.20 Movie: Kiss In The Dark. 1949 [IMDB]
12AM 12am Close
1AM 1am Movie: Project Moonbase. 1953 [IMDB]
2AM 2.10am Epilogue
2.15 Close
2.15 Movie: Mary Jane’s Pa. 1935 [IMDB]
3AM 3.40 Movie: Moment Of Truth. 1965 [IMDB]
4AM
5AM 5.40 Movie: The Man Who Liked Funerals. 1959 [IMDB]
(continues to 6.45am)

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv081174