Return to Classic TV Guides

Monday 6 September 1976 — VICTORIA

ATV0’s evening variety show Ernie, hosted by Ernie Sigley, begins a week of shows presented live from Hong Kong.

The special week was to roughly coincide with the channel’s 12th birthday the previous month.

Source: TV Times, 4 September 1976

 

MELBOURNE
ABV2 HSV7 GTV9 ATV0
 
6AM 6am Thunderbirds
7AM 7am The Super Flying Fun Show 7am Cartoon Carnival
8AM 8am Sesame Street 8.40 Launching Pad
8.45 Rin Tin Tin (B&W)
9AM 9am Close
9.30 Play School
9am Here’s Humphrey 9.15 Swami Sarasvati
9.30 Movie: For The Love Of Mike. 1960 (B&W) [IMDB]
10AM 10am Close 10am Celebrity Squares
10.30 Here’s Lucy
11AM 11am Return To Peyton Place
11.30 Movie: The Mortal Storm. 1940 (B&W) [IMDB]
11am Another World
11.55 News
11am The Roy Hampson Show
12PM 12.35pm Weekend Magazine (Rpt) 12pm Days Of Our Lives
12.55 News
12pm Matlock Police
1PM 1pm ABC News
1.10 Horizon-5
1.30 Movie: Sparrows Can’t Sing. 1962 (B&W) [IMDB]
1.30 And Mother Makes Five 1pm Search For Tomorrow
1.30 The Young And The Restless
1pm Vi’s Pad. Vi Greenhalf
1.30 The Mike Walsh Show
2PM 2pm Medical Centre 2pm General Hospital
2.55 News
3PM 3pm Sesame Street 3pm Homicide 3pm Dinah! 3pm Pot O’ Gold. Tommy Hanlon Jnr, Bernard King
4PM 4pm Play School
4.30 Flashez
4pm Mister Ed (B&W)
4.30 The Monkees
4pm Cartoon Corner 4pm It’s About Time
4.30 Gilligan’s Island
5PM 5pm The Last Of The Wild
5.30 The Goodies
5pm The Beverly Hillbillies
5.30 Get Smart
5pm McHale’s Navy (B&W) 5pm Lost In Space
6PM 6pm Soccer
6.55 This Week In Britain
6pm The Flintstones
6.30 Seven National News
6pm National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
6pm Eyewitness News
6.30 Ernie. Live from Hong Kong (see advertisement below)
7PM  7pm ABC News
7.26 Weather
7.30 This Day Tonight
7pm Bewitched
7.30 Bluey
7pm Happy Days
7.30 Rhoda
7.30 The Bionic Woman
8PM  8pm Man About The House
8.30 Power Without Glory
8.30 The Dick Emery Show 8.30 Baretta 8.30 Movie: Matt Helm. 1975 [IMDB]
9PM  9.20 Monday Conference 9pm Doctor In The House
9.30 Superstar
9.30 The Don Lane Show
10PM  10.15 ABC News, Weather
10.25 Golden Spring
10.30 The Untouchables (B&W) 10pm Movie: Every Man Needs One. 1972 [IMDB]
11PM  11.20 Close 11.30 Alias Smith And Jones 11pm Movie: At Any Price [IMDB] 11.30 Movie: New Orleans After Dark. 1958 (B&W) [IMDB]
12AM  12.30am Close 12.45am Movie: Psychiatrist
1AM  1am Close
2AM  2.25 Movie: Man In The Middle [IMDB]
3AM 
4AM  4am Movie: Me And The Colonel [IMDB]
(Continues to 6am)
5AM 

 

REGIONALS
ABAV1 Albury
ABRV3 Ballarat
ABEV1 Bendigo
ABLV4 Gippsland
ABMV4 Mildura
ABGV3 Shepparton
ABSV2 Swan Hill
AMV4
Albury
BTV6
Ballarat
GMV6
Shepparton
BCV8 Bendigo
STV8 Mildura
GLV10 Gippsland
8am Sesame Street
9am Close
9.30 Play School
10am Close
12.35pm Weekend Magazine (Rpt)
1pm ABC News
1.10 Horizon-5
1.30 Movie: Sparrows Can’t Sing. 1962 (B&W) [IMDB]
3pm Sesame Street
4pm Play School
4.30 Flashez
5pm The Last Of The Wild
5.30 The Goodies
6pm Soccer
6.55 Regional News
7pm ABC News
7.26 Weather
7.30 This Day Tonight
8pm Man About The House
8.30 Power Without Glory
9.20 Monday Conference
10.15 ABC News, Weather
10.25 Golden Spring
11.20 Close
3.58pm Program Highlights
4pm Speed Racer
4.25 The Adventures Of Black Beauty
4.50 Buddies Club News
4.55 Superman
5.20 Daktari
6.20 Local News
6.30 National News
7pm Welcome Back Kotter
7.30 Marcus Welby MD
8.30 Starsky And Hutch
9.25 Meet Your Member
9.30 Special: Nana Moskouri
10.30 Thrillseekers
3pm Days Of Our Lives
3.25 The Young And The Restless
3.45 Cartoon Corner
4pm Here’s Humphrey
4.55 The World Around Us
5pm Underdog
5.30 The Flintstones
5.55 Flipper
6.20 Local News
6.30 National News
7pm Bewitched
7.30 Celebrity Squares. Jimmy Hannan
8pm Special: Perry Como In Australia
9pm Starsky And Hutch
10pm The Box
10.50 Number 96
11.20 News
11.40 Epilogue; Close
11.55am Regional News
12pm Movie: The Street With No Name. 1948 [IMDB]
1.30 Days Of Our Lives
2.15 The Mike Walsh Show
3.35 Valley Of The Dinosaurs
4.05 Batman
4.30 Batfink
4.55 Skippy The Bush Kangaroo
5.20 Gidget
5.45 Celebrity Squares
6.15 Regional News
6.30 National News
7pm The Mary Tyler Moore Show
7.30 The Streets Of San Francisco
8.25 McCoy
10.10 Rich Man Poor Man
12am Late News; Close
1pm Thought For The Day
1.05 News
1.10 Marcus Welby MD
2pm Days Of Our Lives
2.55 The Young And The Restless
3.20 The Celebrity Game
3.50 Cartoons
4pm The Flintstones
4.25 Gilligan’s Island
4.50 Cartoons
5pm Voyage To The Bottom Of The Sea
5.50 Julia
6.20 Local News
6.30 National News
6.55 [STV] This Week In Parliament
7pm [BCV/GLV] Celebrity Squares
7.05 [STV] On The Land
7.19 [STV] Stock Report
7.30 The Bionic Woman
8.30 Doctor’s Hospital
9.30 The Don Lane Show
11pm On The Buses
11.30 Thought For Tomorrow; Close

Permanent link to this article: http://televisionau.com/classic-tv-guides/tv060976