↑ Return to Classic TV Guides

Print this Page

Monday 7 October 1974 — MELBOURNE

Television stations are allowed to start colour test pattern transmissions ahead of the next phase of colour tests, starting 19 October 1974, which allows sporting events to be broadcast in colour.

Full-scale colour transmission commences on 1 March 1975

Source: The Age Radio & TV Guide, 3 October 1974

 

ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV0
abc_1965_bw 7logo_1970s_bw 9logo_1980s_bw atv0_1974_bw
6AM 6.45am Test Pattern, Music
7AM 7.30am Test Pattern, Music 7am The Super Flying Fun Show 7am The Non-Stop Cartoon Carnival
8AM 8am Sesame Street
8.55 Colour Test Pattern
8.30 Romper Room
9AM 9.30 For Schools: Primary Maths
9.50 Play School
9am Here’s Humphrey 9.30 Colour Test Pattern
10AM 10.20 For Schools: Scene, Form Two Maths, Primary Science, British Social History 10am Colour Test Pattern 10am Colour Test Pattern
11AM 11.55 Colour Test Pattern 11am Temptation. Tony Barber, Barbara Rogers 11am Vi’s Pad. Vi Greenhalf
11.40 TV Kitchen. Geraldine Dillon
11am The Roy Hampson Show
12PM 12.15pm For Schools: Physical Science Study Course 12pm Concentration. Lionel Williams, Joan McInnes
12.30 Homicide (Rpt)
12pm Days Of Our Lives
12.30 The Young And The Restless
12.55 Home Edition News. Peter Hitchener
12pm Movie: Witness To Murder. 1954 [IMDB]
1PM 1pm ABC News
1.05 Colour Test Pattern
1.20 For Schools: Thinkabout Talkabout, La Chasse Au Tresor, Form 3 Maths, Primary Science, Motion Geometry, Making Music
1.30 The $25,000 Great Temptation. Tony Barber, Barbara Rogers 1pm No Man’s Land. Mickie de Stoop
1.30 General Hospital
1.30 The Mike Walsh Show
2PM 2pm Movie: Bluebeard. 1963 [IMDB] 2pm Movie: Bad Day At Black Rock. 1955 [IMDB]
3PM 3.15 Andy Pandy
3.30 Play School
3.30 Spending Spree. Jimmy Hannan 3pm Ben Casey
4PM 4pm Adventure Island
4.30 Sesame Street
4pm Huckleberry Hound
4.30 Get Smart
4pm Cartoon Corner. Daryl Somers, Ossie Ostrich. Includes HR Puf’n’stuf, The Bugs Bunny Show 4pm Storytime
4.05 Fury
4.30 Gilligan’s Island
5PM 5.25 Cartoons
5.40 The Smokey Bear Show
5pm Cheyenne 5pm The Addam’s Family
5.30 McHale’s Navy
5pm Lost In Space
6PM 6pm Doctor Who
6.30 GTK
6.40 Bellbird
6.55 Top This One
6pm Bewitched
6.30 Seven National News. Brian Naylor, David Johnston, Michelle Downes
6pm The Lucy Show
6.30 National Nine News. Peter Hitchener, Brian Smith, Christine Howard
6pm The Brady Bunch
6.30 Eyewitness News. Bruce Mansfield
7PM 7pm ABC News
7.30 This Day Tonight
7pm Class Of ’74
7.30 Special: Miss Victoria 1975
7pm A Current Affair. Mike Minehan
7.30 Showcase ’74. Gordon Boyd
7pm 24 Hours. Mike Willesee
7.30 Kojak
8PM 8pm Private Lives
8.25 Needles And Pins
8.50 News, Weather
8.55 Monday Conference. Robert Moore
8.30 Doctor In Charge 8.30 All In The Family 8.30 Number 96
9PM 9.50 News, Weather 9pm Thriller 9pm Movie: Double Indemnity. 1973 [IMDB] 9pm The Box
9.30 Movie: Nightmare. 1973 [IMDB]
10PM 10pm Golf: Arnold Palmer – An American Legend
10.50 Close
10.30 The Bold Ones 10.25 News Headlines. Peter Smith
10.30 Movie: Clash By Night. 1951 [IMDB]
11PM 11.30 News, Weather. Tom Worland
11.40 Knock On Any Door
11pm The Name Of The Game
12AM 12.40am Close 12.30am The Power Game 12.30am Close
1AM 1.30 Epilogue
1.35 Close
2AM
3AM
4AM
5AM

 

colourtestpatterns

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv071074